2025 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | Qualifying round: September–November 2024 Elite round: Spring 2025 |
Teams | 53 (from 1 confederation) |
← 2024 2026 → |
The 2025 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification will be a men's under-19 national football team competition that will determine the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Romania in the 2025 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament. Players born on or after 1 January 2006 are eligible to participate.
Russia was excluded from participating in the tournament due to the ongoing invasion of Ukraine. Therefore, excluding hosts Romania, 53 teams entered this qualification competition, which consists of a qualifying round played in September–November 2024, followed by an elite round played in spring 2025.
Format
The qualifying competition will consist of the following two rounds:
- Qualifying Round: Apart from Portugal, which receives a bye to the elite round as the team with the highest seeding coefficient, the remaining 52 teams were drawn into 13 groups of four teams. Each group will be played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The 13 group winners, 13 runners-up, and the best third-placed team will advance to the elite round.
- Elite Round: The 28 teams will be drawn into seven groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The seven group winners will qualify for the final tournament.
Qualifying round
Draw
The draw for the qualifying round was held on 3 May 2024, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[1]
Each group contains one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Based on the decisions taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel, the following pairs of teams could not be drawn in the same group: Spain and Gibraltar, Belarus and Ukraine, Kosovo and Serbia, Kosovo and Bosnia & Herzegovina.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Groups
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Elite round |
2 | Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible Elite round if the best third-placed team |
4 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Elite round |
2 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Cyprus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible Elite round if the best third-placed team |
4 | Andorra | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Group 3
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Elite round |
2 | England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Bulgaria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible Elite round if the best third-placed team |
4 | Lithuania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Group 4
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Elite round |
2 | Turkey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Malta | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible Elite round if the best third-placed team |
4 | Gibraltar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Group 5
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scotland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Elite round |
2 | France | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Wales | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible Elite round if the best third-placed team |
4 | Liechtenstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Group 6
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Finland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Elite round |
2 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible Elite round if the best third-placed team |
4 | San Marino | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Group 7
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iceland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Elite round |
2 | Republic of Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible Elite round if the best third-placed team |
4 | Moldova | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Group 8
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greece | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Elite round |
2 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible Elite round if the best third-placed team |
4 | Montenegro | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Group 9
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Elite round |
2 | Norway | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Georgia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible Elite round if the best third-placed team |
4 | Estonia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Group 10
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Elite round |
2 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Kosovo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible Elite round if the best third-placed team |
4 | Faroe Islands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Group 11
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Elite round |
2 | Israel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Northern Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible Elite round if the best third-placed team |
4 | Albania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Group 12
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Latvia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Elite round |
2 | Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | North Macedonia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible Elite round if the best third-placed team |
4 | Luxembourg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Group 13
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Elite round |
2 | Serbia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Armenia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible Elite round if the best third-placed team |
4 | Belarus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
References
- ^ "2024/25 Under-19 EURO qualifying round draw". UEFA.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
Under-18 era, 1948–2001 | |
FIFA Youth Tournament | |
---|---|
UEFA Youth Tournament |
|
UEFA U-18 Championships | |
Qualification | |
Squads |
Under-19 era, 2002–present | |
UEFA U-19 Championships |
|
---|---|
Qualification | |
Squads |