1994 local election in England, UK
The 1994 Kensington and Chelsea Council election took place on 5 May 1994 to elect members of Kensington and Chelsea London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[2]
Background
Election result
1994 Kensington and Chelsea London Borough Council elections[3][4] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 39 | 0 | 0 | | 72.22 | 48.23 | 41,168 | 3.60 |
| Labour | 15 | 0 | 0 | | 27.78 | 32.07 | 27,375 | 2.06 |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 16.37 | 13,980 | 5.42 |
| Residents | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 2.53 | 2,158 | New |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.60 | 511 | 0.90 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.20 | 169 | 0.10 |
Total | 54 | | | | | | 85,361 | |
Ward results
(*) - Indicates an incumbent candidate
(†) - Indicates an incumbent candidate standing in a different ward
Abingdon
Abingdon (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Elizabeth M. Christmas* | 1,097 | 62.28 | 3.21 |
| Conservative | Jonathan E.L. Munday* | 1,049 | | |
| Conservative | Mark C. Field | 1,034 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Donald E. Fair | 310 | 17.22 | 6.93 |
| Liberal Democrats | John S. Faulder | 289 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Daniel D. Giles | 279 | | |
| Labour | Terence G. Courtney | 216 | 12.16 | 1.29 |
| Labour | Natalie M. Pringle | 208 | | |
| Labour | Hussain Haider | 196 | | |
| Green | Gillian Davies | 142 | 8.34 | 2.43 |
Registered electors | 4,836 | | 94 |
Turnout | 1,639 | 33.89 | 4.04 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.18 | 0.07 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Avondale
Avondale (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jennifer Forsyth* | 1,227 | 62.67 | 3.28 |
| Labour | Judith M. Blakeman | 1,209 | | |
| Labour | Allah Y.M. Lasharie | 1,103 | | |
| Conservative | David C. Lindsay | 503 | 25.97 | 2.16 |
| Conservative | Shaun A. Woodward | 483 | | |
| Conservative | Vanessa R. Beard | 482 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert C.H. Boddington | 234 | 11.36 | 1.12 |
| Liberal Democrats | David L. Shaw | 224 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Angele M. Vidal-Hall | 183 | | |
Registered electors | 5,090 | | 1 |
Turnout | 2,088 | 41.02 | 5.75 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.29 | 0.04 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Brompton
Brompton (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David P.M. Hudson* | 515 | 68.67 | 3.99 |
| Conservative | Simon E.C. Ingham* | 489 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen R. Gould | 135 | 17.92 | 5.81 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Woodthorpe-Brown | 126 | | |
| Labour | Simon H.F. Stanley | 102 | 13.41 | 1.82 |
| Labour | Richard T. Tyson | 93 | | |
Registered electors | 2,507 | | 65 |
Turnout | 753 | 30.04 | 3.01 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.27 | 0.20 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Campden
Campden (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher M. Buckmaster | 1,247 | 67.69 | 3.49 |
| Conservative | Michael J. May | 1,238 | | |
| Conservative | Rupert L.A. Cecil | 1,223 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth J. Lindsay | 309 | 16.21 | 5.50 |
| Labour | Jane Armstrong | 306 | 16.10 | 2.01 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gary M. Hay | 303 | | |
| Labour | Tanya Harrod | 296 | | |
| Labour | Maeve Bhavan | 280 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roberta B. Haseler | 277 | | |
Registered electors | 4,903 | | 94 |
Turnout | 1,857 | 37.87 | 4.47 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.22 | 0.03 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Cheyne
Cheyne (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jonathan Wheeler* | 1,042 | 71.01 | 0.81 |
| Conservative | John M. Corbet-Singleton* | 1,020 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Valerie E. Chancellor | 219 | 15.08 | 4.19 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ralph N. Noyes | 219 | | |
| Labour | Suky J. Macpherson | 214 | 13.91 | 3.38 |
| Labour | Hor Chan | 190 | | |
Registered electors | 4,061 | | 88 |
Turnout | 1,504 | 39.50 | 2.18 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.20 | 0.16 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Church
Church (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard W.J. Currie | 756 | 59.18 | 8.99 |
| Conservative | Adrian J.A.D. Fitzgerald* | 751 | | |
| Labour | Jacob A. Tompkins | 207 | 15.62 | 7.20 |
| Labour | John L. Wootten | 191 | | |
| Independent | Jag Judge | 169 | 13.27 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul W. Presley | 154 | 11.93 | 2.92 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Dawson | 150 | | |
Registered electors | 3,165 | | 68 |
Turnout | 1,233 | 38.96 | 7.80 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.32 | 0.25 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Colville
Colville (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robert Pope* | 1,147 | 64.54 | 0.71 |
| Labour | Patricia Healy* | 1,118 | | |
| Labour | Joanna L. Edward* | 1,109 | | |
| Conservative | Simon J. Allison | 420 | 22.83 | 2.23 |
| Conservative | Joanna M. Gardner | 398 | | |
| Conservative | Nicola A. Cohen | 375 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Ingham | 237 | 12.62 | 2.86 |
| Liberal Democrats | Priscilla A. Congreve | 213 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patrick G. Mayers | 211 | | |
Registered electors | 5,124 | | 2 |
Turnout | 1,896 | 37.00 | 6.48 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.21 | 0.24 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Courtfield
Courtfield (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony R.M. Coates* | 717 | 47.97 | 7.77 |
| Conservative | Edward J.M. Cox* | 690 | | |
| Conservative | Lawrence A. Holt* | 688 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian J. Orrell | 656 | 43.16 | 15.38 |
| Liberal Democrats | Caryl B. Harris | 634 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosemary Somers | 593 | | |
| Labour | Hugh J.E. Raven | 144 | 8.87 | 3.68 |
| Labour | Christine Robson | 125 | | |
| Labour | Charlotte F. Winer | 119 | | |
Registered electors | 4,614 | | 9 |
Turnout | 1,510 | 32.73 | 11.24 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.66 | 0.41 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Earls Court
Earls Court (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Barry Phelps | 778 | 34.50 | 4.32 |
| Conservative | Paul T.P. Warrick* | 761 | | |
| Conservative | Thomas E. Fairhead | 746 | | |
| Labour | Patricia A. Whitfield | 700 | 30.10 | 9.22 |
| Labour | Alastair G.T. Wood | 664 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John G. Drake | 639 | 27.34 | 10.49 |
| Labour | Dorian P.L. Jones | 632 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Vanessa G. Giles | 630 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Hall | 543 | | |
| Green | Niki Kortvelvessy | 178 | 8.06 | 3.12 |
Registered electors | 6,372 | | 463 |
Turnout | 2,210 | 34.68 | 2.62 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.27 | 0.09 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Golborne
Golborne (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sarah C. Bonner*[n 1] | 1,475 | 78.93 | 13.95 |
| Labour | Bridget C.M. Hoier* | 1,363 | | |
| Labour | Patrick J. Mason*[n 2] | 1,354 | | |
| Conservative | Robert J. Freeman | 234 | 11.58 | 3.11 |
| Conservative | Alok K. Sharma | 198 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Catherine J. Aitchison | 190 | 9.49 | 2.19 |
| Conservative | Edward H.B. Vaizey | 182 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ann M. Ahern | 160 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosemary Pettit | 155 | | |
Registered electors | 4,998 | | 312 |
Turnout | 1,981 | 39.64 | 4.11 |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.56 | 0.12 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Hans Towns
Hans Town (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Desmon E.StA. Harney* | 984 | 73.59 | 5.62 |
| Conservative | Nicholas Paget-Brown* | 979 | | |
| Conservative | Mary C. Weale | 971 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Head | 198 | 14.07 | 6.92 |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip K.C. Gibbs | 183 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Angela Le Franc | 179 | | |
| Labour | Michael M. Henry | 172 | 12.34 | 1.30 |
| Labour | Matilda Edelman | 169 | | |
| Labour | Janet A. Thatcher | 151 | | |
Registered electors | 4,196 | | 195 |
Turnout | 1,370 | 32.65 | 5.09 |
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.00 | 0.30 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Holland
Holland (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joan B. Hanham* | 1,166 | 61.89 | 8.61 |
| Conservative | Bryan P. Levitt* | 1,109 | | |
| Conservative | Warwick M. Lightfoot* | 1,091 | | |
| Labour | Jame Stuart-Smith | 263 | 14.34 | 3.41 |
| Labour | Leo Barraclough | 260 | | |
| Labour | Francesca | 256 | | |
| Residents | Rosemary S. Bello | 252 | 12.52 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Ruth Russell | 220 | 11.25 | 4.06 |
| Liberal Democrats | David K. Bewley | 204 | | |
| Residents | Peter Shasha | 201 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Hugh S. Venables | 188 | | |
Registered electors | 4,844 | | 99 |
Turnout | 1,812 | 37.41 | 6.51 |
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.00 | 0.38 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Kelfield
Kelfield (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stephen P. Hoier* | 1,052 | 62.73 | 1.97 |
| Labour | Keith L. Cunningham | 1,031 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony W.P. Cross | 386 | 22.70 | 2.06 |
| Conservative | Alison F. Moore-Gwyn | 368 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia Owen | 253 | 14.57 | 4.03 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ellen L. Moelly | 230 | | |
Registered electors | 4,378 | | 97 |
Turnout | 1,761 | 40.22 | 5.46 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.34 | |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Norland
Norland (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ernest P. Tomlin* | 879 | 62.46 | 4.21 |
| Conservative | Brian R. Walker-Arnott* | 855 | | |
| Labour | Jacqueline J.M. Thompson | 289 | 20.10 | 3.51 |
| Labour | Paul S. Krebs | 269 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rose Hunt | 257 | 17.44 | 0.69 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gordon B. Ritchie | 227 | | |
Registered electors | 3,212 | | |
Turnout | 1,431 | 44.55 | 4.89 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.21 | 0.11 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
North Stanley
North Stanley (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Priscilla Frazer* | 844 | 57.77 | 3.53 |
| Conservative | Merrick R. Cockell* | 806 | | |
| Labour | Michael G. Evans | 320 | 19.89 | 8.91 |
| Labour | Robert Mingay | 247 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Katerina Porter | 247 | 14.71 | 4.81 |
| Liberal Democrats | William A. Somers | 173 | | |
| Green | Mary P. Attenborough | 109 | 7.63 | New |
Registered electors | 4,253 | | 343 |
Turnout | 1,437 | 33.79 | 10.99 |
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.00 | 0.63 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Pembridge
Pembridge (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David G. Campion* | 1,053 | 54.00 | 6.53 |
| Conservative | Isobel A.W. Campbell* | 1,049 | | |
| Conservative | Doreen M. Weatherhead* | 1,036 | | |
| Labour | Stephen P. Daly | 521 | 26.23 | 0.95 |
| Labour | Marian P. Kearney | 505 | | |
| Labour | Timothy J. Pullen | 498 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John M. Campbell | 412 | 19.77 | 9.17 |
| Liberal Democrats | Patrick D. Spencer | 377 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Katharine E. Hay | 361 | | |
Registered electors | 5,094 | | 48 |
Turnout | 2,027 | 39.79 | 4.62 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.10 | 0.08 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Queen's Gate
Queen's Gate (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew S. Dalton | 1,064 | 72.29 | 1.99 |
| Conservative | Elizabeth A. Russell* | 1,054 | | |
| Conservative | Daniel M.G. Moylan* | 1,044 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Margot James | 224 | 15.16 | 3.91 |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin G. Darracott | 221 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Dorothy J. Venables | 218 | | |
| Labour | Ian R. Mackrill | 191 | 12.55 | 2.22 |
| Labour | Yvonne P. Hughes | 180 | | |
| Labour | Patricia M. Fuller | 179 | | |
Registered electors | 4,494 | | 104 |
Turnout | 1,492 | 33.20 | 5.84 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.13 | 0.09 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Redcliffe
Redcliffe (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frances Taylor* | 733 | 41.22 | 22.63 |
| Conservative | Patrick J. Gillford* | 702 | | |
| Conservative | Alick C. Whitfield* | 655 | | |
| Residents | Jonathan M. Hindle | 592 | 33.59 | New |
| Residents | Marylyn Coosner | 574 | | |
| Residents | Charles C. Robinson | 539 | | |
| Labour | Norma F. Morris | 220 | 12.48 | 10.15 |
| Labour | Dennis P. Fuller | 219 | | |
| Labour | Stuart H. Shapro | 193 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Bellingall | 156 | 7.87 | 5.64 |
| Liberal Democrats | Barbara Woodthorpe-Browne | 124 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Diana M. Ritchie | 120 | | |
| Green | Ajay Burlingham-Johnson | 82 | 4.85 | New |
Registered electors | 5,144 | | 27 |
Turnout | 1,722 | 33.48 | 3.71 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.06 | 0.31 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Royal Hospital
Royal Hospital (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ian McC. Donaldson* | 775 | 73.51 | 4.83 |
| Conservative | Edward J.W. Hess* | 728 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jean N. Thorp | 156 | 14.66 | 4.26 |
| Liberal Democrats | Carl H. Michel | 143 | | |
| Labour | Alexander J.S. Pringle | 134 | 11.83 | 0.57 |
| Labour | John G. Rudkin | 107 | | |
Registered electors | 3,170 | | 17 |
Turnout | 1,061 | 33.47 | 5.73 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.19 | 0.03 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
St Charles
St Charles (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John R. Atkinson* | 951 | 66.08 | 1.80 |
| Labour | Rima E. Horton* | 918 | | |
| Conservative | Peter K. Clark | 358 | 23.75 | 1.58 |
| Conservative | Pelham J.G. Walker | 313 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alexandra M. Tatton-Brown | 163 | 10.18 | 0.24 |
| Liberal Democrats | Joe Tatton-Brown | 124 | | |
Registered electors | 3,812 | | 134 |
Turnout | 1,511 | 39.64 | 4.40 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.07 | 0.22 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
South Stanley
South Stanley (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robert A. Weems* | 1,048 | 59.79 | 6.76 |
| Labour | Timothy Boulton* | 1,044 | | |
| Conservative | Edwin Lloyd | 533 | 30.07 | 0.26 |
| Conservative | Timothy C.A. Tannock | 517 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary England | 191 | 10.02 | 3.31 |
| Liberal Democrats | David A. Osborn | 159 | | |
Registered electors | 4,308 | | 46 |
Turnout | 1,857 | 43.11 | 1.63 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.16 | 0.16 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Notes
- ^ Bonner replaced Cllr. Ann E. Bond after her resignation in 1992
- ^ Mason replaced Cllr. Patrick A. Younge after his resignation in 1991
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994 - Ward Voting Statistics" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 208. Retrieved 5 June 2024.
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 5 May 1994 including Results from the European Elections" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 109–111, 208–209. Retrieved 2 June 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 9–10. Retrieved 2 June 2024.