1994 local election in England
Croydon Council Election, 1994 |
All 70 seats to Croydon London Borough Council 36 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | | | | Leader | Mary Walker | Peter Bowness | Party | Labour | Conservative | Leader since | | 1976 | Leader's seat | Fieldway | Croham | Last election | 29 seats | 41 seats | Seats won | 40 | 30 | Seat change | 11 | 11 | Percentage | 38.9% | 42.5% | |
Map of the results of the 1994 Croydon Council election.Conservatives in blue and Labour in red. |
Leader of the Council before election Peter Bowness Conservative | Elected Leader Mary Walker Labour | |
The 1994 Croydon Council election took place on 5 May 1994 to elect members of Croydon London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party gained overall control of the council.[1]
Jason Perry, who was elected as the first Mayor of Croydon in 2022, was elected to the council for the first time at this election in Coulsdon East.
Background
Election result
Croydon Council election result 1994 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 40 | 11 | 0 | 11 | 57.14 | 38.9 | | |
| Conservative | 30 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 42.86 | 42.5 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0 | 15.4 | | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0 | | | |
Ward results
Addiscombe
Addiscombe (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Jeremy P. Fitzpatrick | 2,349 | | |
| Labour Co-op | Sean E. Fitzsimons | 2,136 | | |
| Labour Co-op | Bernadette Khan | 1,946 | | |
| Conservative | Martin W. Brown | 1,784 | | |
| Conservative | Hella P. H. El-Droubie | 1,572 | | |
| Conservative | Mohammad I. Khokhar | 1,382 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kay L. Schilich | 614 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia F. West | 609 | | |
| Green | Russell N. Heath | 543 | | |
| Independent | James P. Smyth | 237 | | |
Majority | 162 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | | |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | | |
| Labour Co-op gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Ashburton
Ashburton (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edwin S. Arram | 1,367 | | |
| Conservative | Avril E. M. Slipper | 1,335 | | |
| Labour Co-op | Jean Walker | 1,225 | | |
| Labour Co-op | Martin D. Walker | 1,159 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul F. West | 622 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | George W. Schlich | 612 | | |
Majority | 110 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bensham Manor
Beulah
Beulah (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Roy A. Grantham | 1,471 | | |
| Labour | Sherwan H. Chowdhury | 1,454 | | |
| Conservative | Michael D. Fisher | 1,365 | | |
| Conservative | Steven L. V. Hollands | 1,289 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathan R. Cope | 402 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher M. Pocock | 356 | | |
Majority | 89 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Broad Green
Broad Green (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stuart Collins | 2,230 | | |
| Labour | Rodney G. D. Matlock | 2,171 | | |
| Labour | Peter L. Spalding | 2,008 | | |
| Conservative | Eric S. Headlam | 832 | | |
| Conservative | Keith B. Pearson | 718 | | |
| Conservative | Donald S. Speakman | 693 | | |
Majority | 1,176 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Coulsdon East
Coulsdon East (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Wright | 2,228 | | |
| Conservative | Christine A. Prentice | 2,105 | | |
| Conservative | Jason S. Perry | 2,091 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian R. Atkins | 1,597 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John P. Callen | 1,547 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith C. Jacobs | 1,408 | | |
| Labour | Margaret Conway | 736 | | |
| Labour | Michael P. J. Phelan | 608 | | |
| Labour | Syed M. Hassan | 570 | | |
Majority | 494 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Croham
Croham (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter S. Bowness | 2,556 | | |
| Conservative | John P.B. Hecks | 2,533 | | |
| Conservative | Andrew D.W. Berry | 2,511 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael T.A. Bishopp | 1,330 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher G. Peacock | 1,294 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Saunders | 1,249 | | |
| Labour | Maria T. Dennis | 985 | | |
| Labour | Barry P. Buttigieg | 955 | | |
| Labour | Jeffrey R. Primm | 898 | | |
| Peoples Choice | Mark R.L. Samuel | 122 | | |
Majority | 1,181 | | |
Turnout | 5,055 | 50.6 | |
Registered electors | 9,994 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
Fairfield (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard J. Billington | 2,505 | | |
| Conservative | Robert W. Coatman | 2,465 | | |
| Conservative | Michael D. Wunn | 2,359 | | |
| Labour | Alexander J. M. Burridge | 1,517 | | |
| Labour | Robert J. Newman | 1,479 | | |
| Labour | Richard B. Young | 1,434 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip H. Barron | 809 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael G. Gill | 757 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine T. Hardisty | 739 | | |
| Chocolate Fudge Cake Party | John S. Cartwright | 175 | | |
| The People's Choice | Deborah L. Edmonds | 108 | | |
Majority | 842 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fieldway
Heathfield
Heathfield (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Margaret V. Mead | 2,260 | | |
| Conservative | Mary M. H. Horden | 2,251 | | |
| Conservative | Andrew J. Pelling | 2,199 | | |
| Labour | Mark Chapman | 1,188 | | |
| Labour | Alan Buckfield | 1,083 | | |
| Labour | David T. Petherbridge | 946 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David A. Holmes | 774 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Leo C. E. Held | 711 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter S. Ladanyi | 667 | | |
| Independent | Michael T. Murphy | 242 | | |
Majority | 1,011 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kenley
Kenley (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan K. Carey | 1,631 | | |
| Conservative | Brian G. Smith | 1,480 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gordon E. Burnett | 787 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | James M. T. Kirkwood | 772 | | |
| Labour | William E. J. Richardson | 492 | | |
| Labour | David P. Price | 450 | | |
Majority | 693 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Monks Orchard
Monks Orchard (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derek R. Loughborough | 2,326 | | |
| Conservative | Peter J. Campbell | 2,308 | | |
| Labour | David L. Davies | 900 | | |
| Labour | Lynette E. Murray | 792 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David G. Gosling | 739 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Leslie Price | 666 | | |
Majority | 1,642 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
New Addington
New Addington (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Geraint R. Davies | 2,150 | | |
| Labour | Trevor J. Laffin | 2,012 | | |
| Labour | Valerie Shawcross | 1,912 | | |
| Conservative | William J. Eastoe | 906 | | |
| Conservative | Roy T. Miller | 843 | | |
| Conservative | Paul McCombie | 794 | | |
Majority | 1,006 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Norbury
Norbury (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Peter W. Hopson | 2,082 | | |
| Labour | Margaret R. Mansell | 2,074 | | |
| Labour | Shafiqul I. Khan | 2,039 | | |
| Conservative | Geoffrey Geraghty | 1,967 | | |
| Conservative | Colin Johnston | 1,940 | | |
| Conservative | Bryan J. Kendall | 1,934 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pamela E. Freeman | 609 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey Morley | 426 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Beryl R. Pocock | 422 | | |
Majority | 72 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Purley
Purley (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Graham J. Bass | 2,428 | | |
| Conservative | Peter J. F. Macdonald | 2,410 | | |
| Conservative | Derek G. Millard | 2,347 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jenefer G. A. Riley | 1,512 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pamela A. Randall | 1,473 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sarah J. Newton | 1,431 | | |
| Labour | Michael G. Ryan | 811 | | |
| Labour | Richard M. Plackett | 803 | | |
| Labour | Paul A. Ryan | 707 | | |
| Green | Shirley R. L. Ings | 236 | | |
| Green | Bruce J. Horner | 221 | | |
Majority | 835 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rylands
Rylands (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mark Hourston | 1,693 | | |
| Labour | Karen A. Jewitt | 1,625 | | |
| Conservative | James N. W. Bullen | 1,068 | | |
| Conservative | Owen W. Thompson | 961 | | |
Majority | 557 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sanderstead
Sanderstead (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bruce T. H. Marshall | 2,083 | | |
| Conservative | Graham T. W. Speed | 2,024 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gavin T. Howard-Jones | 1,104 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Barry D. Stocker | 909 | | |
| Labour | Roger D. Wicks | 636 | | |
| Labour | Jean-Paul Irtelli | 634 | | |
| The People's Choice | Neville Sprague | 125 | | |
Majority | 920 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Selsdon
Selsdon (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard H. R. Adamson | 2,060 | | |
| Conservative | Dudley S. Mead | 1,973 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith Shuttleworth | 1,475 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Edna G. Wickham | 1,341 | | |
| Labour | William L. Brown | 509 | | |
| Labour | Linda N. Nazarko | 449 | | |
| Independent | Alan E. Sales | 87 | | |
Majority | 498 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
South Norwood
South Norwood (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Clive B. Fraser | 1,991 | | |
| Labour | Jenny Bushell | 1,935 | | |
| Labour | Michael Jewitt | 1,927 | | |
| Conservative | David Lipman | 1,563 | | |
| Conservative | Eric J. Kings | 1,456 | | |
| Conservative | Pauline Miles | 1,408 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip J. Brown | 467 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jan Perry | 446 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Julie Hardy-McBride | 443 | | |
Majority | 364 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Spring Park
Spring Park (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Janet A. Marshall | 2,396 | | |
| Conservative | Denis E. Perry | 2,302 | | |
| Labour | Vanessa C. Fry | 1,228 | | |
| Labour | Stephen C. Moyse | 1,129 | | |
| Green | Andrew P. Bebington | 555 | | |
Majority | 1,074 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Thornton Heath
Thornton Heath (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Adrian S. Dennis | 2,363 | | |
| Labour | Wallace W. Garratt | 2,274 | | |
| Labour | Raj Chandarana | 2,182 | | |
| Conservative | Robert G. Oliver | 1,175 | | |
| Conservative | Bernard K. Ampaw | 1,078 | | |
Majority | 1,007 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Upper Norwood
Waddon
Waddon (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christopher R. Allen | 2,094 | | |
| Labour | Marilyn K. Allen | 2,019 | | |
| Labour | Charles E. Burling | 1,888 | | |
| Conservative | Rex A.J. Calvert | 1,490 | | |
| Conservative | Bryan E. Coatman | 1,479 | | |
| Conservative | Mervyn R. Gatland | 1,375 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham J. Axford | 792 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Henry J. Norton | 759 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Barnett | 728 | | |
| Independent | Peter J. Collier | 449 | | |
Majority | 398 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
West Thornton
West Thornton (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Elaine A. Gibbon | 2,354 | | |
| Labour | Clarence A. McKenzie | 2,284 | | |
| Labour | Gwendolyn E. Bernard | 2,230 | | |
| Conservative | Alan E. Aylmer | 1,152 | | |
| Conservative | Roger C. Taylor | 1,115 | | |
| Conservative | Eileen P. Seaborn | 1,075 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Henry Russell | 564 | | |
Majority | 1,078 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Whitehorse Manor
Whitehorse Manor (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Peter J. Champion | 2,159 | | |
| Labour | Nuala O'Neill | 2,102 | | |
| Labour | Toni E. Letts | 2,042 | | |
| Conservative | Peter R. C. Davis | 865 | | |
| Conservative | Ian J. Parker | 803 | | |
| Conservative | Jill Thomas | 794 | | |
| Independent | Stanley H. Wells | 399 | | |
Majority | 1,177 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Woodcote & Coulsdon West
Woodcote & Coulsdon West (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Maurice A. Folwer | 2,325 | | |
| Conservative | Anna Hawkins | 2,293 | | |
| Conservative | David J. Osland | 2,238 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret R. A. Billenness | 1,686 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor J. Austin | 1,612 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Yvonne A. Jacobs | 1,561 | | |
| Labour | Ernest C. King | 709 | | |
| Labour | Ronald E. Rowland | 686 | | |
| Labour | Mohammad S. Hoda | 642 | | |
Majority | 552 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Woodside
References
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 5 May 1994 including Results from the European Elections" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.