Michael Derham
Michael Derham | |
---|---|
Teachta Dála | |
In office May 1921 – 20 November 1923 | |
Constituency | Dublin County |
Personal details | |
Born | 1889 (1889) County Dublin, Ireland |
Died | 20 November 1923(1923-11-20) (aged 33) County Dublin, Ireland |
Political party |
|
Michael James Derham (1889 – 20 November 1923) was an Irish Sinn Féin and later Cumann na nGaedheal politician who served for two years as a Teachta Dála (TD) for the Dublin County constituency.[1]
He was returned unopposed as one of six Sinn Féin candidates at the 1921 elections to the new House of Commons of Southern Ireland, which had been established under the Government of Ireland Act 1920. In common with the other Sinn Féin members elected, he did not take his seat in the short-lived new Commons, sitting instead in the revolutionary Second Dáil.
Derham was re-elected as a Pro-Treaty Sinn Féin candidate at the 1922 general election, and as a candidate for the new Cumann na nGaedheal party at the 1923 general election.[2] He died suddenly less than three months later,[3] in November, triggering a by-election, which was won on 19 March 1924 by the Cumann na nGaedheal candidate, Batt O'Connor.[4]
References
External links
- "Derham, Michael James" . Thom's Irish Who's Who . Dublin: Alexander Thom and Son Ltd. 1923. p. 59 – via Wikisource.
- v
- t
- e
Dáil | Election | Deputy (Party) | Deputy (Party) | Deputy (Party) | Deputy (Party) | Deputy (Party) | Deputy (Party) | Deputy (Party) | Deputy (Party) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2nd | 1921 | Michael Derham (SF) | George Gavan Duffy (SF) | Séamus Dwyer (SF) | Desmond FitzGerald (SF) | Frank Lawless (SF) | Margaret Pearse (SF) | 6 seats 1921–1923 | |||||||||
3rd | 1922 | Michael Derham (PT-SF) | George Gavan Duffy (PT-SF) | Thomas Johnson (Lab) | Desmond FitzGerald (PT-SF) | Darrell Figgis (Ind) | John Rooney (FP) | ||||||||||
4th | 1923 | Michael Derham (CnaG) | Bryan Cooper (Ind) | Desmond FitzGerald (CnaG) | John Good (Ind) | Kathleen Lynn (Rep) | Kevin O'Higgins (CnaG) | ||||||||||
1924 by-election | Batt O'Connor (CnaG) | ||||||||||||||||
1926 by-election | William Norton (Lab) | ||||||||||||||||
5th | 1927 (Jun) | Patrick Belton (FF) | Seán MacEntee (FF) | ||||||||||||||
1927 by-election | Gearóid O'Sullivan (CnaG) | ||||||||||||||||
6th | 1927 (Sep) | Bryan Cooper (CnaG) | Joseph Murphy (Ind) | Seán Brady (FF) | |||||||||||||
1930 by-election | Thomas Finlay (CnaG) | ||||||||||||||||
7th | 1932 | Patrick Curran (Lab) | Henry Dockrell (CnaG) | ||||||||||||||
8th | 1933 | John A. Costello (CnaG) | Margaret Mary Pearse (FF) | ||||||||||||||
1935 by-election | Cecil Lavery (FG) | ||||||||||||||||
9th | 1937 | Henry Dockrell (FG) | Gerrard McGowan (Lab) | Patrick Fogarty (FF) | 5 seats 1937–1948 | ||||||||||||
10th | 1938 | Patrick Belton (FG) | Thomas Mullen (FF) | ||||||||||||||
11th | 1943 | Liam Cosgrave (FG) | James Tunney (Lab) | ||||||||||||||
12th | 1944 | Patrick Burke (FF) | |||||||||||||||
1947 by-election | Seán MacBride (CnaP) | ||||||||||||||||
13th | 1948 | Éamon Rooney (FG) | Seán Dunne (Lab) | 3 seats 1948–1961 | |||||||||||||
14th | 1951 | ||||||||||||||||
15th | 1954 | ||||||||||||||||
16th | 1957 | Kevin Boland (FF) | |||||||||||||||
17th | 1961 | Mark Clinton (FG) | Seán Dunne (Ind) | 5 seats 1961–1969 | |||||||||||||
18th | 1965 | Des Foley (FF) | Seán Dunne (Lab) | ||||||||||||||
19th | 1969 | Constituency abolished. See Dublin County North and Dublin County South |