1981 FIFA World Youth Championship
FIFA World Youth Championship Australia 1981 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Australia |
Dates | 3–18 October |
Teams | 16 (from 6 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 6 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | West Germany (1st title) |
Runners-up | Qatar |
Third place | Romania |
Fourth place | England |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 32 |
Goals scored | 87 (2.72 per match) |
Attendance | 443,094 (13,847 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Ralf Loose Roland Wohlfarth Taher Abouzaid Mark Koussas (4 goals) |
Best player(s) | Romulus Gabor |
Fair play award | Australia |
← 1979 1983 → |
The 1981 FIFA World Youth Championship, the third edition of the FIFA World Youth Championship, was held in Australia from 3 to 18 October 1981. The tournament took place in six venues—where a total of 32 matches were played. Adelaide, Brisbane, Canberra, Melbourne, Newcastle and Sydney—The winner was West Germany, who beat surprise package Qatar 4–0 in a final held at Sydney Cricket Ground. The official mascot of this World Youth Championship was Kickaburra, a Kookaburra which is a common Australian bird.
Qualification
Confederation | Qualifying Tournament | Qualifier(s) |
---|---|---|
AFC (Asia) | 1980 AFC Youth Championship | Qatar1 South Korea |
CAF (Africa) | 1981 African Youth Championship | Cameroon1 Egypt1 |
CONCACAF (North, Central America & Caribbean) | 1980 CONCACAF U-20 Tournament | Mexico United States1 |
CONMEBOL (South America) | 1981 South American Youth Championship | Argentina Brazil Uruguay |
OFC (Oceania) | Host nation | Australia1 |
UEFA (Europe) | 1980 UEFA European Under-18 Football Championship | England1 Italy Poland Romania1 Spain West Germany1 |
- 1.^ Teams that made their debut.
Squads
For a list of all squads that played in the final tournament, see 1981 FIFA World Youth Championship squads.
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uruguay | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Qatar | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 2 | |
4 | United States | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 1 |
United States | 0–3 | Uruguay |
---|---|---|
(Report) | López Báez 5' Aguilera 60' Da Silva 67' |
United States | 1–1 | Qatar |
---|---|---|
Devey 43' | (Report) | Bilal 56' |
Poland | 4–0 | United States |
---|---|---|
Rzepka 17' Kowalik 18' Dziekanowski 65', 67' | (Report) |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 5 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Romania | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Italy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 |
Italy | 1–4 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Mariani 83' | (Report) | Kwak Sung-ho 7' Choi Soon-ho 12', 29' Lee Kyung-nam 88' |
Romania | 1–0 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Sertov 5' | (Report) |
South Korea | 0–3 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Paulo Roberto 48' Ronaldo 61' Jun J.S. 79' (o.g.) |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | West Germany | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 4 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Egypt | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Mexico | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Spain | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 2 |
West Germany | 1–0 | Mexico |
---|---|---|
Loose 2' | (Report) |
West Germany | 1–2 | Egypt |
---|---|---|
Loose 35' | (Report) | Helmy 31' Abouzaid 54' |
Spain | 2–4 | West Germany |
---|---|---|
F. López 72' Fabregat 78' | (Report) | Trieb 29' Wohlfarth 47', 85' Anthes 55' |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Australia (H) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Argentina | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | Cameroon | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 1 |
(H) Hosts
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
11 October - Melbourne | ||||||||||
Uruguay | 1 | |||||||||
14 October - Melbourne | ||||||||||
Romania | 2 | |||||||||
Romania | 0 | |||||||||
11 October - Canberra | ||||||||||
West Germany (a.e.t.) | 1 | |||||||||
West Germany | 1 | |||||||||
18 October - Sydney | ||||||||||
Australia | 0 | |||||||||
West Germany | 4 | |||||||||
11 October - Newcastle | ||||||||||
Qatar | 0 | |||||||||
Brazil | 2 | |||||||||
14 October - Sydney | ||||||||||
Qatar | 3 | |||||||||
Qatar | 2 | |||||||||
11 October - Sydney | ||||||||||
England | 1 | Third place | ||||||||
England | 4 | |||||||||
17 October - Adelaide | ||||||||||
Egypt | 2 | |||||||||
Romania | 1 | |||||||||
England | 0 | |||||||||
Quarter-finals
Brazil | 2–3 | Qatar |
---|---|---|
Ronaldo 27', 78' | (Report) | Al-Muhannadi 10', 54', 87' |
West Germany | 1–0 | Australia |
---|---|---|
Wohlfarth 69' | (Report) |
Semi-finals
Romania | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | West Germany |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Schön 103' |
Third place play-off
Final
West Germany | 4–0 | Qatar |
---|---|---|
Loose 28', 66' Wohlfarth 42' Anthes 86' | (Report) |
Result
1981 World Youth Championship winners |
---|
West Germany First title |
Awards
Golden Shoe | Golden Ball | Fair Play Award |
---|---|---|
Mark Koussas | Romulus Gabor | Australia |
Goalscorers
Mark Koussas of Australia won the Golden Shoe award for scoring four goals. In total, 87 goals were scored by 56 different players, with two of them credited as own goals.
4 goals
3 goals
- Ronaldão
- Hisham Saleh
- Michael Small
- Neil Webb
- Badr Bilal
- Khalid Salman
2 goals
- Bonaventure Djonkep
- Dariusz Dziekanowski
- Romulus Gabor
- Choi Soon-Ho
- Chano
- Holger Anthes
- Jorge da Silva
1 goal
- Claudio Morresi
- Jorge Cecchi
- Juan Jose Urruti
- David Mitchell
- Ian Hunter
- Djalma Baia
- Leomir
- Paulo Roberto
- Bertin Olle Olle
- Mohamed Helmy
- Anthony Finnigan
- Geoffrey Dey
- John Cooke
- Pietro Mariani
- Agustín Coss
- González Farfán
- Ildefonso Ríos
- José Enrique Vaca
- Piotr Rzepka
- Jerzy Kowalik
- Ali Alsada
- Augustin Eduard
- Cornel Fisic
- Dorel Zamfir
- Stere Sertov
- Kwak Sung-Ho
- Lee Kyung-Nam
- Francisco López
- Jorge Fabregat
- Sebastián Nadal
- Mark Devey
- Carlos Berruetta
- Javier López Báez
- Carlos Aguilera
- Jorge Villazán
- Alfred Schön
- Martin Trieb
Own goals
- Jose Guillen (playing against Egypt)
- Jun Jong-Son (playing against Brazil)
Final ranking
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | West Germany | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 10 | Champions |
2 | Qatar | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 7 | Runners-up |
3 | Romania | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 9 | Third place |
4 | England | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 6 | Fourth place |
5 | Uruguay | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 | Eliminated in Quarter-finals |
6 | Brazil | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 5 | |
7 | Australia (H) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 | |
8 | Egypt | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 4 | |
9 | Argentina | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | Eliminated in Group stage |
10 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 2 | |
11 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 2 | |
12 | Mexico | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 2 | |
13 | Spain | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 2 | |
14 | Cameroon | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 1 | |
15 | United States | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 1 | |
16 | Italy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 |
(H) Hosts
Notes
- ^ Actually Eritrea, as the FIFA anachronistically reports.
External links
- FIFA World Youth Championship Australia 1981 Archived 4 March 2020 at the Wayback Machine, FIFA.com
- RSSSF > FIFA World Youth Championship > 1981
- FIFA Technical Report
- v
- t
- e
- Tunisia 1977
- Japan 1979
- Australia 1981
- Mexico 1983
- Soviet Union 1985
- Chile 1987
- Saudi Arabia 1989
- Portugal 1991
- Australia 1993
- Qatar 1995
- Malaysia 1997
- Nigeria 1999
- Argentina 2001
- United Arab Emirates 2003
- Netherlands 2005
- Canada 2007
- Egypt 2009
- Colombia 2011
- Turkey 2013
- New Zealand 2015
- South Korea 2017
- Poland 2019
Indonesia 2021- Argentina 2023
- Chile 2025