2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup
Copa Mundial Sub-20 de la FIFA Colombia 2011 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Colombia |
Dates | 29 July – 20 August |
Teams | 24 (from 6 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 8 (in 8 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Brazil (5th title) |
Runners-up | Portugal |
Third place | Mexico |
Fourth place | France |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 52 |
Goals scored | 132 (2.54 per match) |
Attendance | 1,309,929 (25,191 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Henrique Alexandre Lacazette Álvaro Vázquez (5 goals each) |
Best player(s) | Henrique |
Best goalkeeper | Mika |
Fair play award | Nigeria |
← 2009 2013 → |
The 2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup was the 18th FIFA U-20 World Cup. Colombia hosted the tournament between 29 July and 20 August 2011, with matches being played in eight cities. The tournament was won by Brazil who claimed their fifth title.[1][2]
At a FIFA Executive Committee meeting held in Sydney on 26 May 2008, Colombia beat the only other candidate country, Venezuela, for the right to organize the U-20 World Cup.[3] It was suggested by the then-Vice President of Colombia Francisco Santos Calderón that it was needed to withdraw from the race with Brazil to host the 2014 FIFA World Cup so the nation could concentrate on hosting the "best possible games".[4]
In an inspection tour of development works in March 2010, Jack Warner, then the vice president of FIFA, said that the completion of this tournament could provide Colombia with a launch pad to become a possible host for the 2026 World Cup. The official song of the tournament was "Nuestra Fiesta" by Colombian singer Jorge Celedón.[5]
Venues
The venues that were confirmed on 29 September 2010 are located in Bogotá, Cali, Medellín, Manizales, Armenia, Cartagena, Pereira and Barranquilla.[6]
During an announcement about the ticketing procedures for Colombian residents, it was confirmed that the opening game would be held at the Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez in Barranquilla, with the Estadio El Campín hosting the final match.[7]
Armenia | Barranquilla | Bogotá | Cali |
---|---|---|---|
Estadio Centenario | Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez | Estadio Nemesio Camacho (El Campín) | Estadio Pascual Guerrero |
Capacity: 20,716 | Capacity: 44,569[8] | Capacity: 36,343 | Capacity: 33,130 |
04°30′56.1″N 75°41′56.2″W / 4.515583°N 75.698944°W / 4.515583; -75.698944 (Estadio Centenario) | 10°55′36.7″N 74°48′02.6″W / 10.926861°N 74.800722°W / 10.926861; -74.800722 (Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez) | 04°38′45.5″N 74°04′39.1″W / 4.645972°N 74.077528°W / 4.645972; -74.077528 (Estadio Nemesio Camacho) | 03°25′47.6″N 76°32′27.9″W / 3.429889°N 76.541083°W / 3.429889; -76.541083 (Estadio Pascual Guerrero) |
Cartagena | Manizales | ||
Estadio Jaime Morón León | Estadio Palogrande | ||
Capacity: 16,068 | Capacity: 28,678 | ||
10°24′19.9″N 75°29′53.6″W / 10.405528°N 75.498222°W / 10.405528; -75.498222 (Estadio Jaime Morón León) | 05°03′22.4″N 75°29′23.3″W / 5.056222°N 75.489806°W / 5.056222; -75.489806 (Estadio Palogrande) | ||
Medellín | Pereira | ||
Estadio Atanasio Girardot | Estadio Hernán Ramírez Villegas | ||
Capacity: 40,943 | Capacity: 30,297 | ||
06°15′24.5″N 75°35′24.6″W / 6.256806°N 75.590167°W / 6.256806; -75.590167 (Estadio Atanasio Girardot) | 04°48′17.3″N 75°45′07.9″W / 4.804806°N 75.752194°W / 4.804806; -75.752194 (Estadio Hernán Ramírez Villegas) | ||
Participating teams and officials
Qualification
In addition to host nation Colombia, 23 nations qualified from six separate continental competitions.
Confederation | Qualifying Tournament | Qualifier(s) |
---|---|---|
AFC (Asia) | 2010 AFC U-19 Championship | Australia North Korea Saudi Arabia South Korea |
CAF (Africa) | 2011 African Youth Championship | Cameroon Egypt Mali Nigeria |
CONCACAF (North, Central America & Caribbean) | 2011 CONCACAF U-20 Championship | Costa Rica Guatemala1 Mexico Panama |
CONMEBOL (South America) | Host nation | Colombia |
2011 South American U-20 Championship | Argentina Brazil Ecuador Uruguay | |
OFC (Oceania) | 2011 OFC U-20 Championship | New Zealand |
UEFA (Europe) | 2010 UEFA European Under-19 Championship | Austria Croatia England France Portugal Spain |
- 1.^ Teams that made their debut.
Match officials
Confederation | Referee | Assistants |
---|---|---|
AFC | Kim Dong-Jin (South Korea) | Lee Jung-Min (South Korea) Yang Byoung-Eun (South Korea) |
Abdulrahman Abdou (Qatar) | Mohammad Dharman (Qatar) Fares Al Shammari (Kuwait) | |
CAF | Djamel Haimoudi (Algeria) | Ayman Degaish (Egypt) Foaad El Maghrabi (Libya) |
Noumandiez Doué (Ivory Coast) | Mohsen Ben Salem (Tunisia) Jean-Claude Birumushahu (Burundi) | |
CONCACAF | Walter López (Guatemala) | Gerson López (Guatemala) Hermenerito Leal (Guatemala) |
Mark Geiger (United States) | Mark Hurd (United States) Joe Fletcher (Canada) | |
CONMEBOL | Wilson Seneme (Brazil) | Alessandro Rocha (Brazil) Emerson de Carvalho (Brazil) |
Hernando Buitrago (Colombia) | Wilson Berrio (Colombia) Eduardo Díaz (Colombia) | |
Antonio Arias (Paraguay) | Rodney Aquino (Paraguay) Milciades Salvidar (Paraguay) | |
Darío Ubriaco (Uruguay) | Carlos Pastorino (Uruguay) William Casavieja (Uruguay) | |
OFC | Peter O'Leary (New Zealand) | Jackson Namo (Solomon Islands) Ravinesh Kumar (Fiji) |
UEFA | Robert Schörgenhofer (Austria) | Alain Hoxha (Austria) Mario Strudl (Austria) |
Mark Clattenburg (England) | Simon Beck (England) Stephen Child (England) | |
István Vad (Hungary) | György Ring (Hungary) Zsolt Szpisják (Hungary) | |
William Collum (Scotland) | Graham Chambers (Scotland) Martin Cryans (Scotland) | |
Markus Strömbergsson (Sweden) | Magnus Sjöblom (Sweden) Fredrik Nilsson (Sweden) | |
Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey) | Bahattin Duran (Turkey) Tarık Ongun (Turkey) |
Squads
Group stage
The draw for the group stage was held on 27 April 2011,[9][10] at the Julio Cesar Turbay Ayala Convention Centre in Cartagena.[11] The seedings were as follows.
Pot A | Pot B | Pot C | Pot D |
---|---|---|---|
Australia |
The winners and runners-up from each group, as well as the best four third-placed teams, will qualify for the first round of the knockout stage (round of 16).
- Tie-breaking criteria
Where two or more teams end the group stage with the same number of points, their ranking is determined by the following criteria:[12]
- goal difference in all group matches;
- number of goals scored in all group matches;
- points earned in the matches between the teams concerned;
- goal difference in the matches between the teams concerned;
- number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;
- drawing of lots by the organising committee.
Ranking of third place teams in each group are determined by the following criteria, top four advances to the round of 16:[12]
- number of points
- goal difference in all group matches;
- number of goals scored in all group matches;
- drawing of lots by the organising committee.
All times are in local, Colombia Time (UTC−05:00).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colombia (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | France | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Mali | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
(H) Hosts
Mali | 0–2 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Report | Kim Kyung-jung 50' Jang Hyun-soo 80' (pen.) |
France | 3–1 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Sunu 27' Fofana 81' Lacazette 90+1' | Report[dead link] | Kim Young-uk 59' |
Colombia | 1–0 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Muriel 37' | Report |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Portugal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Cameroon | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | New Zealand | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Uruguay | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 2 |
Cameroon | 1–1 | New Zealand |
---|---|---|
Mbondi 33' | Report | Leuko 40' (o.g.) |
Uruguay | 1–1 | New Zealand |
---|---|---|
Luna 74' | Report | Bevin 57' |
Portugal | 1–0 | Cameroon |
---|---|---|
N. Oliveira 18' | Report |
Portugal | 1–0 | New Zealand |
---|---|---|
Rui 31' | Report |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Ecuador | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Costa Rica | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 3 | |
4 | Australia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 1 |
Costa Rica | 1–4 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Ruiz 65' | Report | Rodrigo 14', 48' Koke 81' Isco 90+4' (pen.) |
Ecuador | 3–0 | Costa Rica |
---|---|---|
Montaño 2' De Jesús 13', 69' | Report |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nigeria | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Saudi Arabia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | Guatemala | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 3 | |
4 | Croatia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 |
Croatia | 0–2 | Saudi Arabia |
---|---|---|
Report | Al-Fahmi 54' Al-Muwallad 69' |
Saudi Arabia | 6–0 | Guatemala |
---|---|---|
Dagriri 17' Al-Fahmi 27' Al-Fatil 58' Al-Shahrani 66' Al-Ibrahim 83' Al-Dawsari 89' | Report |
Saudi Arabia | 0–2 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Report | Musa 45+2' Kayode 85' |
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Egypt | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 7 | |
3 | Panama | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 1 | |
4 | Austria | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | −7 | 1 |
Brazil | 1–1 | Egypt |
---|---|---|
Danilo 12' | Report | Gaber 26' |
Egypt | 1–0 | Panama |
---|---|---|
Hegazi 67' | Report |
Brazil | 3–0 | Austria |
---|---|---|
Henrique 37' Coutinho 52' (pen.) Willian José 63' | Report |
Brazil | 4–0 | Panama |
---|---|---|
Henrique 40' Coutinho 45+1', 52' Dudu 89' | Report |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Mexico | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | |
3 | England | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | North Korea | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 1 |
England | 0–0 | North Korea |
---|---|---|
Report |
Mexico | 3–0 | North Korea |
---|---|---|
Ri Yong-chol 45+1' (o.g.) Guarch 54' De Buen 90+4' | Report |
Argentina | 3–0 | North Korea |
---|---|---|
Ferreyra 36' Villafáñez 84' Cirigliano 90+5' | Report |
Ranking of third-placed teams
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | F | England | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | A | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | |
3 | C | Costa Rica | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 3 | |
4 | D | Guatemala | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 3 | |
5 | B | New Zealand | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
6 | E | Panama | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 1 |
Knockout stage
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
10 August 2011 – Barranquilla | ||||||||||||||
Brazil | 3 | |||||||||||||
14 August 2011 – Pereira | ||||||||||||||
Saudi Arabia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Brazil (pen.) | 2 (4) | |||||||||||||
10 August 2011 – Manizales | ||||||||||||||
Spain | 2 (2) | |||||||||||||
Spain (pen.) | 0 (7) | |||||||||||||
17 August 2011 – Pereira | ||||||||||||||
South Korea | 0 (6) | |||||||||||||
Brazil | 2 | |||||||||||||
9 August 2011 – Pereira | ||||||||||||||
Mexico | 0 | |||||||||||||
Cameroon | 1 (0) | |||||||||||||
13 August 2011 – Bogotá | ||||||||||||||
Mexico (pen.) | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
Mexico | 3 | |||||||||||||
9 August 2011 – Bogotá | ||||||||||||||
Colombia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Colombia | 3 | |||||||||||||
20 August 2011 – Bogotá | ||||||||||||||
Costa Rica | 2 | |||||||||||||
Brazil (a.e.t.) | 3 | |||||||||||||
10 August 2011 – Cartagena | ||||||||||||||
Portugal | 2 | |||||||||||||
France | 1 | |||||||||||||
14 August 2011 – Cali | ||||||||||||||
Ecuador | 0 | |||||||||||||
France (a.e.t.) | 3 | |||||||||||||
10 August 2011 – Armenia | ||||||||||||||
Nigeria | 2 | |||||||||||||
Nigeria | 1 | |||||||||||||
17 August 2011 – Medellín | ||||||||||||||
England | 0 | |||||||||||||
France | 0 | |||||||||||||
9 August 2011 – Cali | ||||||||||||||
Portugal | 2 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Portugal | 1 | |||||||||||||
13 August 2011 – Cartagena | 20 August 2011 – Bogotá | |||||||||||||
Guatemala | 0 | |||||||||||||
Portugal (pen.) | 0 (5) | Mexico | 3 | |||||||||||
9 August 2011 – Medellín | ||||||||||||||
Argentina | 0 (4) | France | 1 | |||||||||||
Argentina | 2 | |||||||||||||
Egypt | 1 | |||||||||||||
Round of 16
Portugal | 1–0 | Guatemala |
---|---|---|
N. Oliveira 7' (pen.) | Report |
Cameroon | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Mexico |
---|---|---|
Ohandza 79' | Report | Orrantía 81' |
Penalties | ||
Ohandza Nguessi Mbondi | 0–3 | Torres Dávila Piñón |
Spain | 0–0 (a.e.t.) | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Tello Recio Koke Vázquez Isco Bartra Amat Romeu | 7–6 | Jung Seung-yong Nam Seung-woo Lee Ki-je Kim Jin-su Jang Hyun-soo Min Sang-gi Baek Sung-dong Kim Kyung-jung |
Brazil | 3–0 | Saudi Arabia |
---|---|---|
Henrique 46' Silva 69' Dudu 86' | Report |
Quarterfinals
Portugal | 0–0 (a.e.t.) | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Reis Pereira Roderick Lopes N. Oliveira Ferreira S. Oliveira | 5–4 | Lamela Iturbe Nervo González Pirez Ruiz Vuletich Tagliafico |
Brazil | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Spain |
---|---|---|
Willian José 35' Dudu 100' | Report | Rodrigo 57' Vázquez 102' |
Penalties | ||
Casemiro Danilo Henrique Dudu | 4–2 | Amat Sergi Roberto Bartra Vázquez |
Semifinals
France | 0–2 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Report | Danilo 9' N. Oliveira 40' (pen.) |
Third place match
Final
Brazil | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Oscar 5', 78', 111' | Report | Alex 9' N. Oliveira 59' |
Brazil | Portugal |
2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup Winners |
---|
Brazil 5th title |
Statistics
Goalscorers
With five goals, Henrique, Alexandre Lacazette and Álvaro Vázquez are the top scorers in the tournament. In total, 132 goals were scored by 80 different players, with three of them credited as own goals.
- 5 goals
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
- Erik Lamela
- Philippe Coutinho
- Dudu
- Oscar
- James Rodríguez
- John Jairo Ruiz
- Mohamed Ibrahim
- Edson Rivera
- Edafe Egbedi
- Olarenwaju Kayode
- Ahmed Musa
- Rodrigo
- 2 goals
- 1 goal
- Ezequiel Cirigliano
- Facundo Ferreyra
- Lucas Villafáñez
- Kerem Bulut
- Danilo
- Gabriel Silva
- Christ Mbondi
- Emmanuel Mbongo
- Frank Ohandza
- Santiago Arias
- Pedro Franco
- José Adolfo Valencia
- Duván Zapata
- Javier Escoe
- Andrej Kramarić
- Ivan Lendrić
- Juan Govea
- Edson Montaño
- Omar Gaber
- Ahmed Hegazy
- Mohamed Salah
- Mohamed Sobhi
- Cédric Bakambu
- Antoine Griezmann
- Marvin Ceballos
- Ulises Dávila
- Diego de Buen
- Jorge Enríquez
- Taufic Guarch
- Carlos Emilio Orrantía
- Erick Torres Padilla
- Andrew Bevin
- Abdul Jeleel Ajagun
- Terna Suswam
- Alex
- Danilo Pereira
- Mário Rui
- Salem Al-Dawsari
- Mohammed Al-Fatil
- Ibrahim Al-Ibrahim
- Fahad Al-Muwallad
- Yasser Al-Shahrani
- Yahya Dagriri
- Jang Hyun-soo
- Kim Kyung-jung
- Kim Young-uk
- Isco
- Koke
- Sergi Roberto
- Adrián Luna
- 1 own goal
- Tchaha Leouko (playing against New Zealand)
- Francisco Calvo (playing against Australia)
- Ri Yong-chol (playing against Mexico)
Final ranking
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 5 | +13 | 17 | Champions |
2 | Portugal | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 14 | Runners-up |
3 | Mexico | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 11 | Third place |
4 | France | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 12 | −1 | 12 | Fourth place |
5 | Nigeria | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 12 | Eliminated in Quarter-finals |
6 | Colombia (H) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 12 | |
7 | Spain | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 11 | |
8 | Argentina | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 11 | |
9 | Egypt | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | Eliminated in Round of 16 |
10 | Saudi Arabia | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 6 | |
11 | Cameroon | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | |
12 | Ecuador | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
13 | South Korea | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 | |
14 | England | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 3 | |
15 | Costa Rica | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 3 | |
16 | Guatemala | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 3 | |
17 | New Zealand | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | Eliminated in Group stage |
18 | Uruguay | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 2 | |
19 | Australia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 1 | |
20 | Panama | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 1 | |
21 | North Korea | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 1 | |
22 | Austria | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | −7 | 1 | |
23 | Croatia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 | |
24 | Mali | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
(H) Hosts
Awards
The following awards were given:[13]
Golden Ball | Silver Ball | Bronze Ball |
---|---|---|
Henrique | Nélson Oliveira | Jorge Enríquez |
Golden Shoe | Silver Shoe | Bronze Shoe |
Henrique | Álvaro Vázquez | Alexandre Lacazette |
5 goals | 5 goals | 5 goals |
Golden Glove | ||
Mika | ||
FIFA Fair Play Award | ||
Nigeria |
Organization
In late 2009 the Colombian Football Federation unveiled the budget for conducting the event, to be COP 150 billion[14] (US$75 million). On 30 September 2009, the presidents of both FIFA and Colombia announced that the logo would show a steaming cup of coffee with the colours of the Colombian tricolour.[15]
Opening ceremony
Prior to the start of the tournament, the Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez in Barranquilla hosted the Opening Ceremony, involving local musical performances and guests including Jorge Celedón, Barranquilla's Carnival Performers, Checo Acosta and Maía.
Closing ceremony
The Estadio El Campín in Bogotá hosted the Closing Ceremony. The show was managed by the Ibero-American Theater Festival and Teatro Nacional de Colombia and, like the opening ceremony, included musical performances.
References
- ^ "Brazil claim impressive fifth title". FIFA. 21 August 2011. Retrieved 22 August 2011.[dead link]
- ^ "Oscar lifts Brazil to U-20 World Cup". USA Today. 21 August 2011. Retrieved 22 August 2011.
- ^ "Futbolred News". Archived from the original on 16 September 2008. Retrieved 2 October 2010.
- ^ "Colombia will do the best youth world history". Archived from the original on 2 May 2020. Retrieved 2 October 2010.
- ^ "VICEPRESIDENCIA". Archived from the original on 7 July 2011. Retrieved 2 October 2010.
- ^ "-cali-and-cartagena-discarded-as-world-sites-of-sub-20-en-2011.htm Cali and Cartagena dismissed as U-20 World Cup venues in 2011". Archived from the original on 2 May 2020. Retrieved 2 October 2010.
- ^ "Momentum building for Colombia 2011". FIFA.com. 2 December 2010. Archived from the original on 6 December 2010. Retrieved 3 December 2010.
- ^ "FIFA U-20 World Cup Poland 2019". Archived from the original on 10 October 2010.
- ^ "Colombia 2011 right on schedule". FIFA. 27 January 2011. Archived from the original on 13 February 2011. Retrieved 27 January 2011.
- ^ "The waiting is over". FIFA. 28 April 2011. Archived from the original on 2 May 2011. Retrieved 28 April 2011.
- ^ "Colombia 2011 meeting a success". FIFA.com. 11 March 2011. Archived from the original on 7 April 2011. Retrieved 12 March 2011.
- ^ a b Regulations – FIFA U-20 World Cup 2011
- ^ "2011 Fifa U-20 World Cup awards". FIFA. Archived from the original on 3 September 2007.
- ^ "Mundial Colombia 2011 and has a defined budget". Archived from the original on 4 May 2010. Retrieved 2 October 2010.
- ^ Coldeportes will intervene in the Colombian football clubs for us to do
External links
- FIFA U-20 World Cup Colombia 2011 Archived 4 July 2019 at the Wayback Machine, FIFA.com
- RSSSF > FIFA World Youth Championship > 2011
- FIFA Technical Report
- v
- t
- e
- Tunisia 1977
- Japan 1979
- Australia 1981
- Mexico 1983
- Soviet Union 1985
- Chile 1987
- Saudi Arabia 1989
- Portugal 1991
- Australia 1993
- Qatar 1995
- Malaysia 1997
- Nigeria 1999
- Argentina 2001
- United Arab Emirates 2003
- Netherlands 2005
- Canada 2007
- Egypt 2009
- Colombia 2011
- Turkey 2013
- New Zealand 2015
- South Korea 2017
- Poland 2019
Indonesia 2021- Argentina 2023
- Chile 2025