2020 Central American Championships in Athletics
International athletics championship event
XXXI Central American Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
Dates | 28–29 December |
Host city | San José, Costa Rica |
Venue | Estadio Nacional |
Level | Senior |
Events | 41 |
Participation | 10 nations |
The 31st Central American Championships in Athletics were held at the Estadio Nacional in San José, Costa Rica, on 28 and 29 December 2020.[1]
A total of 41 events were contested, 21 by men, 20 by women.
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Emmanuel Niño Costa Rica | 10.75 | Melique García Honduras | 10.81 | Héctor Allen Costa Rica | 10.86 |
200 metres | Jeikob Monge Costa Rica | 21.58 | José Humberto Bermúdez Guatemala | 21.59 | Alexander Salazar Panama | 21.73 |
400 metres | José Humberto Bermúdez Guatemala | 46.99 | Gerald Drummond Costa Rica | 47.03 | Antonio Grant Panama | 47.40 |
800 metres | Josué Canales Honduras | 2:01.30 | Josué Murcia Costa Rica | 2:02.27 | Chamar Chambers Panama | 2:04.85 |
1500 metres | Josué Canales Honduras | 4:05.46 | Pedro Chacón Costa Rica | 4:07.51 | Amir Ramos Belize | 5:01.52 |
5000 metres | Mario Pacay Guatemala | 14:33.58 | Daniel Johanning Costa Rica | 14:37.72 | Daniel González Panama | 16:10.14 |
10,000 metres | Daniel Johanning Costa Rica | 30:43.96 | Ariel Zuñiga Panama | 34:29.39 | Only two starters | |
110 metres hurdles (wind: +0.4 m/s) | Wienstan Mena Guatemala | 14.32 | Emmanuel Niño Costa Rica | 14.51 | Only two starters | |
400 metres hurdles | Pablo Andrés Ibáñez El Salvador | 50.58 | Gerald Drummond Costa Rica | 51.19 | Only two starters | |
3000 metres steeplechase | Daniel González Panama | 9:52.69 | Pedro Chacón Costa Rica | 10:03.74 | Only two starters | |
4 × 100 metres relay | Honduras Melique García Yariel Matute Gerom Solis Kenneth Glenn | 40.55 | Costa Rica Rasheed Miller Emmanuel Niño Jeikob Monge Héctor Allen | 40.92 | Belize Shaun Gill Brandon Jones Rahim Monsanto Mark Anderson | 41.58 |
10,000 metres track walk | José Eduardo Ortiz Guatemala | 43:00.82 CR | Yeudy Bonilla Guatemala | 44:34.60 | Only two starters | |
High jump† | Byron Villalobos Costa Rica | 1.88 | Only one starter | |||
Pole vault | Christiaan Higueros Guatemala | 4.81 CR | Miguel Negrete Honduras | 4.10 | Only two starters | |
Long jump | Rasheed Miller Costa Rica | 7.44 | Fredy Lemus Guatemala | 7.33 | Kenneth Glenn Honduras | 7.32 |
Triple jump | Brandon Jones Belize | 15.86 | Fredy Lemus Guatemala | 15.68 | Rasheed Miller Costa Rica | 14.81 |
Shot put | Zack Short Honduras | 18.08 CR | Anselmo Delgado Panama | 15.12 | Elías Gómez Costa Rica | 14.46 |
Discus throw | Zack Short Honduras | 51.52 CR | Elías Gómez Costa Rica | 45.42 | Yoshua Villafuerte Costa Rica | 43.25 |
Hammer throw | Dylan Suárez Costa Rica | 57.38 | Yoshua Villafuerte Costa Rica | 37.05 | Only two starters | |
Javelin throw | Luis Taracena Guatemala | 69.65 | Iván Sibaja Costa Rica | 63.43 | Armando Caballero Panama | 56.24 |
Decathlon | Estebán Ibáñez El Salvador | 6179 | Brainer Chavarría Costa Rica | 4655 | Only two starters |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Mariandreé Chacón Guatemala | 12.18 | Keylin Pennant Costa Rica | 12.30 | Hilary Gladden Belize | 12.61 |
200 metres | Samantha Dirks Belize | 24.72 | Mariandreé Chacón Guatemala | 24.84 | Keylin Pennant Costa Rica | 25.25 |
400 metres | Daniela Rojas Costa Rica | 56.34 | Leyka Archibold Panama | 60.20 | Kendy Rosales Honduras | 62.18 |
800 metres | Mónica Vargas Costa Rica | 2:21.21 | Chrisdyala Moraga Costa Rica | 2:23.69 | Yaxury Guido Nicaragua | 2:24.35 |
1500 metres† | Mónica Vargas Costa Rica | 5:04.20 | Only one starter | |||
5000 metres | Viviana Aroche Guatemala | 18:19.53 | Rosibel Salazar Costa Rica | 18:24.97 | Andrea Calvo Costa Rica | 18:41.24 |
10,000 metres | Viviana Aroche Guatemala | 39:08.50 | Andrea Calvo Costa Rica | 39:10.64 | Sandra Raxón Guatemala | 40:50.24 |
100 metres hurdles (wind: -0.2 m/s) | Dennise Reyes Honduras | 15.30 | Ashantie Carr Belize | 22.99 | Only two starters | |
400 metres hurdles | Daniela Rojas Costa Rica | 60.02 | Ashontie Carr Belize | 69.35 | Only two participants | |
3000 metres steeplechase† | Chrisdyala Moraga Costa Rica | 11:46.07 | Only one participant | |||
4 × 100 metres relay | Costa Rica Melanie Foulkes Abigail Obando Daniela Rojas Keylin Pennant | 48.22 | Belize Hilary Gladden Tricia Flores Ashantie Carr Samantha Dirks | 48.36 | Only two teams | |
10,000 metres track walk† | Noelia Vargas Costa Rica | 45:49.19 | Only one participant | |||
High jump | Abigail Obando Costa Rica | 1.70 | Ángela González Panama | 1.60 | Valeria Fernández Guatemala | 1.40 |
Pole vault† | Rebeca Jara Costa Rica | 2.70 | Only one participant | |||
Long jump | Nathalee Aranda Panama | 6.25 | Thelma Fuentes Guatemala | 5.99 | Tricia Flores El Salvador | 5.74 |
Triple jump | Thelma Fuentes Guatemala | 13.56w | Valeria Fernández Guatemala | 11.87 | Ashantie Carr Belize | 11.86 |
Shot put | Deisheline Mayers Costa Rica | 12.06 | Gabrielle Figueroa Honduras | 10.60 | Only two starters | |
Hammer throw | Gabrielle Figueroa Honduras | 56.59 | Daniela Cortes Costa Rica | 46.54 | Only two starters | |
Javelin throw† | Genova Arias Costa Rica | 42.94 | Deisheline Mayers Costa Rica | 33.63 | Only two starters | |
Heptathlon | Mariel Brokke Costa Rica | 4163 | Dennise Reyes Honduras | 3923 | Only two participants |
† Exhibition
Medal table
* Host nation (Costa Rica)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Costa Rica (CRC)* | 11 | 16 | 3 | 30 |
2 | Guatemala (GUA) | 10 | 5 | 1 | 16 |
3 | Honduras | 7 | 4 | 2 | 13 |
4 | Panama (PAN) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 |
5 | Belize (BIZ) | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 |
6 | El Salvador (ESA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Nicaragua (NIC) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 34 | 34 | 17 | 85 |
References
- v
- t
- e
World U20 ChampionshipsWorld Masters Championships- World Half Marathon Championships
World Mountain Running ChampionshipsLong Distance
Tower Running World Championships100 km World ChampionshipsWorld Race Walking Team Championships
Championships |
|
---|---|
Games |
|
Cross country |
|
Other |
|
Age group |
|
World Marathon Majors | |
---|---|
Diamond League | |
|
Indoor | |
---|---|
Outdoor |
|