Paraguay national under-23 football team
Nickname(s) | La Albirroja | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Association | Asociación Paraguaya de Fútbol (APF) | ||||||||
Confederation | CONMEBOL (South America) | ||||||||
Head coach | Carlos Jara Saguier | ||||||||
Top scorer | José Cardozo (7) | ||||||||
Home stadium | Estadio Defensores del Chaco | ||||||||
FIFA code | PAR | ||||||||
| |||||||||
Olympic Games | |||||||||
Appearances | 2 (first in 1992) | ||||||||
Best result | Silver medallist (2004) | ||||||||
Pan American Games | |||||||||
Appearances | 5 (first in 1951) | ||||||||
Best result | Group stage (2003, 2015) | ||||||||
Medal record
|
The Paraguay national under-23 football team, also known as the Paraguay Olympic football team, represents Paraguay in international football competitions in Olympic Games and Pan American Games. The team is governed by the Paraguayan Football Association and is limited to players under the age of 23, except three overage players, ostensibly possessing veteran experience and expertise, in accordance with FIFA regulations.
Competitive record
Olympic Games
Olympic Games record | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Host | Round | Pos. | GP | W | D | L | GS | GA | |
1992 | Barcelona | Quarter-finals | 8th | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | |
1996 | Atlanta | Did not qualify | ||||||||
2000 | Sydney | |||||||||
2004 | Athens | Silver medal | 2nd | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 9 | |
2008 | Beijing | Did not qualify | ||||||||
2012 | London | |||||||||
2016 | Rio de Janeiro | |||||||||
2020 | Tokyo | |||||||||
2024 | Paris | Qualified | ||||||||
Total | 1 Silver medal | 2/8 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 14 |
CONMEBOL Pre-Olympic Tournament
CONMEBOL Pre-Olympic Tournament record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Host | Pos. | GP | W | D | L | GS | GA | |
1992 | Paraguay | Champions | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 2 | |
1996 | Argentina | Group stage | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 12 | |
2000 | Brazil | Group stage | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 9 | |
2004 | Chile | Runners-up | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 11 | |
2020 | Colombia | Group stage | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | |
2024 | Venezuela | Champions | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 9 | |
Total | 2 titles | 34 | 15 | 5 | 14 | 54 | 49 |
Pan American Games
Pan American Games record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Host | Round | Pos. | GP | W | D | L | GS | GA |
Until 1995 | See Paraguay national football team | ||||||||
1999 | Winnipeg | Did not participate | |||||||
2003 | Santo Domingo | Group stage | 5th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
2007 | Rio de Janeiro | Did not qualify | |||||||
2011 | Guadalajara | ||||||||
2015 | Toronto | Group stage | 5th | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 |
2019 | Lima | Did not qualify | |||||||
2023 | Santiago | ||||||||
Total | Group stage | 2/7 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 7 |
Honours
- Summer Olympics:
- Silver medalists (1): 2004
- CONMEBOL Pre-Olympic Tournament
- South American Games:
- Gold medalists (2): 1978, 2022
Results and fixtures
The following is a list of match results in the last 12 months, as well as any future matches that have been scheduled.
Win Draw Loss
2023
15 November Friendly | Paraguay | 0–1 | Bolivia | Asunción, Paraguay |
20:00 | Stadium: General Pablo Rojas Stadium |
18 November Friendly | Paraguay | 3–1 | Bolivia | Asunción, Paraguay |
20:00 | Stadium: General Pablo Rojas Stadium |
11 December Friendly | Paraguay | 2–5 | Ecuador | Buenos Aires, Argentina |
10:00 | Stadium: Argentinos Juniors Sport Complex |
15 December Friendly | Paraguay | 1–0 | Ecuador | Buenos Aires, Argentina |
16:00 | Stadium: Argentinos Juniors Sport Complex |
18 December Friendly | Paraguay | 2–1 | Panama | Asunción, Paraguay |
10:00 | Stadium: Defensores del Chaco Stadium |
21 December Friendly | Paraguay | 1–0 | Panama | Asunción, Paraguay |
19:00 | Stadium: Defensores del Chaco Stadium |
2024
13 January Friendly | Uruguay | 4–1 | Paraguay | Maldonado, Uruguay |
20:30 | Homenchenko L. Rodríguez | Report | Peralta | Stadium: Estadio Domingo Burgueño |
21 January Pre-Olympic Tournament | Argentina | 1–1 | Paraguay | Valencia, Venezuela |
19:00 | Gondou 90' | Report | 67' (pen.) D. Gómez | Stadium: Estadio Misael Delgado Referee: Flávio de Souza (Brazil) |
24 January Pre-Olympic Tournament | Paraguay | 4–3 | Uruguay | Valencia, Venezuela |
16:00 |
| Report | 8', 11', 34' L. Rodríguez | Stadium: Estadio Misael Delgado Referee: Alexis Herrera (Venezuela) |
27 January Pre-Olympic Tournament | Paraguay | 1–0 | Peru | Valencia, Venezuela |
16:00 | Fernández 18' | Report | Stadium: Estadio Misael Delgado Referee: Augusto Aragón (Ecuador) |
2 February Pre-Olympic Tournament | Chile | 2–1 | Paraguay | Caracas, Venezuela |
19:00 | Report | 33' Leguizamón | Stadium: Estadio Brígido Iriarte Referee: Augusto Aragón (Ecuador) |
5 February Pre-Olympic Tournament | Brazil | 0–1 | Paraguay | Caracas, Venezuela |
16:00 | Report | 45+2' Peralta | Stadium: Estadio Brígido Iriarte Referee: Roberto Pérez (Peru) |
8 February Pre-Olympic Tournament | Argentina | 3–3 | Paraguay | Caracas, Venezuela |
16:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Estadio Brígido Iriarte Referee: Gustavo Tejera (Uruguay) |
11 February Pre-Olympic Tournament | Paraguay | 2–0 | Venezuela | Caracas, Venezuela |
19:30 |
| Report | Stadium: Estadio Brígido Iriarte Referee: Jhon Ospina (Colombia) |
23 March Friendly | Paraguay | 2–0 | Dominican Republic | Asunción, Paraguay |
19:30 |
| Stadium: Estadio Tigo La Huerta Referee: Juan Jara (Paraguay) |
26 March Friendly | Paraguay | 1–2 | Dominican Republic | Asunción, Paraguay |
19:30 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Estadio Tigo La Huerta |
8 June Friendly | Argentina | 4–0 | Paraguay | Buenos Aires, Argentina |
14:00 | Report | Stadium: Estadio Tomás Adolfo Ducó Referee: Sebastián Zunino (Argentina) |
10 June Friendly | Argentina | 2–0 | Paraguay | Lanús, Argentina |
15:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Estadio Ciudad de Lanús Referee: Nazareno Arasa (Argentina) |
4 July Friendly | France | v | Paraguay | Bayonne, France |
21:15 | Report | Stadium: Stade Jean-Dauger |
24 July Olympics GS | Japan | v | Paraguay | Bordeaux, France |
19:00 | Stadium: Stade de Bordeaux |
27 July Olympics GS | Paraguay | v | Israel | Paris, France |
19:00 | Stadium: Parc des Princes |
30 July Olympics GS | Paraguay | v | Mali | Paris, France |
21:00 | Stadium: Parc des Princes |
Players
Current squad
The following players were called up for the friendly matches against Argentina on 8 June and 10 June 2024.[1]
Head coach: Carlos Jara Saguier
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1GK | Ángel González | (2003-02-04)4 February 2003 (aged 20) | Libertad |
12 | 1GK | Rodrigo Frutos | (2003-01-06)6 January 2003 (aged 21) | Olimpia |
2 | 2DF | Alan Núñez | (2004-10-01)1 October 2004 (aged 19) | Cerro Porteño |
15 | 2DF | Victor Cabañas | (2003-02-13)13 February 2003 (aged 21) | Cerro Porteño |
5 | 2DF | Gilberto Flores | (2003-04-01)1 April 2003 (aged 20) | Sportivo Trinidense |
3 | 2DF | Ronaldo Dejesús | (2001-04-21)21 April 2001 (aged 22) | Cerro Porteño |
14 | 2DF | Fernando Román | (2001-02-23)23 February 2001 (aged 23) | Guaraní |
4 | 2DF | Gastón Benítez | (2002-05-21)21 May 2002 (aged 21) | Sol de América |
18 | 2DF | Daniel Rivas | (2001-12-06)6 December 2001 (aged 22) | Nacional |
13 | 2DF | Alexis Cantero | (2003-02-05)5 February 2003 (aged 21) | Guaraní |
3MF | Fernando Cardozo | (2001-02-08)8 February 2001 (aged 23) | Olimpia | |
8 | 3MF | Ariel Gamarra | (2003-02-26)26 February 2003 (aged 21) | Argentinos Juniors |
16 | 3MF | Juan José Cardozo | (2004-02-24)24 February 2004 (aged 20) | Argentinos Juniors |
6 | 3MF | Marcos Gómez | (2001-11-10)10 November 2001 (aged 22) | Olimpia |
10 | 3MF | Wílder Viera | (2002-03-04)4 March 2002 (aged 22) | Cerro Porteño |
21 | 3MF | Rubén Lezcano | (2004-02-09)9 February 2004 (aged 20) | Libertad |
7 | 3MF | Gustavo Caballero | (2001-09-21)21 September 2001 (aged 22) | Nacional |
11 | 3MF | Enso González | (2005-01-20)20 January 2005 (aged 19) | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
20 | 4FW | Marcelo Fernández | (2001-10-25)25 October 2001 (aged 22) | Libertad |
23 | 4FW | Tiago Caballero | (2005-05-27)27 May 2005 (aged 18) | Nacional |
17 | 4FW | Diego Duarte | (2002-04-08)8 April 2002 (aged 21) | Nacional |
19 | 4FW | Marcelo Pérez | (2001-03-23)23 March 2001 (aged 23) | Huracán |
9 | 4FW | Kevin Parzajuk | (2002-08-09)9 August 2002 (aged 21) | Olimpia |
Recent call-ups
The following players have received a call-up within the past 12 months:
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1GK | Javier Talavera | (2003-08-12)12 August 2003 (aged 20) | Cerro Porteño | |
3MF | Nelson Gauto | 2 de Mayo | ||
3MF | Juan Salcedo | (2003-08-12)12 August 2003 (aged 20) | Sportivo Trinidense | |
3MF | Jesús Llano | 2 de Mayo | ||
3MF | Diego Fernández | Sportivo Luqueño | ||
3MF | Rodrigo Villalba | Libertad | ||
3MF | Diego Gómez | (2003-03-27)27 March 2003 (aged 20) | Inter Miami | |
3MF | Iván Leguizamón | (2002-07-03)3 July 2002 (aged 21) | San Lorenzo | |
3MF | Fabrizio Peralta | (2002-08-02)2 August 2002 (aged 21) | Cerro Porteño |
Notable players
Overage players in Olympic Games
Tournament | Player 1 | Player 2 | Player 3 |
---|---|---|---|
Carlos Gamarra (aged 33) | Julio César Enciso (aged 30) | José Cardozo (aged 33) | |
TBD | TBD | TBD |
Former squads
- 1992 Summer Olympics squads - Paraguay
- 2004 CONMEBOL Men Pre-Olympic Tournament squads - Paraguay
- 2004 Summer Olympics squads - Paraguay
See also
- Paraguay national football team
- Paraguay national under-20 football team
- Paraguay national under-17 football team
References
- ^ "Convocados a la Albirroja Sub 23 de cara a amistosos" (in Spanish). Paraguayan Football Association. 1 June 2024.
External links
- v
- t
- e
Men's | |
---|---|
Women's |
Men's |
| ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women's |
|