1986 local election in England, UK
The 1986 Newham London Borough Council election for the Newham London Borough Council was held on 8 May 1986. The whole council was up for election. Turnout was 30.7%. Labour, for the first time, won all 60 seats.
Election result
Newham Local Election Result 1986[1][2][3] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 60 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 100 | 60.7 | | |
| Conservative | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 16.5 | | |
| Alliance | 0 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0.0 | 21.7 | | |
| Other parties | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | | |
Background
A total of 184 candidates stood in the election for the 60 seats being contested across 24 wards. Candidates included a full slate from the Labour party, whilst the Conservative party stood 51 candidates. The Liberal and SDP parties ran 37 joint candidates whilst the Liberal party also ran 11 candidates under the Liberal Alliance Focus Team banner. Other candidates included 12 Independents, 8 Green, 1 Communist, 2 Revolutionary Communist and 2 National Front.
Results by ward
Beckton
Beckton (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Maureen Knight | 693 | 70.4 | -2.8 |
| Labour | Derek A. Whitbread | 637 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Suzan E. Statter | 158 | 16.0 | -10.8 |
| Conservative | Gladys V. Smith | 134 | 26.8 | N/A |
| Alliance | Louis Pampouris | 119 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 22.5 | +0.9 |
Registered electors | 4,219 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bemersyde
Bemersyde (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John P. Lang | 806 | 47.5 | -9.4 |
| Labour | Peter E. Landman | 770 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Adrian G. Cole | 592 | 34.9 | -8.2 |
| Alliance | Lee Reeves | 59 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Ian R. Martin | 298 | 17.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | Susan G. Martin | 254 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 38.3 | +8.9 |
Registered electors | 4,616 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Canning Town & Grange
Canning Town & Grange (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jack A. Hart | 1,058 | 67.5 | -6.6 |
| Labour | Charles Whincup | 1,022 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Mark H. Harrington | 367 | 21.1 | -11.4 |
| Conservative | Peter J. Doe | 256 | 14.7 | N/A |
| Independent (Newham Broad Alliance) | Mohanlal D. Chouhan | 56 | 3.2 | N/A |
Turnout | | 26.5 | -4.4 |
Registered electors | 5,847 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Castle
Castle (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Edwin R. Mann | 1,224 | 58.7 | -3.7 |
| Labour | Sarah L. M. Murray | 1,207 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Peter Bragg | 566 | 27.2 | -10.4 |
| Alliance | Lamont M. Moyer | 439 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Helena D. Bernstein | 294 | 14.1 | N/A |
Turnout | | 39.1 | +8.4 |
Registered electors | 5,589 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Central
Central (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gordon T. George | 1,257 | 54.0 | +0.9 |
| Labour | Stanley Hopwood | 1,219 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Harbans S. Jabbal | 369 | 36.3 | -20.2 |
| Conservative | Lesley M. Fitzgerald | 360 | 15.7 | N/A |
| Independent (Newham Broad Alliance) | Mohammad Sarawar | 302 | 13.2 | N/A |
Turnout | | 38.0 | +1.3 |
Registered electors | 5,475 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Custom House & Silvertown
Custom House & Silvertown (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William A. Chapman | 1,350 | 64.8 | +3.0 |
| Labour | Julia C. I. Garfield | 1,334 | | N/A |
| Labour | Judith A. Jorsling-Thomas | 1,221 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Elizabeth Campion | 394 | 18.9 | -19.3 |
| Alliance | David J. Richardson | 390 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Sandra Y. Richardson | 383 | | N/A |
| Conservative | June P. L. Colton | 338 | 16.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | June M. Eason | 334 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Erica H. Privett | 319 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 27.2 | +3.5 |
Registered electors | 8,285 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Forest Gate
Forest Gate (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Margaret P. Olley | 1,566 | 55.0 | +15.0 |
| Labour | Conor M. McAuley | 1,550 | | N/A |
| Labour | Ronald G. Augley | 1,524 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Richard J. Arnopp | 669 | 23.5 | -0.8 |
| Conservative | Robin D. Atter | 659 | | N/A |
| Conservative | John B. M. Steinberg | 575 | | N/A |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | David C. Powell | 286 | 10.0 | -22.7 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Anne Butcher | 277 | | N/A |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Mark A. Tavener | 256 | | N/A |
| Green | Varyah A. de Grandis-Harrison | 200 | 7.0 | N/A |
| Revolutionary Communist | Alex Farrell | 66 | 2.3 | N/A |
| Communist | John G. Grahl | 60 | 2.1 | N/A |
Turnout | | 37.4 | +8.7 |
Registered electors | 7,603 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Greatfield
Greatfield (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jeffrey Crooks | 1,410 | 39.8 | -1.2 |
| Labour | Kevin J. Jenkins | 1,322 | | N/A |
| Labour | Martin J Watkinson | 1,258 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Neal A. Chubb | 1,022 | 28.9 | -30.1 |
| Alliance | David Gotobe | 1,019 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Leslie E. Groombridge | 878 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Robert J. Vinter | 810 | 22.9 | N/A |
| Conservative | Steven P. Nash | 790 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Rosa E. Gurney | 781 | | N/A |
| National Front | Michael B. Hipperson | 199 | 5.6 | N/A |
| National Front | Peter J. Turpin | 153 | | N/A |
| Green | Ian C. Macdonald | 99 | 2.8 | N/A |
Turnout | | 41.1 | +8.4 |
Registered electors | 8,545 | | |
| Labour gain from Alliance | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Alliance | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Alliance | Swing | | |
Hudsons
Hudsons (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Frederick C. Jones | 1,173 | 57.1 | -3.9 |
| Labour | Margaret D. Brown | 1,035 | | N/A |
| Labour | Graham J. Lane | 992 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Stephen T. Bell | 481 | 23.4 | -5.3 |
| Alliance | Martin J. Lammin | 410 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Josephine M. Child | 401 | 19.5 | -0.1 |
| Alliance | Ann C. Winfield | 60 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Alexander G. Hope-Thompson | 360 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Leslie A. Smith | 350 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 28.7 | +2.0 |
Registered electors | 7,527 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Kensington
Kensington (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kenneth C. R. Massey | 1,705 | 68.1 | +8.7 |
| Labour | Harmegh S. Rattan | 1,576 | | N/A |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Eric P. Laws | 555 | 22.2 | N/A |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Sylvia E. Neal | 443 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Doris E. McWilton | 187 | 7.5 | N/A |
| Green | Rosalind M. Shanley Jordaan | 55 | 2.2 | N/A |
Turnout | | 44.0 | +2.2 |
Registered electors | 5,690 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Little Ilford
Manor Park
Manor Park (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Amarjit Singh | 1,665 | 54.9 | +5.3 |
| Labour | James A. Parnell | 1,651 | | N/A |
| Labour | Elizabeth C. Fullick | 1,651 | | N/A |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | June M. Gasper | 825 | 27.2 | N/A |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Philip C. Wainewright | 716 | | N/A |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Mohammed A. Siddiqui | 674 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Douglas E. G. Webb | 541 | 17.8 | -10.8 |
| Conservative | Martin Bayes | 528 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Mary M. King | 524 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 40.1 | +3.8 |
Registered electors | 8,164 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Monega
Monega (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Lewis E. Boyce | 1,355 | 61.1 | +3.1 |
| Labour | Frederick E. York | 1,266 | | N/A |
| Independent (Newham Broad Alliance) | Manoj K. Mann | 573 | 25.9 | N/A |
| Independent (Newham Broad Alliance) | Javad Rahman | 486 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Wendy N. Blanchard | 288 | 13.0 | N/A |
Turnout | | 38.5 | +3.2 |
Registered electors | 5,722 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
New Town
New Town (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Henry C. Cleghorn | 921 | 66.9 | +18.3 |
| Labour | Peter J. Pendle | 895 | | N/A |
| Conservative | David Knight | 239 | 17.4 | -4.9 |
| Conservative | Florence Jackson | 215 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Elizabeth Barker | 159 | 11.6 | -17.5 |
| Alliance | Davinder S. Sagoo | 127 | | N/A |
| Green | Paramjit S. Bahra | 57 | 4.1 | N/A |
Turnout | | 29.5 | +1.0 |
Registered electors | 5,123 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ordnance
Ordnance (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Charles A. Flemwell | 734 | 73.3 | +1.5 |
| Labour | Anne King | 662 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Jennifer Sutherland | 158 | 15.8 | -12.4 |
| Alliance | Francis J. Rowden | 148 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Roger J. L. Ham | 110 | 11.0 | N/A |
Turnout | | 26.2 | +5.1 |
Registered electors | 4,148 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Park
Park (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael Brown | 1,368 | 56.3 | +6.0 |
| Labour | John Lock | 1,364 | | N/A |
| Labour | John Plant | 1,239 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Andrew J. Bolton | 437 | 18.0 | -10.6 |
| Alliance | Frances L. Bolton | 436 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Mohammed T. Jawed | 434 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Roger M. Barker-Green | 408 | 16.8 | -4.3 |
| Conservative | Simon N. C. Pearce | 405 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Richard C. Strauss | 362 | | N/A |
| Green | Leo M. Fletcher | 215 | 8.9 | N/A |
Turnout | | 32.8 | +2.0 |
Registered electors | 7,990 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Plaistow
Plaistow (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christine Shepherd | 1,118 | 63.1 | -13.7 |
| Labour | Alexander Thomson | 1,047 | | N/A |
| Labour | Anand N. Patil | 1,022 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Bridget A. Watts | 355 | 20.0 | +1.6 |
| Conservative | Derek S. Vivash | 298 | 16.8 | N/A |
| Alliance | Ian W. F. Macfadyen | 297 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Mary M. Vivash | 256 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Mohammed Sarwar | 228 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 28.6 | -1.1 |
Registered electors | 6,795 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Plashet
Plashet (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Maganbhal G. Patel | 1,442 | 40.1 | +10.8 |
| Labour | Jan Tallis | 1,410 | | N/A |
| Labour | Joseph C. Sambrano | 1,282 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Barry W. Roberts | 520 | 18.3 | -12.1 |
| Conservative | Vera E. Ingleby | 506 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Brendan M. Morley | 485 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Terence R. J. Wells | 472 | 16.6 | -0.5 |
| Alliance | Belboda J. B. Cooke | 455 | | N/A |
| Independent (Newham Broad Alliance) | Abdul K. Sheikh | 401 | 14.1 | N/A |
Turnout | | 33.4 | -4.5 |
Registered electors | 8,412 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St Stephens
St Stephens (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Thomas Nolan | 1,279 | 67.1 | +5.0 |
| Labour | Linda A. Jordan | 1,030 | | N/A |
| Independent (Newham Broad Alliance) | Ahmed S. Motala | 360 | 18.9 | N/A |
| Independent (Newham Broad Alliance) | Bahadur S. Gahir | 321 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Barbara M. Sutton | 268 | 14.1 | N/A |
Turnout | | 37.4 | -3.0 |
Registered electors | 5,298 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
South
South (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Edward F. Corbett | 1,269 | 44.7 | -5.4 |
| Labour | Thomas A. Jenkinson | 1,215 | | N/A |
| Labour | John Wilson | 1,103 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Sean Cadogan | 876 | 30.9 | +2.9 |
| Conservative | Craig J. P. Hands | 874 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Damian P. J. Sutton | 836 | | N/A |
| Alliance | James C. Evans | 693 | 24.4 | +2.5 |
| Alliance | Alec J. Kellaway | 659 | | N/A |
| Alliance | William A. Robinson | 619 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 33.7 | +4.8 |
Registered electors | 9,175 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Stratford
Stratford (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | James C. Riley | 769 | 61.5 | +4.3 |
| Labour | James C. Goldsmith | 733 | | N/A |
| Conservative | William G. Flynn | 228 | 18.2 | -0.1 |
| Alliance | Michael J. Hogan | 203 | 16.2 | -8.2 |
| Conservative | Antoinette Tuthill | 174 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Charmaine C. Pierre | 167 | | N/A |
| Green | Paul Bridewell Mason | 50 | 4.0 | N/A |
Turnout | | 26.6 | +3.0 |
Registered electors | 5,977 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Upton
Upton (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John R. Clow | 1,915 | 60.3 | +1.7 |
| Labour | Muhammad Aslam | 1,710 | | N/A |
| Labour | Pamela Furness | 1,695 | | N/A |
| Independent (Newham Broad Alliance) | Dilip Rana | 585 | 18.4 | N/A |
| Independent (Newham Broad Alliance) | Ahmed Din | 569 | | N/A |
| Independent (Newham Broad Alliance) | Bhikhu B. Vara | 417 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Marilyn Barker-Green | 415 | 13.1 | +2.1 |
| Conservative | Anna Z. McWilton | 324 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Kelvin C. V. McWilton | 324 | | N/A |
| Green | Arthur L. Taylor | 188 | 5.9 | N/A |
| Revolutionary Communist | Kenan Malik | 74 | 2.3 | N/A |
Turnout | | 37.2 | +2.6 |
Registered electors | 8,273 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Wall End
Wall End (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Theodore L. Etherden | 1,568 | 47.5 | +0.2 |
| Labour | Sarah J. Reeves | 1,552 | | N/A |
| Labour | Bashirul Hafeez | 1,523 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Diane E. Harley | 1,003 | 30.4 | +0.9 |
| Conservative | John P. R. Colthurst | 988 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Anthony G. Moran | 878 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Richard H. Lomas | 431 | 13.0 | -10.3 |
| Independent (Newham Broad Alliance) | Piara Mehtab | 302 | 9.1 | N/A |
| Independent (Newham Broad Alliance) | Leon Netto | 293 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 39.5 | +4.9 |
Registered electors | 8,498 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
West Ham
West Ham (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ronald N. Manley | 1,176 | 64.8 | +10.4 |
| Labour | John Isted | 1,061 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Dennis F. Privett | 328 | 18.1 | -3.6 |
| Conservative | Georgina Williams | 258 | | N/A |
| Alliance | Victor Schofield | 248 | 13.7 | -10.2 |
| Alliance | Leslie Sutherland | 201 | | N/A |
| Green | Amanda J. Sandford | 64 | 3.5 | N/A |
Turnout | | 30.9 | +2.7 |
Registered electors | 6,248 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
By-elections between 1986 and 1990
South
South by-election, 5 February 1987[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Alliance | Alec J. Kellaway | 1,000 | 37.8 | +13.4 |
| Labour | Doris A. Maxwell | 805 | 30.5 | -14.2 |
| Conservative | Damian P. J. Sutton | 769 | 29.1 | -1.8 |
| Green | Terence C. J. Macdonald | 68 | 2.6 | N/A |
Majority | 195 | 7.3 | N/A |
Turnout | | 28.7 | -5.0 |
Registered electors | 9,240 | | |
| Alliance gain from Labour | Swing | | |
The by-election was called following the resignation death of Cllr. John Wilson.
Little Ilford
Little Ilford by-election, 13 October 1988[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Lyn C. Brown | 1,027 | 50.9 | -3.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Leslie E. Groombridge | 614 | 30.4 | -7.6 |
| Conservative | John P. R. Colthurst | 324 | 16.0 | +8.4 |
| Independent | Dexter H. Hanoomansingh | 54 | 2.7 | N/A |
Majority | 413 | 20.5 | N/A |
Turnout | | 24.9 | -23.0 |
Registered electors | 8,112 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Colin M. Copus.
St Stephens
St Stephens by-election, 13 October 1988[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Catherine J. Parry | 704 | 53.0 | -14.1 |
| Conservative | Charles R. P. G. Meaby | 219 | 16.5 | +2.4 |
| Independent Labour | Baldev Barrah | 214 | 16.1 | N/A |
| SDP | Peter Bragg | 143 | 10.7 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew M. Huntbach | 49 | 3.7 | -20.7 |
Majority | 485 | 36.5 | N/A |
Turnout | | 24.8 | -12.6 |
Registered electors | 5,365 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
The by-election was called following the death of Cllr. Thomas Nolan.
Plashet
Plashet by-election, 30 November 1989[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mohammad K. Khawaja | 801 | 52.0 | +1.1 |
| Conservative | Barry W. Roberts | 385 | 25.0 | +6.7 |
| Green | Amanda J. Sandford | 205 | 13.3 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Mohammed A. Siddiqui | 149 | 9.7 | -14.7 |
Majority | 416 | 27.0 | N/A |
Turnout | | 18.8 | -14.6 |
Registered electors | 8,215 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Joseph C. Sambrano.
References
- ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (1993). Local Elections in Britain: A Statistical Digest. Plymouth: Local Government Chronicle Elections Centre.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "London Borough Council Elections 8 May 1986" (PDF). London Datastore. London County Council. Retrieved 4 August 2019.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "London Borough of Newham Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. Retrieved 22 July 2019.
- ^ a b c d "London Borough Council Elections 3 May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London County Council. Retrieved 9 September 2019.