1983 FIFA World Youth Championship
Copa Mundial Juvenil Mexico '83 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Mexico |
Dates | 2–19 June |
Teams | 16 (from 6 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 7 (in 7 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Brazil (1st title) |
Runners-up | Argentina |
Third place | Poland |
Fourth place | South Korea |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 32 |
Goals scored | 91 (2.84 per match) |
Attendance | 1,155,160 (36,099 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Geovani (6 goals) |
Best player(s) | Geovani |
Fair play award | South Korea |
← 1981 1985 → |
The 1983 FIFA World Youth Championship was the fourth edition FIFA World Youth Championship tournament, hosted from 2 June to 19 June 1983 in seven venues in Mexico — Guadalajara, Irapuato, León, Mexico City, Monterrey, Puebla and Toluca — where a total of 32 matches were played. Brazil U20 defeated Argentina, 1–0, at Mexico City's Azteca Stadium to claim its inaugural tournament title of five.
This edition still retains the record average daily attendance of 36,099 in the tournament's history. This test of Mexico's capacity and capability to host a major FIFA tournament was recognized in May to host the 1986 FIFA World Cup.
Qualification
Confederation | Qualifying Tournament | Qualifier(s) |
---|---|---|
AFC (Asia) | 1982 AFC Youth Championship | China1 South Korea |
CAF (Africa) | 1983 African Youth Championship | Ivory Coast Nigeria1 |
CONCACAF (North, Central America & Caribbean) | Host nation | Mexico |
1982 CONCACAF U-20 Tournament | United States | |
CONMEBOL (South America) | 1983 South American Youth Championship | Argentina Brazil Uruguay |
OFC (Oceania) | 1982 OFC U-20 Championship | Australia |
UEFA (Europe) | 1982 UEFA European Under-18 Football Championship | Austria Czechoslovakia1 Netherlands1 Poland Scotland1 Soviet Union |
- 1.^ Teams that made their debut.
Squads
For a list of all squads that played in the final tournament, see 1983 FIFA World Youth Championship squads.
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scotland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | South Korea | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | Mexico (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 1 |
(H) Hosts
South Korea | 0–2 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Dobbin 62', 78' |
South Korea | 2–1 | Mexico |
---|---|---|
No In-woo 29' Shin Yon-ho 89' | (Report) | Reyna 10' |
Australia | 1–2 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Brown 53' | (Report) | Kim Chong-kon 16' Kim Jong-boo 34' |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uruguay | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 5 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Poland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 4 | |
3 | United States | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 2 | |
4 | Ivory Coast | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 1 |
Poland | 7–2 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Klemenz 4', 21', 51' Gorgoń 22' Wraga 48' Myśliński 59' Leśniak 85' | (Report) | Didi 67' Kassy 80' |
Uruguay | 3–2 | United States |
---|---|---|
Aguilera 2' Sosa 57', 64' | (Report) | Hooker 60' Perez 67' |
United States | 1–0 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Gelnovatch 79' | (Report) |
Poland | 2–0 | United States |
---|---|---|
Leśniak 76' Szczepański 85' | (Report) |
Ivory Coast | 0–0 | Uruguay |
---|---|---|
(Report) |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Czechoslovakia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | China | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 2 | |
4 | Austria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | −10 | 0 |
China | 3–0 | Austria |
---|---|---|
Liu Haiguang 48' Guo Yijun 79' Duan Ju 88' | (Report) |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 5 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | Soviet Union | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 0 |
Soviet Union | 0–1 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Okoronwanta 78' |
Netherlands | 1–1 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Been 49' | (Report) | Geovani 77' |
Brazil | 3–0 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Gilmar Popoca 7' Ra 32' Geovani 43' | (Report) |
Netherlands | 3–2 | Soviet Union |
---|---|---|
Duut 12' Been 48' Van Basten 49' | (Report) | Salimov 40' Protasov 46' |
Soviet Union | 1–2 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Litovchenko 87' | (Report) | Agapov 47' (o.g.) Geovani 80' |
Nigeria | 0–0 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
(Report) |
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
11 June - Mexico City | ||||||||||
Scotland | 0 | |||||||||
15 June - Mexico City | ||||||||||
Poland | 1 | |||||||||
Poland | 0 | |||||||||
12 June - León | ||||||||||
Argentina | 1 | |||||||||
Argentina | 2 | |||||||||
19 June - Mexico City | ||||||||||
Netherlands | 1 | |||||||||
Argentina | 0 | |||||||||
11 June - San Nicolás de los Garza | ||||||||||
Brazil | 1 | |||||||||
Uruguay | 1 | |||||||||
15 June - San Nicolás de los Garza | ||||||||||
South Korea (a.e.t.) | 2 | |||||||||
South Korea | 1 | |||||||||
12 June - Guadalajara | ||||||||||
Brazil | 2 | Third place | ||||||||
Brazil | 4 | |||||||||
18 June - Guadalajara | ||||||||||
Czechoslovakia | 1 | |||||||||
Poland (a.e.t.) | 2 | |||||||||
South Korea | 1 | |||||||||
Quarter-finals
Uruguay | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Martínez 71' | (Report) | Shin Yon-ho 54', 104' |
Argentina | 2–1 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Borelli 65' Gaona 90' | (Report) | Van Basten 4' |
Semi-finals
South Korea | 1–2 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Kim Jong-Boo 14' | (Report) | Gilmar Popoca 22' Ra 81' |
Third place play-off
Poland | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Krauze 77' Szczepański 103' | (Report) | Lee Kee-keun 37' |
Final
Result
FIFA World Youth Championship 1983 winners |
---|
Brazil First title |
Awards
Golden Ball | Golden Shoe | Fair Play Award |
---|---|---|
Geovani Faria da Silva | Geovani Faria da Silva | South Korea |
- All-Star XI
- Goalkeeper: Luis Islas
- Sweeper: Neale Cooper
- Left defender: Kim Pan-keun
- Central defender: Paul McStay
- Right defender: Fabián Basualdo
- Left midfielder: Roberto Oscar Zárate
- Central midfielder: Gerald Vanenburg
- Right midfielder: Geovani Faria da Silva
- Left forward: Paul Moreno
- Central forward: Bebeto
- Right forward: Mauricinho[3]
Goalscorers
Geovani of Brazil won the Golden Shoe award for scoring six goals. In total, 91 goals were scored by 61 different players, with only one of them credited as own goals.
- 6 goals
- 5 goals
- Joachim Klemenz
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
- Roberto Oscar Zárate
- Stanislav Dostal
- Shin Yon-ho
- Carlos Aguilera
- 2 goals
- Gilmar Popoca
- Marinho Ra
- Vlastimil Kula
- Marco van Basten
- Mario Been
- Adrian Szczepański
- Marek Leśniak
- Jim Dobbin
- Kim Jong-boo
- Rubén Sosa
- 1 goal
- Claudio García
- Jorge Borelli
- Julio César Gaona
- Mario Vanemerak
- Oscar Acosta
- Oscar Dertycia
- Fabio Incantalupo
- Frank Farina
- Jim Patikas
- Rodney Brown
- Bebeto
- Dunga
- Duan Ju
- Guo Yijun
- Li Huayun
- Liu Haiguang
- Mai Chao
- Karel Kula
- Miroslav Hirko
- Pavel Karoch
- Leopold Didi
- Lucien Kassy
- Marcelino Bernal
- Martin Reyna
- Henk Duut
- Tarila Okoronwanta
- Mirosław Myśliński
- Wiesław Krauze
- Wiesław Wraga
- Wojciech Gorgoń
- Paul McStay
- Steve Clarke
- Kim Chong-kon
- Lee Kee-keun
- No In-woo
- Fanas Salimov
- Hennadiy Litovchenko
- Oleh Protasov
- George Gelnovatch
- Hugo Pérez
- Jeff Hooker
- Jorge Martínez
- José Zalazar
- Own goals
- Mikhail Agapov (playing against Brazil)
Final ranking
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 11 | Champions |
2 | Argentina | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 10 | Runners-up |
3 | Poland | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 8 | Third place |
4 | South Korea | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 6 | Fourth place |
5 | Uruguay | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 5 | Eliminated in Quarter-finals |
6 | Scotland | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
7 | Czechoslovakia | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 | |
8 | Netherlands | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | |
9 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | Eliminated in Group stage |
10 | Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 3 | |
11 | United States | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 2 | |
12 | China | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 2 | |
13 | Mexico (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 1 | |
14 | Ivory Coast | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 1 | |
15 | Soviet Union | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 0 | |
16 | Austria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | −10 | 0 |
(H) Hosts
Notes
- ^ The FIFA states "Russia" here, which is an anachronism.
- ^ RSSSF indicates the goal as a penalty, and scored at 31' instead of 39'. See https://www.rsssf.org/tablesw/wyc83.html.
- ^ "Technical Report" (PDF). FIFA.com. 1983. p. 31. Archived from the original (pdf) on December 20, 2011. Retrieved 23 March 2015.
External links
- FIFA World Youth Championship Mexico 1983 Archived 2020-03-04 at the Wayback Machine, FIFA.com
- RSSSF > FIFA World Youth Championship > 1983
- FIFA Technical Report (Part 1) and (Part 2)
- All Matches of the Brazilian Soccer Team
- Todos os Jogos da Seleção Brasileira de Futebol
- v
- t
- e
- Tunisia 1977
- Japan 1979
- Australia 1981
- Mexico 1983
- Soviet Union 1985
- Chile 1987
- Saudi Arabia 1989
- Portugal 1991
- Australia 1993
- Qatar 1995
- Malaysia 1997
- Nigeria 1999
- Argentina 2001
- United Arab Emirates 2003
- Netherlands 2005
- Canada 2007
- Egypt 2009
- Colombia 2011
- Turkey 2013
- New Zealand 2015
- South Korea 2017
- Poland 2019
Indonesia 2021- Argentina 2023
- Chile 2025