1994 local election in England, UK
The 1994 Redbridge Council election took place on 5 May 1994 to elect members of Redbridge London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the council went into no overall control.[2]
Background
As a result of the East London Boroughs (London Borough Boundaries) Order 1993, the council lost a seat in the Goodmayes ward, as well as swapping several areas between itself and Barking and Dagenham London Borough Council.[3]
Election result
1994 Redbridge London Borough Council elections[4][5] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 29 | 12 | 0 | 12 | 46.77 | 39.41 | 87,268 | |
| Conservative | 24 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 38.71 | 38.48 | 85,216 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 9 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 14.52 | 21.75 | 48,158 | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.26 | 584 | |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.07 | 145 | |
| Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.03 | 66 | |
Total | 62 | | | | | | 221,437 | |
Ward results
(*) - Indicates an incumbent candidate
(†) - Indicates an incumbent candidate standing in a different ward
Aldborough
Aldborough (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Desmond M. Thurlby | 1,536 | 46.53 | 10.64 |
| Labour | Kenneth M. Turner | 1,518 | | |
| Labour | Raymond A. Ward | 1,424 | | |
| Conservative | Graham F. Borrott* | 1,378 | 41.63 | 2.10 |
| Conservative | David G. Jones* | 1,326 | | |
| Conservative | Ernest J. Watts* | 1,304 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John C. Tyne | 389 | 11.84 | 3.00 |
| Liberal Democrats | Walter L. Straight | 388 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Naren Dattani | 364 | | |
Registered electors | 6,641 | | 2,004 |
Turnout | 3,476 | 52.34 | 3.28 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.09 | 0.07 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Barkingside
Barkingside (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Keith E. Axon* | 1,931 | 46.78 | 4.10 |
| Conservative | Roy W. Brunnen* | 1,886 | | |
| Conservative | Thomas F. Cobb* | 1,870 | | |
| Labour | Ronald M. Belkin | 1,557 | 36.91 | 8.32 |
| Labour | Carol A.P. Dicker | 1,518 | | |
| Labour | Trevor G.R. Dicker | 1,413 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rochelle L. Markovitch | 711 | 16.31 | 8.39 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew D. Bond | 666 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian H. Ward | 607 | | |
Registered electors | 9,462 | | 181 |
Turnout | 4,338 | 45.85 | |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.09 | 0.07 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Bridge
Bridge (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Coral B. Jackson | 1,666 | 41.19 | 7.21 |
| Conservative | Peter Lawrence | 1,640 | 42.11 | 4.53 |
| Conservative | Morris Hickey | 1,583 | | |
| Conservative | Tak L. Chan* | 1,566 | | |
| Labour | Robert C. Littlewood | 1,556 | | |
| Labour | Mohammed I. Sheikh | 1,461 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Leslie M. Everest | 657 | 16.70 | 8.45 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicolette A. Pashby | 649 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | James M. Swallow | 594 | | |
Registered electors | 8,379 | | 366 |
Turnout | 4,131 | 49.30 | 0.56 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.12 | 0.05 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Chadwell
Chadwell (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Gary P. Straight | 2,341 | 47.17 | 36.83 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Green | 2,234 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ralph J. Scott | 2,108 | | |
| Conservative | Robert A. Cole* | 1,455 | 29.92 | 18.19 |
| Conservative | Laurence N. Davies* | 1,406 | | |
| Conservative | Robert S. Summers | 1,379 | | |
| Labour | Thomas C. Davis | 1,154 | 22.91 | 10.34 |
| Labour | Frances A. Smith | 1,087 | | |
| Labour | Khalid M. Sharif | 1,004 | | |
Registered electors | 9,067 | | 297 |
Turnout | 4,997 | 55.11 | 6.53 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.08 | 0.03 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Church End
Church End (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Maureen J. Hoskins* | 2,288 | 60.15 | 13.67 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard H. Hoskins* | 2,214 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Hugh R. Cleaver* | 2,176 | | |
| Conservative | David Greaves | 1,016 | 26.75 | 12.76 |
| Conservative | Linda A. Huggett | 1,010 | | |
| Conservative | Noel F. Macklin | 943 | | |
| Labour | Richard Bayliss | 498 | 13.10 | 0.91 |
| Labour | Jean Blake | 480 | | |
| Labour | Peter A. Bradley | 476 | | |
Registered electors | 7,491 | | 116 |
Turnout | 3,914 | 52.25 | 0.74 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.13 | 0.02 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Clayhall
Clayhall (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan E. Weinberg* | 2,317 | 53.95 | 8.41 |
| Conservative | Ronald I. Baren* | 2,288 | | |
| Conservative | John R. Lovell* | 2,223 | | |
| Labour | Keith W. Darlington | 1,452 | 32.78 | 8.45 |
| Labour | Jon C. Fogarty | 1,358 | | |
| Labour | Richard J. Thomas | 1,338 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Daniel Finkletaub | 637 | 13.27 | 5.88 |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan D. Hamlyn | 542 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Valmai Stevens | 502 | | |
Registered electors | 9,555 | | 108 |
Turnout | 4,519 | 47.29 | 0.56 |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.24 | 0.10 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Clementswood
Clementswood (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Simon Green | 1,987 | 59.64 | 4.81 |
| Labour | Peter J. Laugharne | 1,947 | | |
| Labour | Faiz A. Noor* | 1,902 | | |
| Conservative | Harry Jennings-Bateman | 948 | 28.55 | 0.54 |
| Conservative | Brian R. Mendham | 940 | | |
| Conservative | Roseanne Serrelli | 906 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Glanfield | 402 | 11.81 | 4.28 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Collis | 387 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephne H. Newsham | 365 | | |
Registered electors | 7,866 | | 280 |
Turnout | 3,631 | 46.16 | 1.35 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Cranbrook
Cranbrook (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles Elliman* | 1,736 | 42.61 | 1.10 |
| Conservative | Keith Langford*[n 1] | 1,698 | | |
| Conservative | Asaf B. Mirza* | 1,664 | | |
| Labour | Joseph B. Hoedemaker | 1,615 | 39.93 | 10.50 |
| Labour | Provat T. Das Gupta | 1,588 | | |
| Labour | Anne J. Mallach | 1,572 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | George G. Hogarth | 806 | 17.46 | 12.15 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark E. Rowland | 657 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kenneth Yau | 626 | | |
Registered electors | 7,753 | | 61 |
Turnout | 4,364 | 56.29 | 1.81 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Fairlop
Fairlop (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joyce E. Ryan* | 1,599 | 41.71 | 4.79 |
| Labour | Mary T. Lambert | 1,567 | 40.68 | 5.48 |
| Labour | Dean J. Milton | 1,549 | | |
| Conservative | Trevor Grant | 1,540 | | |
| Conservative | Clifton F. Welch | 1,492 | | |
| Labour | Harmegh S. Rattan | 1,403 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lily Smith | 690 | 17.61 | 9.57 |
| Liberal Democrats | Renee J. Giller | 642 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Dominic J.D. Black | 623 | | |
Registered electors | 8,261 | | 325 |
Turnout | 3,962 | 47.96 | 1.71 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Conservative hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Fullwell
Fullwell (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dennis S. Candy* | 1,754 | 49.84 | 2.75 |
| Conservative | Malcolm W. Stilwell* | 1,694 | | |
| Conservative | Alan T. Hughes | 1,651 | | |
| Labour | Sidney A. Hollands | 1,221 | 34.71 | 5.35 |
| Labour | Wendy F. Hollands | 1,207 | | |
| Labour | Paul K. Loften | 1,124 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Shelagh R. Renwick | 567 | 15.45 | 8.08 |
| Liberal Democrats | David J. Channon | 525 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Major S. Basi | 488 | | |
Registered electors | 8,532 | | 71 |
Turnout | 3,725 | 43.66 | 0.57 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.08 | 0.03 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Goodmayes
Goodmayes (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Reginald E. Golding | 827 | 46.09 | 9.97 |
| Labour | Sidney Middleburgh†[n 2] | 813 | | |
| Conservative | Ruth A. Kinzley | 622 | 34.74 | 7.07 |
| Conservative | Shahlab Baig | 613 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alexander R. McLean | 197 | 11.02 | 3.66 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard S. Torney | 195 | | |
| BNP | Paul D. Bixby | 145 | 8.15 | New |
Registered electors | 3,458 | | 5,028 |
Turnout | 1,848 | 53.44 | 11.93 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.11 | |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour loss (seat eliminated) |
Hainault
Hainault (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Linda Perham* | 1,755 | 57.42 | 6.02 |
| Labour | John W. Fairley-Churchill†[n 3] | 1,721 | | |
| Labour | Edmund R.B. Peake | 1,676 | | |
| Conservative | Winifred E. Axon | 856 | 28.09 | 1.78 |
| Conservative | James F. Howes | 838 | | |
| Conservative | Barbara M. Wilson | 827 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kathleen M. Black | 468 | 14.48 | 5.41 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert J. Wright | 434 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter L. Prager | 398 | | |
Registered electors | 7,015 | | 249 |
Turnout | 3,203 | 45.66 | 2.48 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.12 | 0.09 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Loxford
Loxford (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Muhammed Javed* | 2,381 | 69.31 | 6.16 |
| Labour | Royston F. Emmett | 2,180 | | |
| Labour | Faredoon K. Maravala | 2,065 | | |
| Conservative | Mark A. Olbrich | 642 | 19.36 | 3.74 |
| Conservative | Ghulam D.A. Khan | 623 | | |
| Conservative | Berenice Omari | 586 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David D. Fleetwood | 410 | 11.33 | 5.38 |
| Liberal Democrats | David M. Fairlamb | 347 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bushra Khan | 327 | | |
Registered electors | 8,182 | | 207 |
Turnout | 3,653 | 44.65 | 0.19 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.27 | 0.22 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Mayfield
Mayfield (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christopher M. Connelley | 2,044 | 50.51 | 12.54 |
| Labour | Lesley R. Hilton | 1,981 | | |
| Labour | Norman S. Tuck | 1,933 | | |
| Conservative | John Atkins | 1,425 | 34.74 | 11.29 |
| Conservative | Garry M. Atkins | 1,390 | | |
| Conservative | Darshan K. Sharma | 1,284 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Eric N.G. Papworth | 601 | 14.75 | 5.66 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Gravenell | 599 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Edwin D. Potkins | 540 | | |
Registered electors | 8,532 | | 46 |
Turnout | 4,279 | 50.15 | 0.43 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.16 | 0.09 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Monkhams
Monkhams (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Louise R. Hyams* | 2,117 | 61.18 | 7.17 |
| Conservative | Michael J. Stark*[n 4] | 2,048 | | |
| Conservative | Gilbert B. Seymour* | 2,041 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael J. McElarney | 823 | 22.97 | 13.46 |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Skinner | 779 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey M. Seeff | 730 | | |
| Labour | Alan P. Barnett | 552 | 15.85 | 1.58 |
| Labour | Daphne Griffith | 544 | | |
| Labour | Philip J. Pollard | 513 | | |
Registered electors | 7,650 | | 60 |
Turnout | 3,588 | 46.90 | 3.06 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.22 | 0.14 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Newbury
Newbury (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Brian R. Myers | 2,103 | 52.28 | 15.51 |
| Labour | Norman A. Hilton | 2,032 | | |
| Labour | Dev R. Sharma | 2,023 | | |
| Conservative | Harold W. Moth* | 1,484 | 37.00 | 4.65 |
| Conservative | Glenn C. Corfield* | 1,460 | | |
| Conservative | John R.P. Cable | 1,415 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul D. Wood | 437 | 10.72 | 0.44 |
| Liberal Democrats | Amelia M. Olive | 425 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Allan M. Wright | 400 | | |
Registered electors | 7,983 | | 109 |
Turnout | 4,229 | 52.98 | 3.80 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.24 | 0.09 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Roding
Roding (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian G. Bond | 2,369 | 56.48 | 31.99 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christina M. Bradd | 2,310 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gareth L.P. Wilson | 2,210 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony J. Loffhagen* | 1,267 | 30.33 | 17.58 |
| Conservative | Hazel I. Weinberg* | 1,230 | | |
| Conservative | Reginald J. Woda* | 1,201 | | |
| Labour | John G. Cullen | 503 | 11.56 | 4.82 |
| Labour | Ian R. Gardiner | 464 | | |
| Labour | Mary E. Tuffin | 443 | | |
| Communist | Laurence C. Laughlin | 66 | 1.62 | 0.28 |
Registered electors | 8,110 | | 59 |
Turnout | 4,326 | 53.34 | 4.15 |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.25 | 0.02 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Seven Kings
Seven Kings (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Elizabeth A. Pearce* | 1,703 | 56.00 | 5.21 |
| Labour | David A. Masters | 1,678 | | |
| Labour | Maganbhai G. Patel | 1,661 | | |
| Conservative | Valerie A. Ball | 1,013 | 31.64 | 4.60 |
| Conservative | Anthony Lenaghan | 931 | | |
| Conservative | Paul W. Turner | 907 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Clive R. Steniford | 378 | 12.36 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Eileen R. Clark | 377 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip T. Clark | 358 | | |
Registered electors | 7,599 | | 203 |
Turnout | 3,373 | 44.39 | 5.07 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.24 | 0.16 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Snaresbrook
Snaresbrook (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter R. Goody* | 1,585 | 45.06 | 7.08 |
| Conservative | Winifred J. Roberts* | 1,574 | | |
| Conservative | Warren D. Miskin | 1,566 | | |
| Labour | Gregor J. Eglin | 1,504 | 41.69 | 10.75 |
| Labour | Brenda M. Jones | 1,452 | | |
| Labour | Alan J. Pearmain | 1,416 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kevyn M. Davies-Jones | 474 | 13.25 | 5.79 |
| Liberal Democrats | John P. Swallow | 461 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ralph N. Stevens | 455 | | |
Registered electors | 7,288 | | 384 |
Turnout | 3,743 | 51.36 | 0.61 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Valentines
Valentines (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John D. Brindley* | 1,545 | 40.83 | 5.21 |
| Labour | Elaine Norman | 1,356 | | |
| Labour | Virendra K. Tewari | 1,319 | | |
| Conservative | Bashir Chaudry | 1,069 | 28.38 | 6.42 |
| Conservative | Maureen Anderson | 1,005 | | |
| Conservative | Phyllis Cottrell | 861 | | |
| Independent | Paul D. Dyer | 584 | 16.95 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian J. Curtis | 537 | 13.84 | 5.32 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mohamed A. Seoudy | 447 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Albert Williamson | 447 | | |
Registered electors | 6,964 | | 399 |
Turnout | 3,405 | 48.89 | 1.87 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.12 | 0.05 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Wanstead
Wanstead (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Allan C. Burgess* | 1,596 | 42.23 | 0.09 |
| Conservative | Thomas C.W. Howl* | 1,516 | | |
| Conservative | Michael J. Borrott | 1,481 | | |
| Labour | Margaret E. Edelman | 1,326 | 35.89 | 15.98 |
| Labour | Jeffrey Edelman | 1,301 | | |
| Labour | Allan W. Tuffin | 1,276 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet M. Cornish | 897 | 21.88 | 5.29 |
| Liberal Democrats | Joan E. Moody | 770 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Modupe O. Ajose | 713 | | |
Registered electors | 7,589 | | 325 |
Turnout | 3,864 | 50.92 | 2.77 |
Rejected ballots | 16 | 0.41 | 0.28 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Notes
- ^ Langford replaced Cllr. Arnold Kinzley after his death in 1993
- ^ Middleburgh was a sitting councillor representing the Loxford ward
- ^ Fairley-Churchill was a sitting councillor representing the Goodmayes ward
- ^ Stark replaced Cllr. Nancy H. Thurgood after her death in 1993
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994 - Ward Voting Statistics" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 214. Retrieved 23 May 2024.
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 5 May 1994 including Results from the European Elections" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- ^ Young, G.S.K. (14 June 1993). "The East London Boroughs (London Borough Boundaries) Order 1993". legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 23 May 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 144–147, 214–215. Retrieved 20 May 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "London Borough of Redbridge Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 9–11. Retrieved 20 May 2024.