2008 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification
UEFA U-19 Championship 2008 (qualifying round) was the first round of qualifications for the final tournament of 2008 UEFA European Under-19 Championship. 52 teams were split into 13 groups of 4 and teams in each group played each other once. The top two teams in each group and the two best third-placed teams will enter UEFA U-19 Championship 2008 (Elite Round).
Group 1
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Portugal | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 9 |
Belarus | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 |
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
Andorra | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Republic of Ireland | 0 – 2 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
Report | Radevich 37' Vitus 82' |
Referee: Dejan Filipović (Serbia)
Republic of Ireland | 3 – 0 | Andorra |
---|---|---|
Carey 24' (pen.) Hutton 72' Daly 81' | Report |
Referee: Ante Vučemilović-Šimunović Jr. (Croatia)
Belarus | 1 – 2 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Yuzvovich 8' | Report | Coelho Lopes 43' Miguel Vítor 85' |
Portugal | 2 – 1 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Adrien Silva 13' Carvalhas 21' | Report | Mcdermott 40' |
Andorra | 1 – 5 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
Valls 4' | Report | Varankow 10' (pen.), 18' Matsveenka 22' Yuzvovich 45' Orosa 57' (o.g.) |
Padroense FC, Padrao Légua
Referee: Dejan Filipović (Serbia)
Group 2
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hungary | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 9 |
Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 4 |
Kazakhstan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 3 |
Wales | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Switzerland | 1 – 1 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Gavranovic 47' | 87' I. Jones |
Városi Stadion, Tatabánya
Referee: Bjorn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Hungary | 6 – 0 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Birtalan 22', 24' Dudás 28' Nagy 77' Busai 79' Nikházi 86' |
Referee: Cristina Dorcioman (Romania)
Switzerland | 6 – 1 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Schürpf 4', 43' Unal 27', 67' Gavranovic 53', 63' | Serdyukov 59' |
Városi Stadion, Tatabánya
Referee: Marcin Borski (Poland)
Wales | 1 – 3 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
Partington 45' | 3' Busai 63', 76' Németh |
Referee: Bjorn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Hungary | 2 – 1 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Nikházi 86' Koman 85' | 8' Frei |
Városi Stadion, Tatabánya
Referee: Marcin Borski (Poland)
Kazakhstan | 2 – 1 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Goloveshkin 47' Zabrodin 67' | 57' C.Jones |
Referee: Cristina Dorcioman (Romania)
Group 3
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 9 |
Iceland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 |
Belgium | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
Romania | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12 | −12 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Belgium | 4 – 0 | Romania |
---|---|---|
Wuytens 6' De Pauw 63', 75' Vansimpsen 90' |
England | 5 – 1 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Brandy 46' Carroll 58' Henry 62' Pearce 72' Sinclair 77' | 52' A. E. Gunnarsson |
Referee: Jilek (Czech Republic)
Romania | 0 – 6 | England |
---|---|---|
3' Clark 31', 70', 86' Obadeyi 39' Chandler 52' Brandy |
Referee: Muñiz Fernández (Spain)
Belgium | 1 – 3 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
De Pauw 14' | 1' G. T. Sigurdsson 11' K. Jónsson 79' Jósefsson |
Referee: Jilek (Czech Republic)
England | 3 – 1 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Obadeyi 30' Henry 71' Pearce 78' | 76' Odjidja-Ofoe |
Referee: Muñiz Fernández (Spain)
Iceland | 2 – 0 | Romania |
---|---|---|
Jósefsson 13' G. T. Sigurdsson 73' |
Group 4
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 7 |
Greece | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 7 |
Slovenia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Luxembourg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13 | −12 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Slovenia | 3 – 0 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Kokol 7' Cabrillon 39' (o.g) Omladič 90' |
Referee: Kever (Switzerland)
France | 2 – 2 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Schneiderlin 5' N'Gog 74' | 24' Matsoukas 86' (pen.) Pavlis |
Stade John Grün, Mondorf-les-Bains
Slovenia | 0 – 1 | Greece |
---|---|---|
70' Barboudis |
Referee: Kever (Switzerland)
Luxembourg | 0 – 5 | France |
---|---|---|
27' (pen.) Schneiderlin 30' Poujol 32' N'Gog 41' Andreu 59' Dedola |
Greece | 5 – 1 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Pavlis 6', 47', 80' Matsoukas 54' Boutzikos 66' | 44' Leite |
Stade John Grün, Mondorf-les-Bains
Group 5
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 5 |
Albania | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 4 |
Serbia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 |
Liechtenstein | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 2 |
Source: [citation needed]
Serbia | 3 – 0 | Liechtenstein |
---|---|---|
Ma. Nikolić 17' Milenović 59' Milojević 68' |
La Forana, Alginet
Referee: Hinriksson (Iceland)
Spain | 0 – 0 | Liechtenstein |
---|---|---|
Luis Suñer Picó, Alzira
Referee: Hinriksson (Iceland)
Liechtenstein | 0 – 0 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Group 6
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Israel | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 9 |
Sweden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 |
Finland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Macedonia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Sweden | 3 – 1 | Macedonia |
---|---|---|
Salomonsson 12' Fagerberg 23' Landgren 45' | 31' Ivanovski |
Svartavallen, Boxholm
Referee: McKeon (Republic of Ireland)
Macedonia | 0 – 3 | Finland |
---|---|---|
38' (o.g.) Petrov 76' Mattila 90+3' Sumusalo |
Referee: McKeon (Republic of Ireland)
Group 7
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lithuania | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 5 |
Armenia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 |
Poland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 5 |
San Marino | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | −10 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Poland | 5 – 0 | San Marino |
---|---|---|
Wysocki 17' Colonna 31' (o.g.) Kursa 59' Kupisz 80' Łuczak 86' |
Referee: Georgiev (Bulgaria)
Armenia | 1 – 0 | San Marino |
---|---|---|
Chilingaryan 45+2' |
Referee: Whitby (Wales)
Lithuania | 1 – 1 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Eliosius 90+1' | 90+3' Krychowiak |
Poland | 0 – 0 | Armenia |
---|---|---|
Referee: Schörgenhofer (Austria)
San Marino | 0 – 4 | Lithuania |
---|---|---|
26', 61' Eliosius 59' Skrockas 77' (pen.) Novikovas |
Referee: Georgiev (Bulgaria)
Group 8
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 9 |
Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 |
Latvia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
Georgia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Netherlands | 2 – 1 | Georgia |
---|---|---|
de Jong 83' Hootkoop 86' | 12' Targamadze |
Netherlands | 2 – 0 | Latvia |
---|---|---|
Wijnaldum 22' Matić 84' (pen.) |
Georgia | 0 – 1 | Norway |
---|---|---|
49' Kind Bendiksen |
Norway | 3 – 1 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Khalili 15' Flo 31' (pen.) Aas 51' | 11' de Jong |
Referee: Mikołajewski (Poland)
Latvia | 2 – 0 | Georgia |
---|---|---|
Siņeļņikovs 55' Kalnins 75' |
Group 9
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 |
Bulgaria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 4 |
Denmark | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 |
Faroe Islands | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Turkey | 3 – 1 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
Firat 15' Kiraz 29' Yildirim 76' | 7' Holm |
Faroe Islands | 0 – 2 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
7' Povlsen 88' Kjær |
Bulgaria | 0 – 0 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
Referee: Nikolaev (Russia)
Group 10
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Slovakia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 9 |
Cyprus | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 4 |
Austria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
Northern Ireland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Austria | 1 – 0 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Burgstaller 90+2' |
Referee: Blom (Netherlands)
Slovakia | 5 – 1 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
Ujcik 11', 17', 70' Stoch 64', 85' (pen.) | 28' Xenofontos |
Municipal Stadium, Geroskipou
Referee: De Marco (Italy)
Northern Ireland | 1 – 2 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Frizzel 87' | 29' (pen.) Stoch 79' Kubik |
Peyia Municipa, Paphos
Referee: Blom (Netherlands)
Slovakia | 2 – 0 | Austria |
---|---|---|
Stoch 51' Boszorád 90+3' |
Municipal Stadium, Geroskipou
Referee: De Marco (Italy)
Cyprus | 1 – 1 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Pantos 77' | 14' Little |
Group 11
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ukraine | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 9 |
Moldova | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Azerbaijan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 4 |
Scotland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Scotland | 0 – 1 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
Report | 87' Andronic |
Referee: Stalhammar (Sweden)
Ukraine | 3 – 0 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
Kravets 20' Kovalyov 40' Politylo 59' | Report |
Azerbaijan | 2 – 0 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Soltanov 48', 67' | Report |
Scotland | 0 – 1 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Report | 87' Shakhov |
Referee: Stalhammar (Sweden)
Moldova | 0 – 0 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Sipailo (Latvia)
Group 12
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 9 |
Germany | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 6 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 1 |
Estonia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 14 | −11 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Germany | 8 – 1 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Naki 10' Gebhart 43' (pen.) Choupo-Moting 60' Vrančić 61' Diekmeier 63', 76' Fischer 71', 73' | 85' Vidović |
Germany | 5 – 1 | Estonia |
---|---|---|
Naki 10', 74' Choupo-Moting 33' Gebhart 47' (pen.) Morozov 64' (o.g.) | 90' Tšurilkin |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0 – 1 | Russia |
---|---|---|
44' Fomin |
Russia | 3 – 2 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Fomin 24' Gorbatenko 34' Gagloev 69' | 13' Choupo-Moting 27' Naki |
Estonia | 2 – 2 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Jegorov 64' Morozov 90' | 61' Vidović 80' Galesic |
Group 13
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 9 |
Croatia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 |
Montenegro | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
Malta | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | −8 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Italy | 3 – 1 | Montenegro |
---|---|---|
Viola 18' (pen.) Raggio Garibaldi 47' Poli 77' | Report | 57' Jovetić |
Comunale, Castelfidardo
Referee: Jorge Sousa (Portugal)
Croatia | 2 – 1 | Montenegro |
---|---|---|
Krizman 86' Antunovic 90+3' | 31' Bogdanović |
Comunale, Castelfidardo
Referee: Rubinos Perez (Spain)
Italy | 3 – 1 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Viola 3' Mazzarani 11' Eusepi 20' | 56' (pen.) Bagaric |
Comunale, Castelfidardo
Referee: Rubinos Perez (Spain)
Montenegro | 3 – 0 | Malta |
---|---|---|
Becirovic 5' Novovic 69', 85' |
Comunale, Jesi
Referee: Guliyev (Azerbaijan)
Best third-placed teams
Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 5 |
5 | Serbia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 |
9 | Denmark | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 |
11 | Azerbaijan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 4 |
3 | Belgium | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
13 | Montenegro | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
1 | Republic of Ireland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
6 | Finland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
4 | Slovenia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
10 | Austria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
8 | Latvia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
2 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 3 |
12 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
See also
- 2008 UEFA European Under-19 Championship
- 2008 UEFA European Under-19 Championship elite qualification
- v
- t
- e
Under-18 era, 1948–2001 | |
FIFA Youth Tournament | |
---|---|
UEFA Youth Tournament |
|
UEFA U-18 Championships | |
Qualification | |
Squads |
Under-19 era, 2002–present | |
UEFA U-19 Championships |
|
---|---|
Qualification | |
Squads |