2001 UK local government election
The 2001 Southend-on-Sea Council election took place on 7 June 2001 to elect members of Southend-on-Sea Unitary Council in Essex, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000 increasing the number of seats by 12.[1] The Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[2]
Election result
The results saw the Conservative increase their majority on the council after winning 32 of the 51 seats on the council.[3] The Labour party won 12 seats to become the main opposition, while the Liberal Democrats dropped to 7 seats.[3]
Southend-on-Sea Local Election Result 2001[2][4] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 32 | | | +7 | 62.7 | 46.9 | 84,705 | -10.5% |
| Labour | 12 | | | +7 | 23.5 | 27.9 | 50,487 | +10.4% |
| Liberal Democrats | 7 | | | -2 | 13.7 | 24.0 | 43,367 | +1.0% |
| Independent | 0 | | | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 1,288 | +0.7% |
| Green | 0 | | | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 906 | +0.3% |
Ward results
Belfairs (3)[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stephen Aylen | 2,061 | | |
| Conservative | Julie Cushion | 1,856 | | |
| Conservative | Margaret Evans | 1,800 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Charles | 1,515 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Grimwade | 1,510 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Howard Gibeon | 1,321 | | |
| Labour | Alan Francis | 709 | | |
| Labour | Cheryl Nevin | 679 | | |
| Labour | Jonathan Grindley | 657 | | |
Turnout | 12,108 | 63.0 | |
Blenheim Park (3)[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Longley | 1,657 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | James Clinkscales | 1,613 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Smith | 1,559 | | |
| Conservative | David Angus | 1,514 | | |
| Conservative | Margaret Longden | 1,375 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Collins | 1,372 | | |
| Labour | Matthew Doody | 960 | | |
| Labour | Rosemary Merton | 936 | | |
| Labour | Ernest Webb | 840 | | |
Turnout | 11,826 | 55.7 | |
Chalkwell (3)[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lesley Salter | 1,950 | | |
| Conservative | Charles Latham | 1,875 | | |
| Conservative | Richard Brown | 1,830 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Fisher | 1,067 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ronald Alexander | 1,022 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Derek Holliday | 815 | | |
| Labour | Joyce Mapp | 708 | | |
| Labour | Lydia Sookias | 602 | | |
| Labour | Sylvia Sookias | 510 | | |
Turnout | 10,379 | 52.9 | |
Eastwood Park (3)[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Walker | 1,958 | | |
| Conservative | Roger Weaver | 1,922 | | |
| Conservative | Andrew Moring | 1,766 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Norah Goodman | 1,579 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Wells | 1,244 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mervyn Howell | 1,126 | | |
| Labour | John Felton | 724 | | |
| Labour | Michael Doogan-Turner | 714 | | |
| Labour | Joan Richards | 635 | | |
Turnout | 11,668 | 58.8 | |
Kursaal (3)[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Denis Garne | 1,349 | | |
| Labour | Stephen George | 1,303 | | |
| Labour | Judith McMahon | 1,295 | | |
| Conservative | Graham John | 958 | | |
| Conservative | Leslie Judd | 860 | | |
| Conservative | Judith Smithson | 838 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rose Day | 435 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Read | 421 | | |
Turnout | 7,460 | 42.2 | |
Leigh (3)[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Crystall | 1,685 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Wexham | 1,656 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Baker | 1,564 | | |
| Conservative | Robin Carlile | 1,459 | | |
| Conservative | Joyce Lambert | 1,403 | | |
| Conservative | Jeanette Rowswell | 1,369 | | |
| Labour | Vera Norman | 801 | | |
| Labour | Kyle Campbell | 710 | | |
| Labour | Colin Campbell | 702 | | |
Turnout | 11,349 | 59.2 | |
Milton (3)[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Raymond Davy | 1,355 | | |
| Conservative | Jonathan Garston | 1,344 | | |
| Conservative | Ann Robertson | 1,310 | | |
| Labour | William Chesworth | 1,285 | | |
| Labour | Lilias Felton | 1,214 | | |
| Labour | Maureen Shaw | 1,192 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Amanda Spraggs | 490 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Wiggins | 466 | | |
Turnout | 8,656 | 47.4 | |
Prittlewell (3)[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ronald Price | 1,702 | | |
| Conservative | Murray Foster | 1,626 | | |
| Conservative | Anna Waite | 1,509 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Adams | 1,349 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Steven Cox | 1,277 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Barry Godwin | 1,223 | | |
| Labour | Margaret Borton | 1,105 | | |
| Labour | Evelyn Tarff | 992 | | |
| Labour | Bernard Chalk | 936 | | |
| Green | Andrea Black | 408 | | |
Turnout | 12,127 | 58.1 | |
St Laurence (3)[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Simon Gorham | 1,576 | | |
| Conservative | Michael Dolby | 1,561 | | |
| Conservative | Brian Houssart | 1,492 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Betson | 1,361 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Carole Roast | 1,269 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Lubel | 1,245 | | |
| Labour | John Hellyer | 1,006 | | |
| Labour | Colin Assen | 958 | | |
| Labour | Paul White | 907 | | |
Turnout | 11,375 | 57.3 | |
St Lukes (3)[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Reginald Copley | 1,837 | | |
| Labour | Kevin Robinson | 1,680 | | |
| Labour | Michael Royston | 1,538 | | |
| Conservative | Ellen Hodgson | 1,311 | | |
| Conservative | Melvyn Day | 1,307 | | |
| Conservative | Michael Steptoe | 1,263 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Clark | 557 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marion Boulton | 532 | | |
| Green | Adrian Hedges | 498 | | |
Turnout | 10,523 | 52.4 | |
Shoeburyness (3)[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Ascroft | 1,877 | | |
| Conservative | Patricia Rayner | 1,536 | | |
| Labour | Anne Chalk | 1,485 | | |
| Conservative | Allan Cole | 1,415 | | |
| Labour | George Saville | 1,264 | | |
| Labour | Linda Cooke | 1,148 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet Porter | 419 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Granville Stride | 347 | | |
Turnout | 9,491 | 51.1 | |
Southchurch (3)[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Garston | 2,462 | | |
| Conservative | Ann Holland | 2,301 | | |
| Conservative | Brian Kelly | 2,203 | | |
| Labour | Gary Farrer | 1,003 | | |
| Labour | Ruth Jarvis | 920 | | |
| Labour | Jean Haisman | 878 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet Davis | 564 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Woolcott | 475 | | |
Turnout | 10,806 | 57.4 | |
Thorpe (3)[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sally Carr | 2,893 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony Delaney | 2,738 | | |
| Conservative | Daphne White | 2,708 | | |
| Labour | Elsie Townsend | 877 | | |
| Labour | John Townsend | 794 | | |
| Labour | John Townsend | 698 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Timothy Ray | 606 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Linda Smith | 583 | | |
Turnout | 11,897 | 63.8 | |
Victoria (3)[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christopher Dandridge | 1,621 | | |
| Labour | David Norman | 1,395 | | |
| Labour | Jane Norman | 1,371 | | |
| Conservative | Paul Jones | 1,039 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony Smithson | 854 | | |
| Conservative | Ahmed Khwaja | 753 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Donna Collins | 514 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Collins | 489 | | |
Turnout | 10,523 | 52.4 | |
West Leigh (3)[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Lamb | 2,541 | | |
| Conservative | Howard Briggs | 2,455 | | |
| Conservative | Gwendoline Horrigan | 2,439 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeremy Pilgrim | 1,389 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Albert Wren | 1,365 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Collins | 1,232 | | |
| Labour | Terence Adams | 505 | | |
| Labour | Suzanne Gardner | 498 | | |
| Labour | Christopher Elliott | 474 | | |
Turnout | 12,898 | 66.8 | |
West Shoebury (3)[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony North | 2,328 | | |
| Conservative | Derek Jarvis | 2,236 | | |
| Conservative | Verina Wilson | 2,135 | | |
| Labour | John Jarvis | 1,173 | | |
| Labour | John Hodgkins | 1,146 | | |
| Labour | David Yallop | 989 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Spraggs | 550 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey Goldsmith | 466 | | |
Turnout | 11,023 | | |
Westborough (3)[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jean Sibley | 1,164 | | |
| Labour | Marimuthu Velmurugan | 990 | | |
| Labour | Teresa Merrison | 928 | | |
| Labour | Charles Willis | 846 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Ritchie | 839 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Newton | 807 | | |
| Conservative | Mark Newman | 796 | | |
| Conservative | David Nicklin | 779 | | |
| Conservative | Kathleen Meager | 695 | | |
| Independent | Mark Flewitt | 672 | | |
| Independent | Martin Terry | 616 | | |
Turnout | 9,132 | 48.5 | |
References
- ^ "Southend-on-Sea". BBC News Online. Retrieved 2 April 2010.
- ^ a b "The Local Elections of 7 June 2001" (PDF). House of Commons Library. 27 September 2001. Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 November 2006. Retrieved 2 April 2010.
- ^ a b "Essex, Southend: Tories claim local victories". Echo. 11 June 2001. Retrieved 2 April 2010. [dead link]
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r "Southend Borough Council: Borough Council Election" (PDF). Southend-on-Sea Borough Council. Retrieved 2 April 2010. [dead link]