2021 UK local government election
2021 Southend-on-Sea Borough Council
|
|
17 out of 51 seats to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council 26 seats needed for a majority |
---|
Turnout | ? |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | Ind | Leader | Tony Cox | Ian Gilbert | n/a | Party | Conservative | Labour | Independent | Leader since | 9 May 2019 | Oct/Nov 2010 | n/a | Leader's seat | West Shoebury | Victoria | n/a | Last election | 20 seats, 27.0% | 14 seats, 20.8% | 12 seats, 24.2% | Seats before | 20 | 12 | 14 | Seats won | 11 | 6 | 1 | Seats after | 23 | 13 | 10 | Seat change | 3 | 1 | 2 | Popular vote | 19,569 | 12,613 | 6,299 | Percentage | 40.5% | 26.1% | 13.0% | Swing | 13.5% | 5.3% | 11.2% | | | Fourth party | Fifth party | | | Green | Leader | Carole Mulroney | n/a | Party | Liberal Democrats | Green | Leader since | May 2017 | n/a | Leader's seat | Leigh | n/a | Last election | 5 seats, 14.1% | 0 seats, 7.5% | Seats before | 5 | 0 | Seats won | 1 | 0 | Seats after | 5 | 0 | Seat change | | | Popular vote | 5,493 | 3,918 | Percentage | 11.4% | 8.1% | Swing | 2.7% | 0.6% | |
Map showing the results of the 2021 Southend-on-Sea Borough Council election |
Leader before election Ian Gilbert Labour No overall control | Leader after election Ian Gilbert Labour No overall control | |
Elections to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council took place on 6 May 2021. This was on the same day as other local elections across the United Kingdom.[1] The results saw the Conservatives and Labour pick up seats at the expense of the local Independents.[2]
The council is elected by thirds, so a single member was elected from all 17 wards to a term of four years. The seats elected at this election were last contested in 2016, however due to the COVID-19 pandemic the 2020 elections were delayed for 12 months.[3]
The "rainbow coalition" between Labour, the Liberal Democrats and local independents continued in office, with Labour councillor Ian Gilbert being elected leader of the council.[4][5]
Composition
Directly after the 2019 election the composition of the council was:
↓ 14 | 5 | 12 | 20 |
Labour | Lib Dem | Ind | Conservative |
Prior to the election the composition of the council was:
↓ 12 | 5 | 14 | 20 |
Labour | Lib Dem | Ind | Conservative |
After the election, the composition of the council was:
↓ 13 | 5 | 10 | 23 |
Labour | Lib Dem | Ind | Conservative |
Result summary
2021 Southend-on-Sea Borough Council election |
Party | This election | Full council | This election |
Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− |
| Conservative | 11 | 3 | 57.9 | 12 | 23 | 45.1 | 19,569 | 40.5 | +13.5 |
| Labour | 6 | 1 | 29.4 | 8 | 13 | 27.5 | 12,613 | 26.1 | +5.3 |
| Independent | 1 | 4 | 5.3 | 9 | 10 | 17.6 | 6,299 | 13.0 | -11.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1 | | 5.3 | 4 | 5 | 9.8 | 5,493 | 11.4 | -2.7 |
| Green | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3,918 | 8.1 | +0.6 |
| For Britain | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 238 | 0.1 | ±0.0 |
| Women's Equality | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 147 | 0.0 | ±0.0 |
| Psychedelic Future | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 37 | 0.0 | ±0.0 |
Results
Belfairs
Belfairs Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jack Warren | 1,252 | 43.3 | +8.8 |
| Independent | Stephen Aylen * | 1,038 | 35.9 | +4.0 |
| Labour | Alex Small | 342 | 11.8 | +2.5 |
| Green | Peter Walker | 166 | 5.7 | -1.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sara-Jayne Boulton | 96 | 3.3 | -2.2 |
Majority | 214 | 7.4 | +4.8 |
Turnout | 2,894 | 38.9 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | 2.4 | |
No UKIP candidate as previous (-11.5).
Blenheim Park
Blenheim Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Helen Boyd * | 1,151 | 42.4 | +15.9 |
| Labour | Anita Forde | 1,043 | 38.4 | +9.3 |
| Green | Abbie Sutherland | 205 | 7.6 | +1.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jill Allen-King | 159 | 5.9 | +1.3 |
| Independent | Alan Hart | 155 | 5.7 | -28.4 |
Majority | 108 | 4.0 | — |
Turnout | 2,713 | 33.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 3.3 | |
Chalkwell
Chalkwell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Courtenay | 1,219 | 47.5 | +9.2 |
| Labour | Sorraiya Nawaz | 732 | 28.5 | +0.9 |
| Green | James Vessey-Miller | 241 | 9.4 | +1.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Hind | 226 | 8.8 | -3.9 |
| Women's Equality | Katie Cohen | 147 | 5.7 | +4.2 |
Majority | 487 | 19.0 | +8.3 |
Turnout | 2,565 | 35.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 4.2 | |
No Independent candidate as previous (-12.0).
Eastwood Park
Eastwood Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Chris Walker * | 1,379 | 50.8 | +28.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert McMullan | 1,042 | 38.4 | -7.6 |
| Labour | Samuel Allen | 190 | 7.0 | +1.6 |
| Green | Reece Learmouth | 104 | 3.8 | +1.2 |
Majority | 337 | 12.4 | |
Turnout | 2,715 | 36.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kursaal
Kursaal Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Tricia Cowdrey | 926 | 47.4 | +12.4 |
| Conservative | Judith McMahon | 692 | 35.4 | +21.2 |
| Green | Thomas Love | 245 | 12.5 | -6.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Edey | 90 | 4.6 | -12.6 |
Majority | 234 | 12.0 | -3.6 |
Turnout | 1,953 | 24.6 | -0.4 |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | 4.4 | |
No Independent candidate as previous (-14.1).
Leigh
Leigh Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Wexham * | 1,129 | 39.0 | -1.5 |
| Conservative | Paul Gilson | 972 | 33.6 | +6.6 |
| Labour | Jane Norman | 424 | 14.7 | -1.2 |
| Green | Richard Longstaff | 368 | 12.7 | +3.9 |
Majority | 157 | 5.4 | |
Turnout | 2,893 | 38.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Milton
Milton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stephen George * | 1,306 | 50.0 | +0.9 |
| Conservative | John Harland | 877 | 33.6 | +5.3 |
| Green | Sarah-Ann Patel | 319 | 12.2 | -0.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Howes | 111 | 4.2 | -5.7 |
Majority | 429 | 16.4 | |
Turnout | 2,613 | 32.2 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Prittlewell
Prittlewell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Garston * | 1,479 | 53.0 | +12.0 |
| Labour | Shahid Nadeem | 762 | 27.3 | +8.2 |
| Green | Jon Mullett | 224 | 8.0 | -0.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Billy Boulton | 200 | 7.2 | -1.7 |
| Independent | Alan Martin | 128 | 4.6 | New |
Majority | 717 | 25.7 | |
Turnout | 2,793 | 35.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Shoeburyness
Shoeburyness Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Moyies | 1,135 | 45.2 | +13.2 |
| Independent | Anne Chalk | 777 | 30.9 | -2.6 |
| Labour | Sayeeka Farnaz | 308 | 12.3 | -4.4 |
| Green | Fiona Clapperton | 145 | 5.8 | -0.2 |
| For Britain | James Quail | 58 | 2.3 | -6.0 |
| Independent | Timmy Allan-John | 47 | 1.9 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Granville Stride | 41 | 1.6 | -1.9 |
Majority | 358 | 14.3 | |
Turnout | 2,511 | 29.0 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Southchurch
Southchurch Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alex Bright * | 1,701 | 63.2 | +30.3 |
| Labour | Kevin Ryan | 440 | 16.3 | +2.6 |
| Independent | Esther Brown | 274 | 10.2 | -23.9 |
| Green | Jo Bates | 205 | 7.6 | +3.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Pamela Austin | 73 | 2.7 | -1.0 |
Majority | 1,261 | 46.9 | — |
Turnout | 2,693 | 35.9 | +3.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 13.9 | |
No UKIP candidate as previous (-11.1).
St. Laurence
St. Laurence Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Steve Buckley | 1,039 | 37.9 | +14.2 |
| Labour | Lydia Hyde | 975 | 35.6 | +9.6 |
| Independent | Kimberley O'Connell | 590 | 21.5 | -3.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jim Clinkscales | 70 | 2.6 | -8.0 |
| Green | Oliver Thorn | 68 | 2.5 | -0.1 |
Majority | 64 | 2.3 | |
Turnout | 2,742 | 34.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Luke's
St. Luke's (2 seats due to by-election) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Brian Beggs | 744 | 36.2 | +25.5 |
| Labour | Martin Berry | 730 | 35.5 | +13.8 |
| Conservative | Jonathan Garston | 640 | 31.1 | +17.4 |
| Labour | Gabriel Leroy | 545 | 26.5 | +4.8 |
| Independent | Brian Ayling * | 447 | 21.7 | -32.9 |
| Independent | Susan Badger | 320 | 15.6 | -39.0 |
| Green | Tilly Hogrebe | 272 | 13.2 | +6.5 |
| Green | Ian Hurd | 137 | 6.7 | +0.0 |
| Independent | Paul Anthony | 81 | 3.9 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Collins | 74 | 3.6 | +0.3 |
| Independent | John Anthony | 69 | 3.4 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Charlotte Kurilecz | 58 | 2.8 | -0.5 |
Turnout | — | 50.6 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent |
| Labour gain from Independent |
Thorpe
Thorpe Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mike Stafford * | 1,499 | 46.6 | -25.8 |
| Conservative | Azeem Raja | 875 | 27.2 | +14.9 |
| Labour | James Miller | 422 | 13.1 | +5.5 |
| Green | Julie Callow | 228 | 7.1 | +2.1 |
| For Britain | Maghan Quail | 129 | 4.0 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Crystall | 61 | 1.9 | -0.8 |
Majority | 624 | 19.4 | |
Turnout | 3,214 | 43.4 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Victoria
Victoria Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ian Gilbert * | 1,114 | 57.1 | +6.9 |
| Conservative | Darryl Jones | 554 | 28.4 | +12.0 |
| Green | Denis Champion-Walker | 190 | 9.7 | -3.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gavin Spencer | 94 | 4.8 | -0.9 |
Majority | 560 | 28.7 | |
Turnout | 1,952 | 22.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
West Leigh
West Leigh Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Lamb * | 1,572 | 47.9 | +13.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Katie Kurilecz | 1,210 | 36.9 | -3.0 |
| Green | Nathaniel Love | 268 | 8.2 | +2.7 |
| Labour | Mick Ekers | 230 | 7.0 | +1.6 |
Majority | 362 | 11.0 | |
Turnout | 3,280 | 45.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
West Shoebury
West Shoebury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derek Jarvis * | 1,395 | 56.9 | +15.2 |
| Independent | Heather Morgan-Salthouse | 450 | 18.4 | -6.8 |
| Labour | Joe Cresswell | 331 | 13.5 | -0.4 |
| Green | Alan Appleford | 137 | 5.6 | +0.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Carol White | 88 | 3.6 | -3.6 |
| For Britain | Joanne Quail | 51 | 2.1 | -4.6 |
Majority | 945 | 38.5 | |
Turnout | 2,452 | 33.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Westborough
Westborough (2 seats due to by-election) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Aston Line | 920 | 43.7 | +3.5 |
| Labour | Anne Jones * | 873 | 41.4 | +1.2 |
| Conservative | Colin Campbell | 550 | 26.1 | +10.2 |
| Independent | Dr Vel | 424 | 20.1 | +1.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Suzanna Edey | 344 | 16.3 | +9.2 |
| Conservative | Tamkeen Shaikh | 343 | 16.3 | +0.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Webb | 327 | 15.5 | +8.4 |
| Green | Stephen Jordan | 220 | 10.4 | -1.7 |
| Green | Vida Guilford | 176 | 8.4 | -3.7 |
| Psychedelic Future | Jason Pilley | 37 | 1.8 | New |
Turnout | — | 54.6 | |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Notes
References
- ^ "2021 Local Election Results". BBC. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
- ^ "2021 Local Election Results". Southend Council. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
- ^ "Election timetable in England". gov.uk. HM Government. Retrieved 12 February 2023.
- ^ "Labour boss voted leader of Southend Council following crunch vote".
- ^ "Rainbow coalition to stand in the way of Tory led council as crunch talks rumble on".