1986 Local election in England
The 1986 Islington Council election took place on 8 May 1986 to elect members of Islington London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]
Background
Election result
1986 Islington London Borough Council election[2][3] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 36 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 69.23 | 48.26 | 66,679 | |
| Alliance | 16 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 30.77 | 35.09 | 48,491 | |
| Conservative | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 13.87 | 19,156 | |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 2.60 | 3,599 | |
| Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.10 | 138 | |
| Revolutionary Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.04 | 58 | |
| Humanist | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.03 | 37 | |
Total | 52 | | | | | | 138,158 | |
Ward results
(*) - Represents an incumbent Councillor
(†) - Represents a councillor who has swapped wards
Barnsbury
Barnsbury (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Alliance | George A. Lambillion* | 1,659 | |
| Alliance | Ann Brennan | 1,507 | |
| Alliance | Christopher Mularczyk | 1,498 | |
| Labour | Alexander J. Farrell* | 1,291 | |
| Labour | Derek R. Hines | 1,264 | |
| Labour | John A. Worker | 1,178 | |
| Conservative | Reginald H. Brown | 260 | |
| Conservative | Neil D. Kerr | 240 | |
| Green | Caroline M. Clayton | 212 | |
| Conservative | Mark A.H. Rittner | 204 | |
| Communist | John W. Jones | 138 | |
Registered electors | 6,484 | |
Turnout | | 52.5 |
| Alliance hold |
| Alliance gain from Labour |
| Alliance gain from Labour |
Bunhill
Bunhill (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Alliance | Joseph R. Trotter | 1,371 | |
| Alliance | Jonathon P. Smith | 1,311 | |
| Labour | Terence J. Herbert* | 1,272 | |
| Labour | Christopher T. Calnan* | 1,264 | |
| Alliance | Peter Loizos | 1,181 | |
| Labour | Margaret L. Oliver | 1,179 | |
| Conservative | Arthur H.S. Hull | 473 | |
| Conservative | Nicholas B. Baile | 445 | |
| Conservative | Louise E. Bush | 441 | |
| Green | Christopher Ashby | 118 | |
Registered electors | 7,387 | |
Turnout | | 45.6 |
| Alliance gain from Labour |
| Alliance gain from Labour |
| Labour hold |
Canonbury East
Canonbury East (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Alliance | James Doyle | 1,101 | |
| Alliance | Doris L.R. Allen | 1,026 | |
| Labour | Philip J. Kelly | 1,010 | |
| Labour | Teresa E. Seabourne | 870 | |
| Conservative | Robinn J. Cave | 255 | |
| Conservative | James A. Rooke | 214 | |
| Green | Rosemary Guest | 82 | |
Registered electors | 4,915 | |
Turnout | | 50.7 |
| Alliance gain from Labour |
| Alliance gain from Labour |
Canonbury West
Canonbury West (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Thomas J.W. Simpson | 964 | |
| Labour | Howard L. Mann | 955 | |
| Alliance | Trevor J. Davies | 910 | |
| Alliance | Jennifer A. Durlacher | 867 | |
| Conservative | Alan N. Spinney | 487 | |
| Conservative | Margaret D. Reese | 464 | |
| Green | Keith F. Towse | 68 | |
Registered electors | 4,681 | |
Turnout | | 53.6 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Labour Co-op |
Clerkenwell
Clerkenwell (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Alliance | David Hymns | 1,990 | |
| Alliance | Gerald D. Southgate | 1,743 | |
| Alliance | Sandra J. Brenner | 1,739 | |
| Labour | Paul Matthews | 1,271 | |
| Labour | Nicole E. Bishop | 1,215 | |
| Labour | Ian S. Wilson | 1,046 | |
| Conservative | Donald W. Bromfield | 442 | |
| Conservative | Rita Bromfield | 376 | |
| Conservative | Elizabeth M. Carlson | 311 | |
| Green | Elizabeth J. Arundel | 190 | |
Registered electors | 7,490 | |
Turnout | | 49.3 |
| Alliance gain from Labour |
| Alliance gain from Labour |
| Alliance hold |
Gillespie
Gillespie (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Diane L. Burridge | 1,242 | |
| Labour | Bob Crossman†[4] | 1,196 | |
| Alliance | Hilary J. Chell | 400 | |
| Conservative | Andrew G. Dekany | 368 | |
| Alliance | Charles M.W. Husbands | 363 | |
| Conservative | Adrianne L. Price-Thomas | 353 | |
| Green | Richard T. Halvorsen | 208 | |
Registered electors | 4,312 | |
Turnout | | 51.5 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Highbury
Highbury (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Peter A. Broadbent* | 1,514 | |
| Labour | Michael J. Devenney | 1,407 | |
| Labour | Kevin S. Arthurs | 1,369 | |
| Alliance | William K. Harding | 963 | |
| Alliance | Stephen Hitchins | 920 | |
| Alliance | Patricia A. Tuson | 905 | |
| Conservative | Colin T. Dancer | 426 | |
| Conservative | Elizabeth B. Edmunds | 408 | |
| Conservative | Simon R. Matthews | 398 | |
| Green | Katharine L. Wicksteed | 224 | |
Registered electors | 6,672 | |
Turnout | | 45.8 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Labour Co-op |
Highview
Highview (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Maureen M. Leigh* | 936 | |
| Labour | Valda L. James | 872 | |
| Alliance | Anthony D. Fenton | 282 | |
| Alliance | Joanne E. Michie | 275 | |
| Conservative | Clive D. Blackwood | 198 | |
| Conservative | Lucia G. Christodoulides | 179 | |
| Green | Roger B. Whitney | 86 | |
Registered electors | 3,640 | |
Turnout | | 43.4 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Hillmarton
Hillmarton (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Arthur L. Bell* | 1,043 | |
| Labour | Janet H. Norden | 973 | |
| Alliance | Francis Vincent | 645 | |
| Alliance | Rosemary M. Caudwell | 610 | |
| Conservative | Oliver C. Carruthers | 398 | |
| Conservative | Roy P.C. Taft | 337 | |
| Green | Robert W. Latimer | 115 | |
Registered electors | 4,888 | |
Turnout | | 46.9 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Hillrise
Hillrise (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Alan M. Clinton* | 1,757 | |
| Labour | Milton K. Babulall* | 1,546 | |
| Labour | Diana Coles | 1,514 | |
| Alliance | Geoffrey Hubbard | 573 | |
| Alliance | Daniel J.M. Janner | 544 | |
| Alliance | Sarah A. Ludford | 522 | |
| Conservative | Michael Dipre | 413 | |
| Conservative | Kenneth Hynes | 389 | |
| Conservative | Alexander B.G. Moody | 338 | |
| Green | Robin M. Macleod | 187 | |
Registered electors | 6.974 | |
Turnout | | 41.4 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Labour Co-op |
| Labour hold |
Holloway
Holloway (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Rosemary Dale* | 1,377 | |
| Labour | Norman R. Beddington | 1,254 | |
| Labour | David L. Yorath* | 1,164 | |
| Alliance | Patrick McCann | 1,006 | |
| Alliance | Simon P. Bryceson | 932 | |
| Alliance | Margot J. Dunn | 919 | |
| Conservative | Noel T. Farrow | 352 | |
| Conservative | Andrew J. McHallam | 328 | |
| Conservative | Rene Y.L. Wong | 318 | |
| Green | Andrew R. Myer | 147 | |
Registered electors | 6,490 | |
Turnout | | 45.3 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Junction
Junction (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Maurice J. Barnes | 1,813 | |
| Labour | Candy Atherton | 1,748 | |
| Labour | Taha T. Karim | 1,669 | |
| Alliance | Patricia A. Julian | 600 | |
| Alliance | Stephen G. Cope | 594 | |
| Conservative | David J. Nicholson | 545 | |
| Alliance | Errol R. Smalley | 523 | |
| Conservative | Kingsley G. Manning | 516 | |
| Conservative | Nigel P.G. Boardman | 491 | |
| Green | Mary H. Adshead | 206 | |
Registered electors | 6,376 | |
Turnout | | 48.3 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Labour Co-op |
| Labour gain from Labour Co-op |
Mildmay
Mildmay (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Patrick E. Haynes* | 1,720 | |
| Labour | Ayse Hasan | 1,616 | |
| Labour | Derek A. Sawyer | 1,529 | |
| Alliance | Anthony B.T. Davey | 910 | |
| Alliance | Sylvia M.L. Jones | 890 | |
| Alliance | Gretelmay A. Berent | 874 | |
| Conservative | Richard F. Hewitt | 632 | |
| Conservative | Margaret A. McCabe | 575 | |
| Conservative | Mahendra S. Oza | 512 | |
| Green | Sheila Freeman | 334 | |
Registered electors | 8,322 | |
Turnout | | 41.9 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Labour Co-op |
Quadrant
Quadrant (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | David P. Barnes | 1,111 | |
| Labour | Anne Green | 995 | |
| Alliance | Mary I. Campbell | 908 | |
| Alliance | Doris K.A. Rogers | 852 | |
| Conservative | William D. Thomas | 491 | |
| Conservative | Jennifer Moody | 484 | |
| Green | Adrian R. Williams | 123 | |
Registered electors | 5,330 | |
Turnout | | 49.6 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Labour Co-op |
St George's
St George's (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Peter B.H. Rees | 1,480 | |
| Labour | Chris Adamson | 1,444 | |
| Labour | Peter J. Murray | 1,391 | |
| Alliance | John W. Bryan | 658 | |
| Alliance | Shamshad Cockcroft | 616 | |
| Alliance | Andrew J.H. Stevens | 615 | |
| Conservative | Kenneth E.J. Graham | 531 | |
| Conservative | Thomas Ramsey | 488 | |
| Conservative | Andrew W. Savage | 463 | |
| Green | Robert K. Turner | 315 | |
Registered electors | 6,866 | |
Turnout | | 42.9 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St Mary's
St Mary (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Alliance | Richard M.H. Heseltine | 1,165 | |
| Alliance | Jeffrey Kelson | 1,112 | |
| Alliance | Pier M. Herbert | 1,107 | |
| Labour | Damien F.J. Welfare | 1,014 | |
| Labour | Paul E. Convery | 1,012 | |
| Labour | William S. Young | 1,005 | |
| Conservative | Mark Eldridge | 370 | |
| Conservative | Mary M. Fagg | 347 | |
| Conservative | Hugo H. Summerson | 323 | |
| Green | Helen Bailey | 178 | |
| Humanist | Mitchel B. Wicking | 37 | |
Registered electors | 5,546 | |
Turnout | | 50.2 |
| Alliance gain from Labour |
| Alliance gain from Labour |
| Alliance gain from Labour |
St Peter
St Peter (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Alliance | Maria Powell | 1.613 | |
| Alliance | Christopher J. Pryce | 1,610 | |
| Alliance | Eileen F. Czwartos | 1,491 | |
| Labour | George R. Hayes | 1,142 | |
| Labour | Clive Jackson | 1,064 | |
| Labour | Andrew Bosi | 1,028 | |
| Conservative | Leonard A. Hatcher | 358 | |
| Conservative | Charles A. Micklewright | 343 | |
| Conservative | Sarah G.M. Ross Goobey | 271 | |
| Green | Paula V. Neuss | 183 | |
Registered electors | 6,574 | |
Turnout | | 49.2 |
| Alliance gain from Labour |
| Alliance gain from Labour |
| Alliance gain from Labour |
Sussex
Sussex (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Margaret Hodge | 1,209 | |
| Labour | Christopher M.B. King | 1,156 | |
| Alliance | Howard Hyman | 272 | |
| Alliance | Eleftherios Georgoulas | 240 | |
| Conservative | Nigel V.A. Shervey | 229 | |
| Conservative | Elizabeth M. Stephens | 206 | |
| Green | Ann C. Wainwright | 102 | |
| Revolutionary Communist | Edward Branigan | 58 | |
Registered electors | 4,312 | |
Turnout | | 44.4 |
| Labour gain from Labour Co-op |
| Labour gain from Labour Co-op |
Thornhill
Thornhill (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Charles H. Chapman | 1,130 | |
| Labour | Saly E.A. Gilbert | 1,027 | |
| Alliance | Robert M. Bayliss | 762 | |
| Alliance | Patricia M. Peel | 713 | |
| Conservative | Stephen A. Kreppel | 159 | |
| Conservative | Irene Moore | 157 | |
| Green | Philip R. Lewis | 79 | |
Registered electors | 4,632 | |
Turnout | | 48.6 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Tollington
Tollington (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Sandra Marks | 1,860 | |
| Labour | Frank C. Mort | 1,839 | |
| Labour | Eddie D.S. Niles | 1,734 | |
| Alliance | Matthew T.M. Ryan | 921 | |
| Alliance | Christopher B.D. Smith | 890 | |
| Alliance | Mark C. Thatcher | 793 | |
| Conservative | Diana Harrison | 318 | |
| Conservative | Foula Dancer | 273 | |
| Conservative | David R. Starkey | 261 | |
| Green | Janet L. Anderson | 258 | |
Registered electors | 7,523 | |
Turnout | | 46.4 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Labour Co-op |
References
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 8 May 1986" (PDF). London Datastore. London Residuary Body. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u "London Borough Council Elections - 8 May 1986" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 51–53, 126–127. Retrieved 25 November 2023.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u "London Borough of Islington Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). electionscentre.co.uk. Plymouth University. pp. 8–9. Retrieved 24 November 2023.
- ^ was elected to Highview ward at the last election