2016 Central American Championships in Athletics
International athletics championship event
XXVII Central American Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
Dates | 17–19 June |
Host city | San Salvador, El Salvador |
Venue | Estadio Jorge "Mágico" González |
Level | Senior |
Events | 44 |
Participation | 7 nations |
The 27th Central American Championships in Athletics were held at the Estadio Jorge "Mágico" González in San Salvador, El Salvador, between 17 and 19 June 2016.[1]
A total of 44 events were contested, 22 by men, 22 by women.
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: -1.1 m/s) | Arturo Deliser Panama | 10.49 | Steve Maturin Costa Rica | 10.87 | Shaun Gill Belize | 10.97 |
200 metres (wind: +1.2 m/s) | Arturo Deliser Panama | 21.15 | Joel Lynch Panama | 21.34 | Joseph Norales Honduras | 21.39 |
400 metres | Joel Lynch Panama | 47.31 | Sherman Guity Costa Rica | 47.42 | George Erazo Guatemala | 48.41 |
800 metres | Zinedine Selis Costa Rica | 1:52.39 | Joseph Acevedo Panama | 1:54.03 | Georman Rivas Costa Rica | 1:54.05 |
1500 metres | Walter Yac Guatemala | 3:52.78 CR | Erik Rodríguez Nicaragua | 3:54.12 | Georman Rivas Costa Rica | 3:56.44 |
5000 metres | Mario Pacay Guatemala | 14:35.1 | Williams Julajúj Guatemala | 14:37.0 | Alberto González Guatemala | 14:37.2 |
10,000 metres | Walter Yac Guatemala | 30:27.33 | Williams Julajúj Guatemala | 30:33.67 | Alberto González Guatemala | 31:36.24 |
110 metres hurdles (wind: -1.6 m/s) | Wienstan Mena Guatemala | 14.75 | Ronald Benneth Honduras | 14.86 | William Ríos Panama | 14.91 |
400 metres hurdles | Gerald Drummond Costa Rica | 51.35 | Emmanuel Niño Costa Rica | 51.48 | José Humberto Bermúdez Guatemala | 52.82 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Erick Rodríguez Nicaragua | 9:14.27 | José Enrique Calvo Costa Rica | 9:23.71 | Álvaro Vásquez Nicaragua | 9:24.43 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Panama Arturo Deliser Chamar Chambers Joel Lynch Juan Mosquera | 41.91 | Belize James Bregal Brandon Jones Shaun Gill Mark Anderson | 42.13 | Honduras Lester Enamorado Vicente Aranda Ronald Benneth Joseph Norales | 42.26 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Costa Rica Emmanuel Niño Zinedine Selis Gerald Drummond Sherman Guity | 3:12.08 CR | Panama Joel Lynch Arturo Deliser Joseph Acevedo Chamar Chambers | 3:17.34 | El Salvador Juan Carlos Rodríguez George Erazo René Perla Ronal Moreno | 3:17.61 |
20,000 metres track walk | Gabriel Calvo Costa Rica | 1:30:59.85 | Ángel Batz Guatemala | 1:34:32.36 | Gerson Navas El Salvador | 1:36:58.62 |
High jump | William Ríos Panama | 2.16 CR | Ken Franzuá Guatemala | 2.05 | Francisco Rodríguez El Salvador | 1.93 |
Pole vault | Natán Rivera El Salvador | 4.80 CR | Pedro Figueroa El Salvador | 4.50 | Edward Cruz El Salvador | 4.10 |
Long jump | Juan Mosquera Panama | 7.67w | Nicolás Arriola Guatemala | 7.13 | Ángel Suárez Nicaragua | 7.12 |
Triple jump | Brandon Jones Belize | 16.22 CR | Emmanuel Arias Panama | 15.34 | Jason Castro Honduras | 15.31 |
Shot put | Billy López Guatemala | 15.10 | Hugo González Guatemala | 14.39 | Diego Berrros Guatemala | 13.61 |
Discus throw | Winston Campbell Honduras | 49.03 | Ever Acajabón Guatemala | 43.57 | Enrique Martínez El Salvador | 40.39 |
Hammer throw | Diego Berrros Guatemala | 61.50 | Alejandro Arroyo Costa Rica | 53.07 | Kevin Linares El Salvador | 50.25 |
Javelin throw | Luis Taracena Guatemala | 68.45 | Pablo Siliézar El Salvador | 55.81 | Bryan Valle Honduras | 47.72 |
Decathlon | Ronald Ramírez Guatemala | 6353 | André Campos Costa Rica | 5958 | Youssef Qasem Guatemala | 5714 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: -0.3 m/s) | Kaina Martínez Belize | 11.56 CR | Yasmin Woodruff Panama | 11.71 | Shantely Scott Costa Rica | 12.09 |
200 metres (wind: +1.8 m/s) | Yasmin Woodruff Panama | 23.49 CR | Kaina Martínez Belize | 23.68 | Ruth Hunt Panama | 24.52 |
400 metres | Desiré Bermúduez Costa Rica | 54.39 CR | Daniela Rojas Costa Rica | 56.26 | Leyka Archibold Panama | 57.77 |
800 metres | Viviana Aroche Guatemala | 2:19.53 | Mónica Vargas Costa Rica | 2:19.62 | Irma Aldana El Salvador | 2:19.72 |
1500 metres | Mónica Vargas Costa Rica | 4:35.91 | Rosa Del Toro El Salvador | 4:38.11 | Evelyn Chávez Guatemala | 4:39.21 |
5000 metres | Rosa Del Toro El Salvador | 17:31.22 CR | Evelyn Chávez Guatemala | 17:50.60 | Gabriela Traña Costa Rica | 18:43.72 |
10,000 metres | Evelyn Chávez Guatemala | 37:31.78 | Rosa Del Toro El Salvador | 38:58.27 | Cindy Monterroso Guatemala | 40:10.59 |
100 metres hurdles (wind: -0.4 m/s) | Andrea Vargas Costa Rica | 14.10 | Alexia Neal Belize | 15.08 | Iris Santamaría El Salvador | 15.17 |
400 metres hurdles | Daniela Rojas Costa Rica | 59.52 | Desiré Bermúduez Costa Rica | 60.37 | Leyka Archibold Panama | 63.04 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Brenda Salmerón El Salvador | 11:48.33 | Irma Aldana El Salvador | 12:08.03 | Josselyn Grijalva El Salvador | 12:33.81 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Belize Faith Morris Kaina Martínez Tricia Flores Samantha Dirks | 46.61 CR | Costa Rica Nathalee Aranda Yasmin Woodruff Leyka Archibold Ruth Hunt | 48.36 | El Salvador Nancy Sandoval Iris Santamaría Mariella Mena Lauren Velásquez | 48.72 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Costa Rica María Alejandra Murillo Daniela Rojas Shantely Scott Dessiré Bermúdez | 3:49.70 | El Salvador Lauren Velásquez Irma Aldana Iris Santamaría Valeria López | 4:02.30 | Only two finishing teams | |
10,000 metres track walk | Yesenia Miranda El Salvador | 49:06.47 | Arely Morales Guatemala | 53:08.04 | Karin Vicente Guatemala | 53:49.53 |
High jump | Kashany Ríos Panama | 1.75 | Ana María Martínez Panama | 1.66 | Abigail Obando Costa Rica | 1.50 |
Pole vault | Andrea Velasco El Salvador | 3.40 CR | Fátima Soto El Salvador | 3.20 | Only two finishers | |
Long jump | Tricia Flores Belize | 5.95 CR | Nathalee Aranda Panama | 5.88 | Ana María Porras Costa Rica | 5.56 |
Triple jump | Thelma Fuentes Guatemala | 12.62 | Ana María Martínez Panama | 12.27 | Ashantie Carr Belize | 12.04 |
Shot put | Itohan Aikhionbare Belize | 15.67 CR | Aixa Middleton Panama | 12.27 | Naomy Smith Costa Rica | 10.96 |
Discus throw | Aixa Middleton Panama | 50.66 | Itohan Aikhionbare Belize | 47.40 | Alma Gutiérrez Guatemala | 40.28 |
Hammer throw | Sonja Moreno Guatemala | 45.31 | Viviana Abarca Costa Rica | 41.73 | María José Soto El Salvador | 37.66 |
Javelin throw | Dalila Rugama Nicaragua | 48.00 | Genova Arias Costa Rica | 45.87 | Sofía Alonso Guatemala | 42.30 |
Heptathlon | Katy Sealy Belize | 4817 CR | Priscilla Montero Costa Rica | 4026 | Abigail Obando Costa Rica | 3966 |
Medal table
* Host nation (El Salvador)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Guatemala (GUA) | 12 | 9 | 11 | 32 |
2 | Costa Rica (CRC) | 9 | 13 | 8 | 30 |
3 | Panama (PAN) | 9 | 9 | 4 | 22 |
4 | Belize | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 |
5 | El Salvador (ESA)* | 5 | 7 | 11 | 23 |
6 | Nicaragua (NCA) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
7 | Honduras | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
Totals (7 entries) | 44 | 44 | 42 | 130 |
References
- ^ Full results
- v
- t
- e
Championships | |
---|---|
Games | |
Cross country |
|
Other |
|
Age group |
|
World Marathon Majors | |
---|---|
Diamond League |
|
|
Indoor | |
---|---|
Outdoor |