2009 UK local government election
2009 Essex County Council election
|
|
All 75 seats to Essex County Council 38 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Party | Conservative | Liberal Democrats | Labour | Last election | 52 seats, 44.5% | 8 seats, 22.9% | 13 seat, 24.3% | Seats before | 49 | 8 | 13 | Seats won | 60 | 12 | 1 | Seat change | 8 | 4 | 12 | Popular vote | 169,975 | 79,085 | 42,334 | Percentage | 43.3% | 20.1% | 10.8% | Swing | 1.2% | 2.8% | 13.8% | | | Fourth party | Fifth party | Sixth party | | | | | Party | Loughton Residents | CIIP | BNP | Last election | 1 seat, 0.4% | Did Not Stand | 0 seats, 0.2% | Seats before | 1 | 0 | 0 | Seats won | 1 | 1 | 0 | Seat change | | 1 | | Popular vote | 2,824 | 1,655 | 35,037 | Percentage | 0.7% | 0.4% | 8.9% | Swing | 0.3% | 0.4% | 8.7% | | | Seventh party | | | | | Party | Green | | Last election | 0 seats, 5.6% | | Seats before | 0 | | Seats won | 0 | | Seat change | | | Popular vote | 26,547 | | Percentage | 6.8% | | Swing | 1.2% | | |
|
Council control before election Conservative | Council control after election Conservative | |
An election to Essex County Council took place on 4 June 2009 as part of the 2009 United Kingdom local elections. The elections had been delayed from 7 May, to coincide with elections to the European Parliament. 75 councillors were elected from various electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The electoral divisions were the same as those used at the previous election in 2005.
All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[1] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[2]
Previous composition
2005 election
Party | Seats |
| Conservative | 52 |
| Labour | 13 |
| Liberal Democrats | 8 |
| Community Representative | 1 |
| Loughton Residents | 1 |
Total | 75 |
Composition of council seats before election
Party | Seats |
| Conservative | 49 |
| Labour | 13 |
| Liberal Democrats | 8 |
| Tendring First | 2 |
| Community Representative | 1 |
| Loughton Residents | 1 |
| Independent | 1 |
Total | 75 |
Summary
The Conservatives were re-elected with an increased majority. As in several other Tory councils, the Liberal Democrats replaced Labour as the main opposition party as Labour lost all but one seat, reflecting the Labour Party's declining national popularity at that time.
A notable feature of this election was the number of minor parties and local groups. These included right wing and anti-European parties, that appear to have siphoned support from the main parties and, in some divisions, out-polled them. Local groups enjoyed strong local support, challenging the successful candidates and winning seats.
Results summary
In summaries, Labour and Labour Co-operative results are amalgamated. In multi-member divisions, the "majority" is the number of votes by which the loser with the highest number of votes fell short of being elected.
2009 Essex County Council election[3] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 60 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 80.0 | 43.3 | 169,975 | −1.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 12 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 16.0 | 20.1 | 79,085 | −2.8 |
| Labour | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 1.3 | 10.8 | 42,334 | −13.8 |
| Loughton Residents | 1 | 0 | 0 | | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2,764 | +0.3 |
| CIIP | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1,655 | N/A |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0 | 8.9 | 35,037 | +8.7 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0 | 6.8 | 26,547 | +1.2 |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0 | 4.6 | 18,186 | +4.0 |
| Tendring First | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0 | 1.5 | 5,866 | N/A |
| English Democrat | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0 | 1.3 | 5,212 | +1.2 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0 | 1.1 | 4,322 | +0.8 |
| Community Representative | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.4 | 1,523 | −0.5 |
Election of Group Leaders
Paul White (Stock) was re elected leader of the Conservative Group and Tom Smith-Hughes (Chelmsford North) was re elected leader of the Liberal Democratic Group.
In April 2012, Smith-Hughes died after a long battle with cancer.[4][5] Deputy leader Michael Mackrory (Springfield) was elected to replace him.
Election of Leader of the Council
Paul White the leader of the conservative group was duly elected leader of the council and formed a conservative administration.
White was forced to resign after being charged with false accounting as part of the ongoing expenses scandal.[6] Peter Martin (Chelmer) was elected as his successor, with David Finch (Hedingham) as his deputy.
Results by District
Basildon
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 9 | 4 | 31,648 | 43.4 | −2.4 |
| Labour | 0 | 4 | 11,640 | 16.0 | −15.5 |
| Liberal Democrat | 0 | | 11,009 | 15.1 | −3.1 |
| BNP | 0 | | 10,114 | 13.9 | +13.9 |
| UKIP | 0 | | 7,648 | 10.5 | +10.5 |
| English Democrats | 0 | | 795 | 1.1 | +0.7 |
Division Results
Basildon Westley Heights Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Schofield * | 1,936 | 34.6 | −3.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey Williams | 1,679 | 30.0 | +1.4 |
| UKIP | Imelda Clancy | 711 | 12.7 | New |
| Labour | Mark Witzer | 679 | 12.1 | −13.7 |
| BNP | Geoffrey McCarthy | 596 | 10.6 | New |
Majority | 257 | 5.4 | |
Turnout | 5,601 | 35.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Billericay and Burstead Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Headley * | 6,224 | 51.8 | −6.5 |
| Conservative | Kay Twitchen * | 5,021 | | |
| UKIP | Susan McCaffery | 1,721 | 14.3 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Howard | 1,638 | 13.6 | −7.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Nice | 1,519 | | |
| Labour | Margaret Viney | 913 | 7.6 | −6.7 |
| English Democrat | Kim Gandy | 795 | 6.6 | New |
| BNP | Michael Bateman | 735 | 6.1 | New |
| Labour | Anthony Borlase | 717 | | |
| BNP | Irene Bateman | 656 | | |
Majority | | 37.4 | |
Turnout | 19,939 | 39.3 | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Laindon Park and Fryerns Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Dornan | 2,349 | 32.2 | +2.6 |
| Conservative | Terri Sargent | 2,282 | | |
| Labour | William Archibald * | 2,094 | 28.7 | −19.6 |
| Labour | Rachel Liebeschuetz * | 1,686 | | |
| BNP | David King | 1,612 | 22.1 | New |
| BNP | Leonard Heather | 1,608 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Arnold Lutton | 1,240 | 17.0 | +3.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Linda Williams | 1,214 | | |
Majority | | 3.5 | |
Turnout | 14,085 | 26.1 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Pitsea Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Abrahall | 2,437 | 29.0 | −3.1 |
| Conservative | Sandra Hillier | 2,122 | | |
| Labour | Keith Bobbin * | 2,027 | 24.1 | −21.5 |
| Labour | Paul Kirkman * | 1,836 | | |
| UKIP | Terry McBride | 1,725 | 20.5 | New |
| UKIP | Janet Davies | 1,637 | | |
| BNP | Philip Howell | 1,439 | 17.1 | New |
| BNP | Raymond Pearce | 1,072 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth Grant | 788 | 9.4 | −5.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Emma Peall | 697 | | |
Majority | | 4.9 | |
Turnout | 15,780 | 28.2 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Wickford Crouch Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Don Morris * | 4,732 | 46.9 | −7.0 |
| Conservative | Iris Pummell * | 4,545 | | |
| UKIP | Ron Long | 1,854 | 18.4 | New |
| BNP | Anthony Gladwin | 1,449 | 14.3 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Jenkins | 1,189 | 11.8 | −3.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Benjamin Williams | 1,045 | | |
| BNP | Christopher Roberts | 947 | | |
| Labour | Santa Bennett | 875 | 8.7 | −15.3 |
| Labour | Patricia Rackley | 813 | | |
Majority | | 28.5 | |
Turnout | 17,449 | 34.1 | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Braintree
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 8 | 2 | 18,199 | 44.0 | +0.8 |
| Labour | 0 | 2 | 5,675 | 13.7 | −17.0 |
| Liberal Democrat | 0 | | 5,266 | 12.7 | −4.8 |
| Green | 0 | | 4,613 | 11.1 | +4.3 |
| UKIP | 0 | | 3,052 | 7.4 | +5.5 |
| BNP | 0 | | 2,779 | 6.7 | +6.7 |
| English Democrats | 0 | | 1,814 | 4.4 | +4.4 |
Division Results
Bocking Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Baugh | 1,814 | 37.3 | −0.1 |
| Labour | Lynn Watson * | 997 | 20.5 | −19.6 |
| UKIP | Gordon Helm | 859 | 17.7 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Terry Brooks | 572 | 11.8 | −5.1 |
| BNP | Carole Gladwin | 318 | 6.5 | New |
| Green | Nicholas Scales | 299 | 6.2 | +0.6 |
Majority | 817 | 16.8 | |
Turnout | 4,859 | 36.5 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Braintree Eastern Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nigel Edey * | 2,316 | 45.5 | +2.5 |
| Labour | Eric Lynch | 747 | 14.7 | −18.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Lemon | 607 | 11.9 | −2.7 |
| Green | Andrea Bunn | 554 | 10.9 | +6.1 |
| English Democrat | Perry Blye | 493 | 9.7 | New |
| BNP | Matthew Taylor | 368 | 7.2 | New |
Majority | 1,569 | 30.9 | |
Turnout | 5,085 | 40.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Braintree Town Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Graham Butland | 1,575 | 35.3 | −7.7 |
| Labour | Elwyn Bishop * | 876 | 19.6 | −14.0 |
| UKIP | Philip Shute | 652 | 14.6 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Doug Rice | 600 | 13.4 | −1.2 |
| Green | Wendy Partridge | 279 | 6.2 | +1.4 |
| BNP | Paul Hooks | 254 | 5.7 | New |
| English Democrat | Albert Day | 231 | 5.2 | New |
Majority | 699 | 15.6 | |
Turnout | 4,467 | 35.3 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Halstead Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joe Pike * | 2,196 | 40.8 | −6.2 |
| UKIP | Michael Ford | 790 | 14.7 | New |
| Labour | Malcolm Fincken | 600 | 11.2 | −15.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Crowe | 584 | 10.9 | −9.4 |
| English Democrat | Raymond Brown | 529 | 9.8 | New |
| Green | Patricia Brunton | 413 | 7.7 | +1.7 |
| BNP | Linda Henry | 265 | 4.9 | New |
Majority | 1,406 | 26.1 | |
Turnout | 5,377 | 36.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hedingham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Finch * | 3,329 | 54.5 | +2.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Bolter | 1,130 | 18.5 | −4.6 |
| Green | Agnes Wells | 706 | 11.6 | +5.4 |
| BNP | Richard Higby | 504 | 8.3 | New |
| Labour | John Kotz | 435 | 7.1 | −11.1 |
Majority | 2,199 | 38.8 | |
Turnout | 6,104 | 44.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Three Fields with Great Notley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger Walters * | 2,648 | 55.9 | +4.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Braley | 612 | 12.9 | −6.0 |
| English Democrat | Colin Morris | 561 | 11.8 | New |
| Green | Stephen Hicks | 412 | 8.7 | +4.6 |
| Labour | Moia Thorogood | 274 | 5.8 | −15.8 |
| BNP | Michael Keeble | 231 | 4.9 | New |
Majority | 2,036 | 43.0 | |
Turnout | 4,738 | 40.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Witham Northern Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Lager * | 1,793 | 31.8 | −6.0 |
| Green | James Abbott | 1,307 | 23.2 | +6.5 |
| Labour | Phillip Barlow | 946 | 16.8 | −18.2 |
| UKIP | David Hodges | 751 | 13.3 | +8.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Pamela Hooper | 490 | 8.7 | +2.7 |
| BNP | Robert Rundell | 349 | 6.2 | New |
Majority | 486 | 8.6 | |
Turnout | 5,636 | 41.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Witham Southern Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derrick Louis * | 2,528 | 49.3 | +8.6 |
| Labour | Lucy Barlow | 800 | 15.6 | −20.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Bernard Dearlove | 671 | 13.1 | −3.3 |
| Green | Philip Hughes | 643 | 12.5 | +5.8 |
| BNP | Rodney Leveridge | 490 | 9.5 | New |
Majority | 1,728 | 33.7 | |
Turnout | 5,132 | 36.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brentwood
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 2 | 2 | 11,668 | 49.3 | ±0.0 |
| Liberal Democrat | 2 | 2 | 7,081 | 29.9 | +0.3 |
| Labour | 0 | | 1,739 | 7.3 | −5.6 |
| BNP | 0 | | 1,691 | 7.1 | +7.1 |
| UKIP | 0 | | 1,300 | 5.5 | +0.2 |
| English Democrats | 0 | | 198 | 0.8 | +0.8 |
Division Results
Brentwood Hutton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Roberts * | 4,052 | 65.4 | +7.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ross Carter | 1,119 | 18.1 | −5.0 |
| BNP | Clifford Houghton | 602 | 9.7 | New |
| Labour | Kees Maxey | 420 | 6.8 | −6.6 |
Majority | 2,933 | 47.4 | |
Turnout | 6,193 | 42.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brentwood North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Barry Aspinell | 2,698 | 45.5 | +14.9 |
| Conservative | Phil Baker * | 2,397 | 40.4 | −6.3 |
| Labour | Michele Wigram | 562 | 9.5 | −3.5 |
| BNP | Carolyn Rossiter | 276 | 4.6 | New |
Majority | 301 | 5.1 | |
Turnout | 5,933 | 45.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Brentwood Rural Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ann Naylor * | 2,953 | 48.7 | −1.0 |
| UKIP | Yvonne Maguire | 1,300 | 21.4 | +15.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Karen Chilvers | 991 | 16.3 | −15.7 |
| Labour | Dennis Norman | 314 | 5.2 | −3.5 |
| BNP | Sidney Chaney | 312 | 5.1 | New |
| English Democrat | Maureen Davies | 198 | 3.3 | New |
Majority | 1,653 | 27.2 | |
Turnout | 6,068 | 44.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brentwood South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Kendall | 2,273 | 41.5 | +7.6 |
| Conservative | Lionel Lee * | 2,266 | 41.3 | +0.3 |
| BNP | Kevin Swaby | 501 | 9.1 | New |
| Labour | Gareth Paul Barrett | 443 | 8.1 | −8.8 |
Majority | 7 | 0.1 | |
Turnout | 5,483 | 41.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Castle Point
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 4 | 1 | 11,303 | 47.0 | −3.2 |
| CIIP | 1 | 1 | 3,437 | 14.3 | +14.3 |
| Labour | 0 | | 2,789 | 11.6 | −22.7 |
| BNP | 0 | | 2,760 | 11.5 | +11.5 |
| Liberal Democrat | 0 | | 1,678 | 7.0 | −3.8 |
| Green | 0 | | 1,168 | 4.9 | +0.2 |
| UKIP | 0 | | 916 | 3.8 | +3.8 |
Division Results
Canvey Island East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| CIIP | Brian Wood | 1,782 | 34.8 | New |
| Conservative | Mark Howard * | 1,612 | 31.5 | −13.8 |
| BNP | Laurence Morgan | 852 | 16.7 | New |
| Labour | John Payne | 553 | 10.8 | −31.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicole Nunn | 316 | 6.2 | −2.0 |
Majority | 170 | 3.3 | |
Turnout | 5,115 | 34.6 | |
| CIIP gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Canvey Island West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ray Howard * | 1,948 | 43.1 | −7.7 |
| CIIP | Peter May | 1,655 | 36.6 | New |
| BNP | John Morgan | 505 | 11.2 | New |
| Labour | Jackie Reilly | 314 | 7.0 | −31.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ashley Final | 97 | 2.2 | −5.5 |
Majority | 293 | 6.5 | |
Turnout | 4,519 | 34.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hadleigh Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jillian Reeves * | 2,965 | 52.0 | −3.6 |
| Say No to European Union | Bob Eldridge | 1,023 | 17.9 | New |
| Labour Co-op | John Trollope | 507 | 8.9 | −15.9 |
| Green | Lesley Morgan | 427 | 7.5 | −0.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Westlake | 406 | 7.1 | −4.3 |
| BNP | Peter Barber | 378 | 6.6 | New |
Majority | 1,942 | 34.0 | |
Turnout | 5,706 | 42.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
South Benfleet Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Colin Riley * | 2,702 | 54.0 | +3.6 |
| Labour | Emma Spicer | 757 | 15.1 | −16.2 |
| BNP | Mark Cooling | 652 | 13.0 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeni Goldfinch | 475 | 9.5 | −6.7 |
| Green | Nanine Pachy | 422 | 8.4 | +6.3 |
Majority | 1,945 | 38.8 | |
Turnout | 5,008 | 38.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Thundersley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bill Dick * | 2,076 | 43.9 | −4.9 |
| UKIP | Jean Hulse | 916 | 19.4 | New |
| Labour Co-op | Joe Cooke | 658 | 13.9 | −22.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Fuller | 384 | 8.1 | −2.1 |
| BNP | Linda England | 373 | 7.9 | New |
| Green | Eileen Peck | 319 | 6.7 | +2.2 |
Majority | 1,160 | 24.5 | |
Turnout | 4,726 | 38.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chelmsford
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Liberal Democrat | 5 | | 15,366 | 31.6 | −0.1 |
| Conservative | 4 | | 21,470 | 44.1 | +0.5 |
| Green | 0 | | 3,493 | 7.1 | +2.2 |
| Labour | 0 | | 3,272 | 6.7 | −11.3 |
| BNP | 0 | | 3,203 | 6.6 | +6.6 |
| SWFCTA | 0 | | 1,076 | 2.2 | +1.2 |
| UKIP | 0 | | 785 | 1.6 | +1.0 |
Division Results
Broomfield and Writtle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Aldridge * | 3,234 | 56.7 | +11.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Don Bacon | 1,176 | 20.6 | −6.6 |
| Green | Reza Hossain | 489 | 8.6 | +3.2 |
| BNP | Daniel Warden | 434 | 7.6 | New |
| Labour Co-op | John Knott | 369 | 6.5 | −10.5 |
Majority | 2,058 | 36.1 | |
Turnout | 5,702 | 39.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chelmer Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Martin * | 3,431 | 57.9 | +4.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Whiteing | 1,162 | 19.6 | −3.1 |
| Green | Eleanor Burgess | 589 | 9.9 | +3.4 |
| Labour | David Howell | 378 | 6.4 | −10.9 |
| BNP | Viktor Underwood | 366 | 6.2 | New |
Majority | 2,269 | 38.3 | |
Turnout | 5,926 | 37.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chelmsford Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Hutchon | 2,076 | 44.5 | +6.6 |
| Conservative | Robert Pontin | 1,570 | 33.6 | −1.7 |
| Green | Peter Lynn | 381 | 8.2 | +2.3 |
| Labour | Jonathan Legg | 358 | 7.7 | −13.2 |
| BNP | Jay Slaven | 284 | 6.1 | New |
Majority | 506 | 10.8 | |
Turnout | 4,669 | 39.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Chelmsford North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Tom Smith-Hughes * | 2,418 | 46.7 | +7.6 |
| Conservative | Dick Madden | 1,659 | 32.0 | −3.3 |
| Labour Co-op | Jim Webb | 405 | 7.8 | −16.5 |
| Green | Angela Thomson | 376 | 7.3 | +1.4 |
| BNP | Paul Maylin | 323 | 6.2 | New |
Majority | 759 | 14.6 | |
Turnout | 5,181 | 38.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Chelmsford West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jude Deakin | 2,040 | 41.2 | +5.2 |
| Conservative | James Morgan | 1,613 | 32.6 | +3.0 |
| Labour Co-op | Joan Bliss | 546 | 11.0 | −16.1 |
| BNP | Christine Mitchell | 376 | 7.6 | New |
| Green | Nelson Brunton | 372 | 7.5 | +2.2 |
Majority | 427 | 8.6 | |
Turnout | 4,947 | 35.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Great Baddow Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Maureen Miller * | 2,545 | 40.9 | +1.6 |
| Conservative | Janette Potter | 2,089 | 33.6 | −3.6 |
| UKIP | Jesse Pryke | 785 | 12.6 | New |
| Labour | James French | 326 | 5.2 | −13.6 |
| Green | Colin Budgey | 260 | 4.2 | −0.5 |
| BNP | Jemma Cutts | 216 | 3.5 | New |
Majority | 456 | 7.3 | |
Turnout | 6,221 | 40.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
South Woodham Ferrers Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Norman Hume * | 1,808 | 43.9 | −7.6 |
| SWFCTA | Ian Roberts | 1,076 | 26.1 | +15.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Barry Passingham | 393 | 9.5 | −6.9 |
| BNP | Victor Scott | 359 | 8.7 | New |
| Labour | Margaret Vanner | 291 | 7.1 | −11.2 |
| Green | Stephanie Bills | 193 | 4.7 | +1.4 |
Majority | 732 | 17.8 | |
Turnout | 4,120 | 32.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Springfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Mackrory * | 2,845 | 45.7 | +4.2 |
| Conservative | Paul Hutchinson | 2340 | 37.6 | −0.7 |
| BNP | Bernard Corby | 403 | 6.5 | New |
| Green | John Bills | 340 | 5.5 | New |
| Labour Co-op | Robert Jones | 302 | 4.8 | −15.4 |
Majority | 505 | 8.1 | |
Turnout | 6,230 | 40.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Stock Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul White * | 3,726 | 65.7 | ±0.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Angela Robinson | 711 | 12.5 | −12.2 |
| Green | Richard Monk | 493 | 8.7 | −0.9 |
| BNP | Charlotte Davis | 442 | 7.8 | New |
| Labour | Una Norman | 297 | 5.2 | New |
Majority | 3,015 | 53.2 | |
Turnout | 5,669 | 42.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Colchester
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 5 | | 16,442 | 36.1 | −1.3 |
| Liberal Democrat | 4 | 1 | 15,282 | 33.6 | +2.3 |
| Labour | 1 | 1 | 5,498 | 12.1 | −10.9 |
| Green | 0 | | 4,683 | 10.3 | +3.7 |
| BNP | 0 | | 2,616 | 5.7 | +5.7 |
| UKIP | 0 | | 880 | 1.9 | +1.9 |
| Independent | 0 | | 107 | 0.2 | −1.5 |
Division Results
Abbey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Fisher * | 2,384 | 50.4 | +7.5 |
| Green | Linda Wonnacott | 845 | 17.9 | +6.9 |
| Conservative | Darius Laws | 828 | 17.5 | −5.4 |
| Labour | Rossanna Trudgian | 365 | 7.7 | −15.7 |
| BNP | John Alfred Key | 305 | 6.4 | N/A |
Majority | 1,539 | 32.6 | |
Turnout | 4,727 | 31.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Constable Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anne Brown | 3,209 | 51.5 | +1.4 |
| UKIP | George Curtis | 880 | 14.1 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Barry Woodward | 821 | 13.2 | −10.4 |
| Green | Roger Bamforth | 583 | 9.4 | +2.6 |
| Labour | David Alexander Hough | 406 | 6.5 | −13.0 |
| BNP | James Butler | 223 | 3.6 | N/A |
| Independent | Bruno Hickman | 107 | 1.7 | N/A |
Majority | 2,329 | 37.4 | |
Turnout | 6,229 | 42.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Drury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jeremy Lucas * | 2,402 | 40.6 | −3.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Loxley | 2383 | 40.3 | +7.6 |
| Green | Stephen Ford | 563 | 9.5 | +2.8 |
| Labour | Michael Donnachie | 323 | 5.5 | −11.0 |
| BNP | Graham Carter | 238 | 4.0 | N/A |
Majority | 19 | 0.3 | |
Turnout | 5,909 | 44.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Maypole Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Lyn Barton | 1,344 | 32.3 | +0.5 |
| Labour | Dave Harris | 1,226 | 29.4 | −5.4 |
| Conservative | Roger Buston | 1,021 | 24.5 | −4.2 |
| BNP | Daniel Hack | 297 | 7.1 | N/A |
| Green | Pamela Nelson | 277 | 6.7 | |
Majority | 118 | 2.1 | |
Turnout | 4,165 | 32.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Mersea and Tiptree Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Jowers * | 3,004 | 56.7 | +12.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jon Longman | 900 | 17.0 | +0.8 |
| Green | Kathy Bamforth | 562 | 10.6 | +6.0 |
| BNP | Michael Newbury | 437 | 8.2 | N/A |
| Labour | John Wood | 395 | 7.5 | −13.3 |
Majority | 2,104 | 39.7 | |
Turnout | 5,298 | 37.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Mile End and Highwoods Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Anne Turrell * | 2,509 | 54.2 | +16.1 |
| Conservative | Brian Jarvis | 1,337 | 28.9 | −8.8 |
| Green | Mary Bryan | 315 | 6.8 | +1.0 |
| Labour | Robert Fisher | 262 | 5.7 | −12.7 |
| BNP | Benjamin Jones | 209 | 4.5 | N/A |
Majority | 1,172 | 25.3 | |
Turnout | 4,632 | 34.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Parsons Heath and East Gates Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Theresa Higgins * | 2,183 | 49.3 | +5.9 |
| Conservative | Christopher Arnold | 1,183 | 26.7 | +3.2 |
| Green | Maria Iacovou | 419 | 9.5 | +4.4 |
| BNP | Gary Saveall | 328 | 7.4 | N/A |
| Labour | Adam Fox | 317 | 7.2 | −14.4 |
Majority | 1,000 | 22.6 | |
Turnout | 4,430 | 34.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Stanway and Pyefleet Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kevin Bentley | 2,394 | 44.7 | +0.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Sykes | 1,538 | 28.7 | −2.4 |
| Labour | Michael Lilley | 551 | 10.3 | −9.7 |
| Green | Walter Schwarz | 539 | 10.1 | +4.5 |
| BNP | Shaun Cuming | 331 | 6.2 | N/A |
Majority | 856 | 16.0 | |
Turnout | 5,353 | 37.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wivenhoe St Andrew Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Julie Young * | 1,653 | 34.7 | −2.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Cory | 1,220 | 25.6 | +2.9 |
| Conservative | Eugene Kraft | 1,064 | 22.3 | −3.0 |
| Green | Chris Fox | 580 | 12.2 | +3.2 |
| BNP | Samantha Paterson | 248 | 5.2 | N/A |
Majority | 433 | 9.1 | |
Turnout | 4,765 | 33.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Epping Forest
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 5 | 1 | 16,009 | 43.9 | −5.2 |
| Liberal Democrat | 1 | 1 | 6,921 | 19.0 | −3.7 |
| Loughton Residents | 1 | | 2,764 | 7.6 | +2.9 |
| BNP | 0 | | 3,809 | 10.4 | +8.0 |
| Labour | 0 | | 2,548 | 7.0 | −10.5 |
| Green | 0 | | 2,194 | 6.0 | +3.1 |
| UKIP | 0 | | 1,535 | 1.9 | +4.2 |
| English Democrat | 0 | | 505 | 1.4 | +1.4 |
| Independent | 0 | | 177 | 0.5 | +0.5 |
Division Results
Buckhurst Hill and Loughton South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Valerie Metcalfe | 2,601 | 40.1 | −8.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ann Haigh | 1,952 | 30.1 | −5.0 |
| UKIP | Gerard Wadsworth | 637 | 9.8 | New |
| Green | Steven Neville | 392 | 6.0 | New |
| BNP | Alexander Copland | 370 | 5.7 | New |
| Labour | Tom Owen | 359 | 5.5 | −10.6 |
| Independent | Neville Wright | 177 | 2.7 | New |
Majority | 649 | 10.0 | |
Turnout | 6,488 | 41.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chigwell and Loughton Broadway Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Knapman | 2,363 | 53.2 | +3.4 |
| Labour | Ruth Montefiore | 618 | 13.9 | −6.7 |
| BNP | Edward Butler | 540 | 12.2 | +3.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Katie Holmes | 509 | 11.5 | −6.4 |
| Green | Chris Lord | 410 | 9.2 | +5.8 |
Majority | 1,745 | 39.3 | |
Turnout | 4,440 | 33.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Epping and Theydon Bois Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet Whitehouse | 2,481 | 42.3 | +1.9 |
| Conservative | James Surguy | 2,080 | 35.5 | −6.4 |
| UKIP | Andrew Smith | 581 | 9.9 | New |
| BNP | Tony Frankland | 306 | 5.2 | New |
| Green | Daniel Kieve | 219 | 3.7 | +0.3 |
| Labour | Simon Bullough | 192 | 3.3 | −6.6 |
Majority | 401 | 6.8 | |
Turnout | 5,859 | 45.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Loughton Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Loughton Residents | Chris Pond * | 2,764 | 55.2 | +20.0 |
| Conservative | Mitchell Cohen | 911 | 18.2 | −9.8 |
| BNP | Rodney Law | 529 | 10.6 | +0.7 |
| UKIP | Michael McGough | 317 | 6.3 | New |
| Labour | Martin Lawford | 250 | 5.0 | −12.2 |
| Green | Jesse Briton | 120 | 2.4 | −1.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Spence | 117 | 2.3 | −3.9 |
Majority | 1,853 | 37.0 | |
Turnout | 5,008 | 37.6 | |
| Loughton Residents hold | Swing | | |
North Weald and Nazeing Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Jackson * | 3,119 | 61.0 | +2.7 |
| BNP | Julian Leppert | 612 | 12.0 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew Lake | 524 | 10.2 | −7.7 |
| Green | Nicola Harries | 442 | 8.6 | +3.0 |
| Labour | Kelvin Morris | 419 | 8.2 | −10.0 |
Majority | 2,507 | 49.0 | |
Turnout | 5,116 | 37.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ongar and Rural Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gerard McEwen * | 2,358 | 53.0 | −5.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Derek Jacobs | 656 | 14.7 | −3.2 |
| English Democrat | Robin Tilbrook | 505 | 11.3 | New |
| BNP | Peter Turpin | 380 | 8.5 | New |
| Green | Jessica Barnecutt | 288 | 6.5 | +0.9 |
| Labour | Sheila Spring | 265 | 6.0 | −12.2 |
Majority | 1,702 | 38.2 | |
Turnout | 4,452 | 37.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Waltham Abbey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Liz Webster * | 2,577 | 50.5 | −6.1 |
| BNP | Patricia Richardson | 1,072 | 21.0 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Pat Brooks | 682 | 13.4 | −0.9 |
| Labour | Mitch Diamond-Conway | 445 | 8.7 | −15.5 |
| Green | Nicky Fuller | 323 | 6.3 | +1.5 |
Majority | 1,505 | 29.5 | |
Turnout | 5,099 | 31.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Harlow
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 4 | 3 | 9,968 | 35.3 | −1.9 |
| Labour | 0 | 3 | 7,363 | 26.1 | −15.3 |
| Liberal Democrat | 0 | | 4,939 | 17.5 | +0.3 |
| BNP | 0 | | 4,092 | 14.5 | +14.5 |
| Green | 0 | | 1,858 | 6.6 | +2.5 |
Division Results
Harlow North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Garnett | 1,838 | 33.2 | −0.6 |
| Labour | Paul Sztumpf * | 1,378 | 24.9 | −17.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Jackson | 1,129 | 20.4 | +1.7 |
| BNP | Geoffrey Williams | 716 | 12.9 | New |
| Green | Robert King | 472 | 8.5 | +3.1 |
Majority | 460 | 8.3 | |
Turnout | 5,533 | 35.4 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Harlow South East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Eddie Johnson * | 1,956 | 40.8 | −0.7 |
| Labour | Mike Danvers | 983 | 20.5 | −17.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Linda Pailing | 859 | 17.9 | +0.6 |
| BNP | Thomas Richardson | 677 | 14.1 | New |
| Green | Suzzanne King | 320 | 6.7 | +3.1 |
Majority | 973 | 20.3 | |
Turnout | 4,795 | 32.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Harlow West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lee Dangerfield | 3,235 | 33.2 | −2.5 |
| Conservative | Guy Mitchinson | 2,939 | | |
| Labour | Tony Durcan * | 2,549 | 26.2 | −14.2 |
| Labour | Jenny Holland * | 2,453 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tim Sanderson | 1,504 | 15.4 | −1.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Manny Doku | 1,447 | | |
| BNP | Paul Richard Evans | 1,381 | 14.2 | New |
| BNP | Scott Cato | 1,318 | | |
| Green | Cheryl Gerrard | 1,066 | 11.0 | +3.6 |
Majority | | 7.0 | |
Turnout | 17,892 | 32.7 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Maldon
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 3 | | 8,518 | 46.9 | −4.4 |
| Liberal Democrat | 0 | | 2,227 | 12.3 | −4.9 |
| Green | 0 | | 1,843 | 10.2 | +2.5 |
| Labour | 0 | | 1,539 | 8.5 | −15.3 |
| BNP | 0 | | 1,466 | 8.1 | +8.1 |
| UKIP | 0 | | 1,376 | 7.6 | +7.6 |
| Independent | 0 | | 1,180 | 6.5 | +6.5 |
Division Results
Heybridge and Tollesbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rodney Bass * | 3,338 | 53.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew Bellard | 992 | 16.0 | |
| Green | Robert Graves | 803 | 13.0 | |
| BNP | Adrian Litscher | 585 | 9.4 | |
| Labour | Norman Hunt | 473 | 7.6 | |
Majority | 2,346 | 37.9 | |
Turnout | 6,191 | 39.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Maldon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Penny Channer | 2,359 | 41.6 | |
| Independent | Brian Mead * | 1,180 | 20.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Crowther | 621 | 11.0 | |
| Green | Janet Carden | 600 | 10.6 | |
| Labour | Michael Bentley | 515 | 9.1 | |
| BNP | Len Blain | 391 | 6.9 | |
Majority | 1,179 | 20.8 | |
Turnout | 5,666 | 39.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Southminster Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bob Boyce * | 2,821 | 44.8 | |
| UKIP | Tim Drain | 1,376 | 21.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marian Elsden | 614 | 9.8 | |
| Labour | Pauline Wells | 551 | 8.8 | |
| BNP | Nev Saveall | 490 | 7.8 | |
| Green | Jonathan King | 440 | 7.0 | |
Majority | 1,445 | 23.0 | |
Turnout | 6,292 | 35.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rochford
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 5 | | 11,718 | 49.1 | −1.0 |
| Liberal Democrat | 0 | | 4,449 | 18.6 | −1.9 |
| BNP | 0 | | 2,751 | 11.5 | +11.5 |
| Labour | 0 | | 1,823 | 7.6 | −15.8 |
| English Democrats | 0 | | 1,565 | 6.6 | +6.6 |
| Green | 0 | | 1,135 | 4.8 | −1.3 |
| UKIP | 0 | | 416 | 1.7 | +1.7 |
Division Results
Rayleigh North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stephen Castle * | 2,095 | 38.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Black | 1,739 | 31.8 | |
| English Democrat | John Hayter | 718 | 13.1 | |
| UKIP | Tony Smith | 416 | 7.6 | |
| BNP | Lisa Byrne | 278 | 5.1 | |
| Labour | David Bodimeade | 226 | 4.1 | |
Majority | 356 | 6.5 | |
Turnout | 5,472 | 41.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rayleigh South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mavis Webster * | 2,165 | 48.9 | |
| English Democrat | Paula Hayter | 847 | 19.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lindsay Frend | 777 | 17.6 | |
| BNP | Donna-Marie Loughran | 347 | 7.8 | |
| Labour | Alan Bennett | 289 | 6.5 | |
Majority | 1,318 | 29.8 | |
Turnout | 4,425 | 35.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rochford North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tracey Chapman * | 2,490 | 51.7 | |
| BNP | John Curtin | 705 | 14.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Debbie Taylor | 679 | 14.1 | |
| Green | Andrew Vaughan | 618 | 12.8 | |
| Labour | David Kirkman | 328 | 6.8 | |
Majority | 1,785 | 37.0 | |
Turnout | 4,820 | 37.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rochford South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roy Pearson * | 1,996 | 51.1 | |
| BNP | Earl Strobridge | 547 | 14.0 | |
| Green | Douglas Copping | 517 | 13.2 | |
| Labour | David Lench | 491 | 12.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lester Wakeling | 354 | 9.1 | |
Majority | 1,449 | 37.1 | |
Turnout | 3,905 | 32.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rochford West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bonnie Hart * | 2,972 | 56.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sid Cumberland | 900 | 17.2 | |
| BNP | Sandra Matthews | 874 | 16.7 | |
| Labour | Angelina Marriott | 489 | 9.3 | |
Majority | 2,072 | 39.6 | |
Turnout | 5,235 | 38.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Tendring
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 8 | 3 | 17,020 | 41.1 | +0.2 |
| Tendring First | 0 | | 5,866 | 14.2 | +14.2 |
| Liberal Democrat | 0 | | 4,758 | 11.5 | −7.3 |
| Labour | 0 | 2 | 4,652 | 11.2 | −16.0 |
| BNP | 0 | | 3,974 | 9.6 | +9.6 |
| Green | 0 | | 2,972 | 7.2 | +2.7 |
| CRP | 0 | 1 | 1,523 | 3.7 | −5.5 |
| UKIP | 0 | | 892 | 2.2 | +2.2 |
Division Results
Brightlingsea Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derek Robinson * | 2,387 | 43.0 | −2.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gary Scott | 1577 | 28.4 | +3.9 |
| Labour Co-op | Tracey Osben | 588 | 10.6 | −14.6 |
| BNP | Jim Taylor | 537 | 9.7 | New |
| Green | Stephen Whiteman | 468 | 8.4 | +3.2 |
Majority | 810 | 14.6 | |
Turnout | 5,557 | 39.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Clacton East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Linda Mead | 2,270 | 42.6 | −8.7 |
| Tendring First | Pierre Oxley * | 1,361 | 25.5 | New |
| BNP | Keith Beaumont | 626 | 11.8 | New |
| Labour | Norman Jacobs | 508 | 9.5 | −19.3 |
| Green | Eleanor Mary Gordon | 325 | 6.1 | +3.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Dominique Azid | 238 | 4.5 | −9.8 |
Majority | 909 | 17.1 | |
Turnout | 5,328 | 40.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Clacton North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stephen Mayzes | 1,566 | 39.8 | +9.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Whitson | 782 | 19.9 | −4.6 |
| BNP | Loraine Henry | 651 | 16.6 | New |
| Labour Co-op | Delia Aldis | 649 | 16.5 | −22.9 |
| Green | Robbie Spence | 282 | 7.2 | +4.8 |
Majority | 784 | 19.9 | |
Turnout | 3,930 | 31.4 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Clacton West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Chris Griffiths | 1,639 | 40.0 | +10.9 |
| Tendring First | Kevin Watson | 694 | 16.9 | New |
| BNP | Tracey Worsley | 606 | 14.8 | New |
| Labour Co-op | Roy Raby | 469 | 11.4 | −15.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Candler | 348 | 8.5 | −2.4 |
| Green | Clare Palmer | 223 | 5.4 | +3.4 |
| Community Representative | Kenneth Sargeant | 123 | 3.0 | −27.8 |
Majority | 945 | 23.0 | |
Turnout | 4,102 | 35.5 | |
| Conservative gain from Community Representative | Swing | | |
Frinton and Walton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mick Page * | 3,215 | 46.2 | −10.6 |
| Tendring First | Terry Allen | 2,253 | 32.4 | New |
| BNP | Pat Henry | 500 | 7.2 | New |
| Green | Sandra Moog | 500 | 7.2 | +3.9 |
| Labour Co-op | James Osben | 495 | 7.1 | −17.4 |
Majority | 962 | 13.8 | |
Turnout | 6,963 | 45.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Harwich Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ricky Callender | 1,746 | 36.5 | +15.8 |
| Community Representative | Steven Henderson | 1,115 | 23.3 | −8.0 |
| Labour Co-op | Les Double * | 996 | 20.8 | −21.5 |
| BNP | Anthony Evennett | 331 | 6.9 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Kate Douglas | 302 | 6.3 | New |
| Green | Frank Barton | 293 | 6.1 | +0.4 |
Majority | 631 | 13.2 | |
Turnout | 4,783 | 37.0 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Tendring Rural East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mick Skeels | 2,002 | 35.3 | −4.8 |
| Tendring First | Mark Cossens * | 1,271 | 22.4 | New |
| Labour | Charlie Powell | 589 | 10.4 | −20.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Joyce O'Brien | 528 | 9.3 | −13.4 |
| BNP | Peter Hack | 518 | 9.1 | New |
| Green | Chris Southall | 447 | 7.9 | +4.9 |
| Community Representative | Tony Colbourne | 253 | 4.5 | +2.3 |
Majority | 731 | 12.9 | |
Turnout | 5,608 | 38.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Tendring Rural West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sarah Candy * | 2,195 | 40.8 | −5.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ann Elvin | 983 | 18.3 | −20.4 |
| UKIP | David Macdonald | 892 | 16.6 | New |
| Green | Duncan Gordon | 434 | 8.1 | −2.2 |
| Labour | John Ford | 358 | 6.6 | New |
| Tendring First | Jack Robertson | 287 | 5.3 | New |
| BNP | Debbie Hack | 205 | 3.8 | New |
| Community Representative | Martyn Donn | 32 | 0.6 | −4.4 |
Majority | 1,212 | 22.5 | |
Turnout | 5,386 | 40.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Uttlesford
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 4 | | 12,921 | 52.6 | +4.3 |
| Liberal Democrat | 0 | | 6,031 | 24.6 | −9.4 |
| Green | 0 | | 2,588 | 10.5 | +3.6 |
| BNP | 0 | | 1,383 | 5.6 | +5.6 |
| Labour | 0 | | 1,301 | 5.3 | −4.3 |
| English Democrat | 0 | | 335 | 1.4 | +1.4 |
Division Results
Dunmow Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Susan Barker * | 3,780 | 60.9 | +5.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Thawley | 906 | 14.6 | −21.1 |
| Green | Simon Whittle | 632 | 10.2 | +1.7 |
| BNP | Lynne Turpin | 500 | 8.1 | New |
| Labour | Bill McCarthy | 390 | 6.3 | New |
Majority | 2,874 | 46.3 | |
Turnout | 6,208 | 38.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Saffron Walden Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Chambers * | 3,287 | 50.6 | +8.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Freeman | 1506 | 23.2 | −8.3 |
| Green | Trilby Roberts | 891 | 13.7 | +6.9 |
| Labour | Yvonne Morton | 483 | 7.4 | −7.9 |
| BNP | Susan Clapp | 332 | 5.1 | New |
Majority | 1,781 | 27.4 | |
Turnout | 6,499 | 42.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Stansted Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ray Gooding * | 2,748 | 43.6 | ±0.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Dean | 2,651 | 42.0 | +0.1 |
| Green | Karmel Stannard | 421 | 6.7 | +2.1 |
| BNP | George Martin | 288 | 4.6 | New |
| Labour | Barbara Light | 198 | 3.1 | −6.9 |
Majority | 97 | 1.5 | |
Turnout | 6,306 | 46.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Thaxted Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Simon Walsh * | 3,106 | 56.0 | +3.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ron Clover | 968 | 17.5 | −8.9 |
| Green | Peter Vernon | 644 | 11.6 | +4.0 |
| English Democrat | Gloria Meredew | 335 | 6.0 | New |
| BNP | Edward Long | 263 | 4.7 | New |
| Labour | Yad Zanganah | 230 | 4.1 | −9.3 |
Majority | 2,138 | 38.6 | |
Turnout | 5,546 | 41.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
By-elections
Harlow West
A by-election was held following the disqualification of Cllr Lee Dangerfield (Conservative) for non-attendance.
Harlow West: 5 May 2011[7] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tony Durcan | 5,320 | 48.4 | +22.2 |
| Conservative | Mark Gough | 4,564 | 41.6 | +8.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Strachan | 1,100 | 10.0 | –5.4 |
Majority | 756 | 6.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 10,984 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | 6.9 | |
No BNP (14.2%) or Green (11.0%) candidates as previous.
Chelmsford Central
A by-election was called following the death of Cllr Margaret Hutcheon (Liberal Democrat).
Chelmsford Central: 9 June 2011[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dick Madden | 1,496 | 43.6 | +10.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Pooley | 1,323 | 38.6 | –5.9 |
| Labour | Russell Kennedy | 610 | 17.8 | +10.1 |
Majority | 173 | 5.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,429 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 8.0 | |
No Green (8.2%) or BNP (6.1%) candidates as previous.
Stock
A by-election was called due to the disqualification of Cllr Paul White, Lord Hanningfield (Conservative) after he was sentenced to nine months in prison for false accounting.[9]
Stock: 8 September 2011[10] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ian Grundy | 1,820 | 59.3 | –6.4 |
| UKIP | Jesse Pryke | 736 | 24.0 | N/A |
| Labour | Maurice Austin | 275 | 9.0 | +3.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Marian Elsden | 160 | 5.2 | –7.3 |
| Green | Reza Hossain | 80 | 2.6 | –6.1 |
Majority | 1,084 | 35.3 | –17.9 |
Turnout | 3,071 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | N/A | |
No BNP candidate as previous (7.8%).
Chelmsford North
A by-election was called due to the death of Cllr Tom Smith-Hughes (Liberal Democrat).
Chelmsford North: 28 June 2012[11] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Robinson | 1,614 | 42.1 | –4.6 |
| Conservative | Robert Pontin | 941 | 24.5 | –7.5 |
| Labour | Nastassia Player | 711 | 18.5 | +10.7 |
| UKIP | Leslie Retford | 435 | 11.3 | N/A |
| Green | Reza Hossain | 134 | 3.5 | –3.8 |
Majority | 673 | 17.6 | +3.0 |
Turnout | 3,835 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 1.5 | |
No BNP candidate as previous (6.2%).
External links
- Essex County Council election results, 2009
References
- ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
- ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 7 May 2019. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2009 - Essex".
- ^ "Essex County Council opposition leader Tom Smith-Hughes dies". bbc.co.uk. BBC. 19 April 2012. Retrieved 13 April 2022.
- ^ "Tom Smith-Hughes: a life serving the community - Lib Dem tribute". 24 April 2012. Retrieved 13 April 2022.
- ^ "Charged leader of council resigns". BBC News. 5 February 2010.
- ^ "Harlow West Division - Essex". Andrew Teale. Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 11 January 2023.
- ^ "Chelmsford Central Division - Essex". Andrew Teale. Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 11 January 2023.
- ^ "Lord Hanningfield jailed for nine months". Caroline Davies. The Guardian. 1 July 2011. Retrieved 11 January 2023.
- ^ "Stock Division - Essex". Andrew Teale. Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 11 January 2023.
- ^ "Chelmsford North Division - Essex". Andrew Teale. Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 11 January 2023.