1987 FIFA World Youth Championship
Copa Mundial Juvenil de la FIFA Chile 1987 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Chile |
Dates | 10–25 October |
Teams | 16 (from 6 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 4 (in 4 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Yugoslavia (1st title) |
Runners-up | West Germany |
Third place | East Germany |
Fourth place | Chile |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 32 |
Goals scored | 86 (2.69 per match) |
Attendance | 712,000 (22,250 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Marcel Witeczek (7 goals) |
Best player(s) | Robert Prosinečki |
Fair play award | East Germany |
← 1985 1989 → |
The 1987 FIFA World Youth Championship took place in Chile from 10 to 25 October 1987. The 1987 championship was the 6th edition of the FIFA World Youth Championship and won for the first time by Yugoslavia. Remarkably, in the course of the tournament the Yugoslavs defeated each of the three other semi-finalists, and eliminated the defending champions Brazil. The tournament took place in four venues: Antofagasta, Valparaíso, Concepción and Santiago.
Qualification
Confederation | Qualifying Tournament | Qualifier(s) |
---|---|---|
AFC (Asia) | 1986 AFC Youth Championship | Bahrain1 Saudi Arabia |
CAF (Africa) | 1987 African Youth Championship | Nigeria Togo1 |
CONCACAF (North, Central America & Caribbean) | 1986 CONCACAF U-20 Tournament | Canada United States |
CONMEBOL (South America) | Host nation | Chile1 |
1987 South American Youth Championship | Brazil Colombia | |
OFC (Oceania) | 1986 OFC U-20 Championship | Australia |
UEFA (Europe) | 1986 UEFA European Under-18 Football Championship | Bulgaria East Germany1 Italy Scotland West Germany Yugoslavia |
- 1.^ Teams that made their debut.
Squads
For a list of all squads that played in the final tournament, see 1987 FIFA World Youth Championship squads
Group stages
The 16 teams were split into four groups of four teams. Four group winners, and four second-place finishers qualify for the knockout round.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Chile (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 2 | |
4 | Togo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
(H) Hosts
Yugoslavia | 4–0 | Australia |
---|---|---|
Brnović 7' Šuker 22', 71' Boban 67' | (Report) |
Yugoslavia | 4–1 | Togo |
---|---|---|
Mijatović 20', 33' Zirojević 53' Šuker 84' (pen.) | (Report) | Ali 75' |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 5 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 4 | |
3 | Canada | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Nigeria | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 1 |
Italy | 2–2 | Canada |
---|---|---|
Impallomeni 50' (pen.) Melli 82' | (Report) | Grimes 9' Mobilio 44' |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 4 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Scotland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Colombia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Bahrain | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
East Germany | 1–2 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Prasse 32' | (Report) | McLeod 30' (pen.) Butler 36' |
East Germany | 3–1 | Colombia |
---|---|---|
Sammer 9', 30', 70' | (Report) | Tréllez 90' (pen.) |
East Germany | 2–0 | Bahrain |
---|---|---|
Liebers 78' Wosz 83' | (Report) |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | West Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Bulgaria | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | United States | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Saudi Arabia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
United States | 0–1 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Trendafilov 26' |
Saudi Arabia | 0–3 | West Germany |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Epp 6' Strehmel 27' Witeczek 31' |
United States | 1–0 | Saudi Arabia |
---|---|---|
Unger 73' | (Report) |
Bulgaria | 0–3 | West Germany |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Witeczek 50' (pen.), 53' Reinhardt 59' |
United States | 1–2 | West Germany |
---|---|---|
Constantino 44' | (Report) | Witeczek 36' Möller 73' |
Bulgaria | 2–0 | Saudi Arabia |
---|---|---|
Slavchev 31' Kalaydzhiev 37' | (Report) |
Knockout stages
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
October 21 - Santiago | ||||||||||
Yugoslavia | 2 | |||||||||
October 23 - Santiago | ||||||||||
Brazil | 1 | |||||||||
Yugoslavia | 2 | |||||||||
October 21 - Valparaíso | ||||||||||
East Germany | 1 | |||||||||
East Germany | 2 | |||||||||
October 25 - Santiago | ||||||||||
Bulgaria | 0 | |||||||||
Yugoslavia (p) | 1 (5) | |||||||||
October 21 - Concepción | ||||||||||
West Germany | 1 (4) | |||||||||
Italy | 0 | |||||||||
October 23 - Concepción | ||||||||||
Chile | 1 | |||||||||
Chile | 0 | |||||||||
October 21 - Antofagasta | ||||||||||
West Germany | 4 | Third place | ||||||||
West Germany (p) | 1 (4) | |||||||||
October 25 - Santiago | ||||||||||
Scotland | 1 (3) | |||||||||
East Germany (p) | 1 (3) | |||||||||
Chile | 1 (1) | |||||||||
Quarter-finals
East Germany | 2–0 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Steinmann 70' (pen.) Wosz 83' | (Report) |
West Germany | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Reinhardt 8' | (Report) | Nisbet 45' |
Penalties | ||
4–3 |
Yugoslavia | 2–1 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Mijatović 52' Prosinečki 89' | (Report) | Alcindo 44' |
Semifinals
Chile | 0–4 | West Germany |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Eichenauer 9' Dammeier 15' Witeczek 36', 69' |
Yugoslavia | 2–1 | East Germany |
---|---|---|
Štimac 30' Šuker 70' | (Report) | Sammer 49' |
Third place play-off
East Germany | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Chile |
---|---|---|
Kracht 73' | (Report) | González 84' |
Penalties | ||
Neitzel Zimmerling Jähnig | 3–1 | Pino Navarrete Estay González |
Final
Yugoslavia | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | West Germany |
---|---|---|
Boban 85' | (Report) | Witeczek 87' (pen.) |
Penalties | ||
Pavličić Šuker Brnović Zirojević Boban | 5–4 | Witeczek Strehmel Luginger Spyrka Reinhardt |
Result
1987 FIFA World Youth Championship winners |
---|
Yugoslavia First title |
Awards
Golden Shoe | Golden Ball | Fair Play Award |
---|---|---|
Marcel Witeczek | Robert Prosinečki | East Germany |
Goalscorers
Marcel Witeczek of West Germany won the Golden Shoe award for scoring seven goals. In total, 86 goals were scored by 51 different players, with none of them credited as own goal.
- 7 goals
- 6 goals
- 5 goals
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
- 1 goal
- Alistair Edwards
- Kurt Reynolds
- Mohamed Al Kharraz
- Dimitar Trendafilov
- Ivo Slavtchev
- Radko Kalaydjiev
- Billy Domezetis
- Domenic Mobilio
- James Grimes
- Steve Jansen
- Pedro González Vera
- Jörg Prasse
- Heiko Liebers
- Rico Steinmann
- Torsten Kracht
- Antonio Rizzolo
- Marco Carrara
- Stefano Impallomeni
- David Adekola
- Okon Ene Effa
- John Butler
- Paul Wright
- Salissou Ali
- Christian Unger
- Michael Constantino
- Alexander Strehmel
- Andreas Möller
- Detlev Dammeier
- Henrik Eichenauer
- Thomas Epp
- Branko Brnović
- Ranko Zirojević
- Robert Prosinečki
Final ranking
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 6 | +11 | 11 | Champions |
2 | West Germany | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 10 | Runners-up |
3 | East Germany | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 7 | Third place |
4 | Chile (H) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 7 | Fourth place |
5 | Italy | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 5 | Eliminated in Quarter-finals |
6 | Scotland | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 5 | |
7 | Brazil | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 4 | |
8 | Bulgaria | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 4 | |
9 | Colombia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | Eliminated in Group stage |
10 | United States | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
11 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 2 | |
12 | Canada | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 2 | |
13 | Bahrain | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 | |
14 | Nigeria | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 1 | |
15 | Togo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 | |
16 | Saudi Arabia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
(H) Hosts
Notes
- ^ The FIFA states "Serbia and Montenegro" here, which is an anachronism. Reporting him like this means that this official report was made in the period 2003-2006.
External links
- FIFA World Youth Championship Chile 1987 Archived 2020-04-14 at the Wayback Machine, FIFA.com
- RSSSF > FIFA World Youth Championship > 1987
- FIFA Technical Report (Part 1) and (Part 2)
- Yugoslavia in the 90s: the greatest team there never was?;Jonathan Wilson's Blog @ guardian.co.uk, 24 July 2007
- v
- t
- e
- Tunisia 1977
- Japan 1979
- Australia 1981
- Mexico 1983
- Soviet Union 1985
- Chile 1987
- Saudi Arabia 1989
- Portugal 1991
- Australia 1993
- Qatar 1995
- Malaysia 1997
- Nigeria 1999
- Argentina 2001
- United Arab Emirates 2003
- Netherlands 2005
- Canada 2007
- Egypt 2009
- Colombia 2011
- Turkey 2013
- New Zealand 2015
- South Korea 2017
- Poland 2019
Indonesia 2021- Argentina 2023
- Chile 2025