List of 2020 Summer Olympics medal winners
Part of a series on |
2020 Summer Olympics |
---|
|
|
The 2020 Summer Olympics were held in Japan from 23 July to 8 August 2021 after being postponed a year by the COVID-19 pandemic. In total, 2,402 medals were won by 2,175 athletes in 339 events at the Games.[1]
Contents | ||
Archery
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual details | Mete Gazoz Turkey | Mauro Nespoli Italy | Takaharu Furukawa Japan |
Men's team details | South Korea Kim Woo-jin Oh Jin-hyek Kim Je-deok | Chinese Taipei Deng Yu-cheng Tang Chih-chun Wei Chun-heng | Japan Takaharu Furukawa Yuki Kawata Hiroki Muto |
Women's individual details | An San South Korea | Elena Osipova ROC | Lucilla Boari Italy |
Women's team details | South Korea An San Jang Min-hee Kang Chae-young | ROC Svetlana Gomboeva Elena Osipova Ksenia Perova | Germany Michelle Kroppen Charline Schwarz Lisa Unruh |
Mixed team details | South Korea Kim Je-deok An San | Netherlands Steve Wijler Gabriela Schloesser | Mexico Luis Álvarez Alejandra Valencia |
Artistic swimming
Athletics
Men's events
Women's events
Mixed events
Badminton
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles details | Viktor Axelsen Denmark | Chen Long China | Anthony Sinisuka Ginting Indonesia |
Men's doubles details | Lee Yang and Wang Chi-lin Chinese Taipei | Li Junhui and Liu Yuchen China | Aaron Chia and Soh Wooi Yik Malaysia |
Women's singles details | Chen Yufei China | Tai Tzu-ying Chinese Taipei | P. V. Sindhu India |
Women's doubles details | Greysia Polii and Apriyani Rahayu Indonesia | Chen Qingchen and Jia Yifan China | Kim So-yeong and Kong Hee-yong South Korea |
Mixed doubles details | Wang Yilyu and Huang Dongping China | Zheng Siwei and Huang Yaqiong China | Yuta Watanabe and Arisa Higashino Japan |
Baseball
Basketball
Boxing
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight details | Galal Yafai Great Britain | Carlo Paalam Philippines | Ryomei Tanaka Japan |
Saken Bibossinov Kazakhstan | |||
Featherweight details | Albert Batyrgaziev ROC | Duke Ragan United States | Samuel Takyi Ghana |
Lázaro Álvarez Cuba | |||
Lightweight details | Andy Cruz Cuba | Keyshawn Davis United States | Hovhannes Bachkov Armenia |
Harry Garside Australia | |||
Welterweight details | Roniel Iglesias Cuba | Pat McCormack Great Britain | Andrey Zamkovoy ROC |
Aidan Walsh Ireland | |||
Middleweight details | Hebert Conceição Brazil | Oleksandr Khyzhniak Ukraine | Eumir Marcial Philippines |
Gleb Bakshi ROC | |||
Light heavyweight details | Arlen López Cuba | Benjamin Whittaker Great Britain | Loren Alfonso Azerbaijan |
Imam Khataev ROC | |||
Heavyweight details | Julio César La Cruz Cuba | Muslim Gadzhimagomedov ROC | David Nyika New Zealand |
Abner Teixeira Brazil | |||
Super heavyweight details | Bakhodir Jalolov Uzbekistan | Richard Torrez United States | Frazer Clarke Great Britain |
Kamshybek Kunkabayev Kazakhstan |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight details | Stoyka Krasteva Bulgaria | Buse Naz Çakıroğlu Turkey | Huang Hsiao-wen Chinese Taipei |
Tsukimi Namiki Japan | |||
Featherweight details | Sena Irie Japan | Nesthy Petecio Philippines | Karriss Artingstall Great Britain |
Irma Testa Italy | |||
Lightweight details | Kellie Harrington Ireland | Beatriz Ferreira Brazil | Sudaporn Seesondee Thailand |
Mira Potkonen Finland | |||
Welterweight details | Busenaz Sürmeneli Turkey | Gu Hong China | Lovlina Borgohain India |
Oshae Jones United States | |||
Middleweight details | Lauren Price Great Britain | Li Qian China | Nouchka Fontijn Netherlands |
Zemfira Magomedalieva ROC |
Canoeing
Slalom
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's C-1 details | Benjamin Savšek Slovenia | Lukáš Rohan Czech Republic | Sideris Tasiadis Germany |
Men's K-1 details | Jiří Prskavec Czech Republic | Jakub Grigar Slovakia | Hannes Aigner Germany |
Women's C-1 details | Jessica Fox Australia | Mallory Franklin Great Britain | Andrea Herzog Germany |
Women's K-1 details | Ricarda Funk Germany | Maialen Chourraut Spain | Jessica Fox Australia |
Sprint
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
C-1 1000 metres details | Isaquias Queiroz Brazil | Liu Hao China | Serghei Tarnovschi Moldova |
C-2 1000 metres details | Serguey Torres and Fernando Jorge Cuba | Liu Hao and Zheng Pengfei China | Sebastian Brendel and Tim Hecker Germany |
K-1 200 metres details | Sándor Tótka Hungary | Manfredi Rizza Italy | Liam Heath Great Britain |
K-1 1000 metres details | Bálint Kopasz Hungary | Ádám Varga Hungary | Fernando Pimenta Portugal |
K-2 1000 metres details | Jean van der Westhuyzen and Thomas Green Australia | Max Hoff and Jacob Schopf Germany | Josef Dostál and Radek Šlouf Czech Republic |
K-4 500 metres details | Germany (GER) Max Rendschmidt Ronald Rauhe Tom Liebscher Max Lemke | Spain (ESP) Saúl Craviotto Marcus Walz Carlos Arévalo Rodrigo Germade | Slovakia (SVK) Samuel Baláž Denis Myšák Erik Vlček Adam Botek |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
C-1 200 metres details | Nevin Harrison United States | Laurence Vincent Lapointe Canada | Liudmyla Luzan Ukraine |
C-2 500 metres details | Xu Shixiao and Sun Mengya China | Liudmyla Luzan and Anastasiia Chetverikova Ukraine | Laurence Vincent Lapointe and Katie Vincent Canada |
K-1 200 metres details | Lisa Carrington New Zealand | Teresa Portela Spain | Emma Jørgensen Denmark |
K-1 500 metres details | Lisa Carrington New Zealand | Tamara Csipes Hungary | Emma Jørgensen Denmark |
K-2 500 metres details | Lisa Carrington and Caitlin Regal New Zealand | Karolina Naja and Anna Puławska Poland | Danuta Kozák and Dóra Bodonyi Hungary |
K-4 500 metres details | Hungary (HUN) Danuta Kozák Tamara Csipes Anna Kárász Dóra Bodonyi | Belarus (BLR) Marharyta Makhneva Nadzeya Papok Volha Khudzenka Maryna Litvinchuk | Poland (POL) Karolina Naja Anna Puławska Justyna Iskrzycka Helena Wiśniewska |
Cycling
Road cycling
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race details | Richard Carapaz Ecuador | Wout van Aert Belgium | Tadej Pogačar Slovenia |
Men's time trial details | Primož Roglič Slovenia | Tom Dumoulin Netherlands | Rohan Dennis Australia |
Women's road race details | Anna Kiesenhofer Austria | Annemiek van Vleuten Netherlands | Elisa Longo Borghini Italy |
Women's time trial details | Annemiek van Vleuten Netherlands | Marlen Reusser Switzerland | Anna van der Breggen Netherlands |
Track cycling
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Keirin details | Jason Kenny Great Britain | Azizulhasni Awang Malaysia | Harrie Lavreysen Netherlands |
Madison details | Lasse Norman Hansen and Michael Mørkøv Denmark | Ethan Hayter and Matt Walls Great Britain | Donavan Grondin and Benjamin Thomas France |
Omnium details | Matt Walls Great Britain | Campbell Stewart New Zealand | Elia Viviani Italy |
Team pursuit details | Italy (ITA) Simone Consonni Filippo Ganna Francesco Lamon Jonathan Milan | Denmark (DEN) Niklas Larsen Lasse Norman Hansen Rasmus Pedersen Frederik Rodenberg | Australia (AUS) Leigh Howard Kelland O'Brien Luke Plapp Sam Welsford Alexander Porter |
Sprint details | Harrie Lavreysen Netherlands | Jeffrey Hoogland Netherlands | Jack Carlin Great Britain |
Team sprint details | Netherlands (NED) Jeffrey Hoogland Harrie Lavreysen Roy van den Berg Matthijs Büchli | Great Britain (GBR) Jack Carlin Jason Kenny Ryan Owens | France (FRA) Florian Grengbo Rayan Helal Sébastien Vigier |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Keirin details | Shanne Braspennincx Netherlands | Ellesse Andrews New Zealand | Lauriane Genest Canada |
Madison details | Katie Archibald and Laura Kenny Great Britain | Amalie Dideriksen and Julie Leth Denmark | Gulnaz Khatuntseva and Maria Novolodskaya ROC |
Omnium details | Jennifer Valente United States | Yumi Kajihara Japan | Kirsten Wild Netherlands |
Team pursuit details | Germany (GER) Franziska Brauße Lisa Brennauer Lisa Klein Mieke Kröger | Great Britain (GBR) Katie Archibald Laura Kenny Neah Evans Josie Knight Elinor Barker | United States (USA) Chloé Dygert Megan Jastrab Jennifer Valente Emma White Lily Williams |
Sprint details | Kelsey Mitchell Canada | Olena Starikova Ukraine | Lee Wai-sze Hong Kong |
Team sprint details | China (CHN) Bao Shanju Zhong Tianshi | Germany (GER) Lea Friedrich Emma Hinze | ROC Daria Shmeleva Anastasia Voynova |
Mountain biking
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's details | Tom Pidcock Great Britain | Mathias Flückiger Switzerland | David Valero Spain |
Women's details | Jolanda Neff Switzerland | Sina Frei Switzerland | Linda Indergand Switzerland |
BMX
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's race details | Niek Kimmann Netherlands | Kye Whyte Great Britain | Carlos Ramírez Colombia |
Men's freestyle details | Logan Martin Australia | Daniel Dhers Venezuela | Declan Brooks Great Britain |
Women's race details | Beth Shriever Great Britain | Mariana Pajón Colombia | Merel Smulders Netherlands |
Women's freestyle details | Charlotte Worthington Great Britain | Hannah Roberts United States | Nikita Ducarroz Switzerland |
Diving
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard details | Xie Siyi China | Wang Zongyuan China | Jack Laugher Great Britain |
10 m platform details | Cao Yuan China | Yang Jian China | Tom Daley Great Britain |
Synchronized 3 m springboard details | Xie Siyi and Wang Zongyuan China | Andrew Capobianco and Michael Hixon United States | Patrick Hausding and Lars Rüdiger Germany |
Synchronized 10 m platform details | Tom Daley and Matty Lee Great Britain | Cao Yuan and Chen Aisen China | Aleksandr Bondar and Viktor Minibaev ROC |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard details | Shi Tingmao China | Wang Han China | Krysta Palmer United States |
10 m platform details | Quan Hongchan China | Chen Yuxi China | Melissa Wu Australia |
Synchronized 3 m springboard details | Shi Tingmao and Wang Han China | Jennifer Abel and Mélissa Citrini-Beaulieu Canada | Lena Hentschel and Tina Punzel Germany |
Synchronized 10 m platform details | Chen Yuxi and Zhang Jiaqi China | Delaney Schnell and Jessica Parratto United States | Gabriela Agúndez and Alejandra Orozco Mexico |
Equestrian
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual dressage details | Jessica von Bredow-Werndl Germany | Isabell Werth Germany | Charlotte Dujardin Great Britain |
Team dressage details | Germany (GER) Jessica von Bredow-Werndl Dorothee Schneider Isabell Werth | United States (USA) Sabine Schut-Kery Adrienne Lyle Steffen Peters | Great Britain (GBR) Charlotte Fry Carl Hester Charlotte Dujardin |
Individual eventing details | Julia Krajewski Germany | Tom McEwen Great Britain | Andrew Hoy Australia |
Team eventing details | Great Britain (GBR) Laura Collett Tom McEwen Oliver Townend | Australia (AUS) Kevin McNab Andrew Hoy Shane Rose | France (FRA) Nicolas Touzaint Karim Laghouag Christopher Six |
Individual jumping details | Ben Maher Great Britain | Peder Fredricson Sweden | Maikel van der Vleuten Netherlands |
Team jumping details | Sweden (SWE) Henrik von Eckermann Malin Baryard-Johnsson Peder Fredricson | United States (USA) Laura Kraut Jessica Springsteen McLain Ward | Belgium (BEL) Pieter Devos Jérôme Guery Grégory Wathelet |
Fencing
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual épée details | Romain Cannone France | Gergely Siklósi Hungary | Ihor Reizlin Ukraine |
Team épée details | Japan (JPN) Koki Kano Kazuyasu Minobe Masaru Yamada Satoru Uyama | ROC Sergey Bida Sergey Khodos Pavel Sukhov Nikita Glazkov | South Korea (KOR) Park Sang-young Ma Se-geon Song Jae-ho Kweon Young-jun |
Individual foil details | Cheung Ka Long Hong Kong | Daniele Garozzo Italy | Alexander Choupenitch Czech Republic |
Team foil details | France (FRA) Enzo Lefort Erwann Le Péchoux Julien Mertine Maxime Pauty | ROC Anton Borodachev Kirill Borodachev Vladislav Mylnikov Timur Safin | United States (USA) Race Imboden Nick Itkin Alexander Massialas Gerek Meinhardt |
Individual sabre details | Áron Szilágyi Hungary | Luigi Samele Italy | Kim Jung-hwan South Korea |
Team sabre details | South Korea (KOR) Oh Sang-uk Kim Jun-ho Kim Jung-hwan Gu Bon-gil | Italy (ITA) Luca Curatoli Luigi Samele Enrico Berrè Aldo Montano | Hungary (HUN) Áron Szilágyi András Szatmári Tamás Decsi Csanád Gémesi |
Women's events
Field hockey
Football
Golf
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual details | Xander Schauffele United States | Rory Sabbatini Slovakia | Pan Cheng-tsung Chinese Taipei |
Women's individual details | Nelly Korda United States | Mone Inami Japan | Lydia Ko New Zealand |
Gymnastics
Artistic gymnastics
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team all-around details | ROC Denis Ablyazin David Belyavskiy Artur Dalaloyan Nikita Nagornyy | Japan (JPN) Daiki Hashimoto Kazuma Kaya Takeru Kitazono Wataru Tanigawa | China (CHN) Lin Chaopan Sun Wei Xiao Ruoteng Zou Jingyuan |
Individual all-around details | Daiki Hashimoto Japan | Xiao Ruoteng China | Nikita Nagornyy ROC |
Floor exercise details | Artem Dolgopyat Israel | Rayderley Zapata Spain | Xiao Ruoteng China |
Pommel horse details | Max Whitlock Great Britain | Lee Chih-kai Chinese Taipei | Kazuma Kaya Japan |
Rings details | Liu Yang China | You Hao China | Eleftherios Petrounias Greece |
Vault details | Shin Jea-hwan South Korea | Denis Ablyazin ROC | Artur Davtyan Armenia |
Parallel bars details | Zou Jingyuan China | Lukas Dauser Germany | Ferhat Arıcan Turkey |
Horizontal bar details | Daiki Hashimoto Japan | Tin Srbić Croatia | Nikita Nagornyy ROC |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team all-around details | ROC Lilia Akhaimova Viktoria Listunova Angelina Melnikova Vladislava Urazova | United States (USA) Simone Biles Jordan Chiles Sunisa Lee Grace McCallum | Great Britain (GBR) Jennifer Gadirova Jessica Gadirova Alice Kinsella Amelie Morgan |
Individual all-around details | Sunisa Lee United States | Rebeca Andrade Brazil | Angelina Melnikova ROC |
Vault details | Rebeca Andrade Brazil | MyKayla Skinner United States | Yeo Seo-jeong South Korea |
Uneven bars details | Nina Derwael Belgium | Anastasia Ilyankova ROC | Sunisa Lee United States |
Balance beam details | Guan Chenchen China | Tang Xijing China | Simone Biles United States |
Floor exercise details | Jade Carey United States | Vanessa Ferrari Italy | Mai Murakami Japan |
Angelina Melnikova ROC |
Rhythmic gymnastics
Trampoline
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual details | Ivan Litvinovich Belarus | Dong Dong China | Dylan Schmidt New Zealand |
Women's individual details | Zhu Xueying China | Liu Lingling China | Bryony Page Great Britain |
Handball
Judo
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (60 kg) details | Naohisa Takato Japan | Yang Yung-wei Chinese Taipei | Yeldos Smetov Kazakhstan |
Luka Mkheidze France | |||
Half-lightweight (66 kg) details | Hifumi Abe Japan | Vazha Margvelashvili Georgia | An Ba-ul South Korea |
Daniel Cargnin Brazil | |||
Lightweight (73 kg) details | Shohei Ono Japan | Lasha Shavdatuashvili Georgia | An Chang-rim South Korea |
Tsend-Ochiryn Tsogtbaatar Mongolia | |||
Half-middleweight (81 kg) details | Takanori Nagase Japan | Saeid Mollaei Mongolia | Shamil Borchashvili Austria |
Matthias Casse Belgium | |||
Middleweight (90 kg) details | Lasha Bekauri Georgia | Eduard Trippel Germany | Davlat Bobonov Uzbekistan |
Krisztián Tóth Hungary | |||
Half-heavyweight (100 kg) details | Aaron Wolf Japan | Cho Gu-ham South Korea | Jorge Fonseca Portugal |
Niyaz Ilyasov ROC | |||
Heavyweight (+100 kg) details | Lukáš Krpálek Czech Republic | Guram Tushishvili Georgia | Teddy Riner France |
Tamerlan Bashaev ROC |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (48 kg) details | Distria Krasniqi Kosovo | Funa Tonaki Japan | Daria Bilodid Ukraine |
Mönkhbatyn Urantsetseg Mongolia | |||
Half-lightweight (52 kg) details | Uta Abe Japan | Amandine Buchard France | Odette Giuffrida Italy |
Chelsie Giles Great Britain | |||
Lightweight (57 kg) details | Nora Gjakova Kosovo | Sarah-Léonie Cysique France | Jessica Klimkait Canada |
Tsukasa Yoshida Japan | |||
Half-middleweight (63 kg) details | Clarisse Agbegnenou France | Tina Trstenjak Slovenia | Maria Centracchio Italy |
Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard Canada | |||
Middleweight (70 kg) details | Chizuru Arai Japan | Michaela Polleres Austria | Madina Taimazova ROC |
Sanne van Dijke Netherlands | |||
Half-heavyweight (78 kg) details | Shori Hamada Japan | Madeleine Malonga France | Anna-Maria Wagner Germany |
Mayra Aguiar Brazil | |||
Heavyweight (+78 kg) details | Akira Sone Japan | Idalys Ortiz Cuba | Iryna Kindzerska Azerbaijan |
Romane Dicko France |
Mixed events
Karate
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Kata details | Ryo Kiyuna Japan | Damián Quintero Spain | Ariel Torres United States |
Ali Sofuoğlu Turkey | |||
67 kg details | Steven Da Costa France | Eray Şamdan Turkey | Darkhan Assadilov Kazakhstan |
Abdelrahman Al-Masatfa Jordan | |||
75 kg details | Luigi Busà Italy | Rafael Aghayev Azerbaijan | Gábor Hárspataki Hungary |
Stanislav Horuna Ukraine | |||
+75 kg details | Sajjad Ganjzadeh Iran | Tareg Hamedi Saudi Arabia | Ryutaro Araga Japan |
Uğur Aktaş Turkey |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Kata details | Sandra Sánchez Spain | Kiyou Shimizu Japan | Grace Lau Hong Kong |
Viviana Bottaro Italy | |||
55 kg details | Ivet Goranova Bulgaria | Anzhelika Terliuga Ukraine | Bettina Plank Austria |
Wen Tzu-yun Chinese Taipei | |||
61 kg details | Jovana Preković Serbia | Yin Xiaoyan China | Giana Farouk Egypt |
Merve Çoban Turkey | |||
+61 kg details | Feryal Abdelaziz Egypt | Irina Zaretska Azerbaijan | Gong Li China |
Sofya Berultseva Kazakhstan |
Modern pentathlon
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's details | Joe Choong Great Britain | Ahmed El-Gendy Egypt | Jun Woong-tae South Korea |
Women's details | Kate French Great Britain | Laura Asadauskaitė Lithuania | Sarolta Kovács Hungary |
Rowing
Men's events
Women's events
Rugby sevens
Sailing
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sailboard – RS:X details | Kiran Badloe Netherlands | Thomas Goyard France | Bi Kun China |
One-person dinghy – Laser details | Matthew Wearn Australia | Tonči Stipanović Croatia | Hermann Tomasgaard Norway |
One-person heavyweight dinghy – Finn details | Giles Scott Great Britain | Zsombor Berecz Hungary | Joan Cardona Méndez Spain |
Two-person dinghy – 470 details | Australia (AUS) Mathew Belcher William Ryan | Sweden (SWE) Anton Dahlberg Fredrik Bergström | Spain (ESP) Jordi Xammar Nicolás Rodríguez |
Skiff – 49er details | Great Britain (GBR) Dylan Fletcher Stuart Bithell | New Zealand (NZL) Peter Burling Blair Tuke | Germany (GER) Erik Heil Thomas Plößel |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sailboard – RS:X details | Lu Yunxiu China | Charline Picon France | Emma Wilson Great Britain |
One-person dinghy – Laser Radial details | Anne-Marie Rindom Denmark | Josefin Olsson Sweden | Marit Bouwmeester Netherlands |
Two-person dinghy – 470 details | Great Britain (GBR) Hannah Mills Eilidh McIntyre | Poland (POL) Agnieszka Skrzypulec Jolanta Ogar-Hill | France (FRA) Camille Lecointre Aloïse Retornaz |
Skiff – 49er FX details | Brazil (BRA) Martine Grael Kahena Kunze | Germany (GER) Tina Lutz Susann Beucke | Netherlands (NED) Annemiek Bekkering Annette Duetz |
Mixed events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Multihull – Nacra 17 details | Italy (ITA) Ruggero Tita Caterina Banti | Great Britain (GBR) John Gimson Anna Burnet | Germany (GER) Paul Kohlhoff Alica Stuhlemmer |
Shooting
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 metre air pistol details | Javad Foroughi Iran | Damir Mikec Serbia | Pang Wei China |
25 metre rapid fire pistol details | Jean Quiquampoix France | Leuris Pupo Cuba | Li Yuehong China |
10 metre air rifle details | Will Shaner United States | Sheng Lihao China | Yang Haoran China |
50 metre rifle three positions details | Zhang Changhong China | Sergey Kamenskiy ROC | Milenko Sebić Serbia |
Skeet details | Vincent Hancock United States | Jesper Hansen Denmark | Abdullah Al-Rashidi Kuwait |
Trap details | Jiří Lipták Czech Republic | David Kostelecký Czech Republic | Matthew Coward-Holley Great Britain |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 metre air pistol details | Vitalina Batsarashkina ROC | Antoaneta Kostadinova Bulgaria | Jiang Ranxin China |
25 metre pistol details | Vitalina Batsarashkina ROC | Kim Min-jung South Korea | Xiao Jiaruixuan China |
10 metre air rifle details | Yang Qian China | Anastasiia Galashina ROC | Nina Christen Switzerland |
50 metre rifle three positions details | Nina Christen Switzerland | Yulia Zykova ROC | Yulia Karimova ROC |
Skeet details | Amber English United States | Diana Bacosi Italy | Wei Meng China |
Trap details | Zuzana Rehák-Štefečeková Slovakia | Kayle Browning United States | Alessandra Perilli San Marino |
Mixed events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 metre air pistol team details | China Jiang Ranxin Pang Wei | ROC Vitalina Batsarashkina Artem Chernousov | Ukraine Olena Kostevych Oleh Omelchuk |
10 metre air rifle team details | China Yang Qian Yang Haoran | United States Mary Tucker Lucas Kozeniesky | ROC Yulia Karimova Sergey Kamenskiy |
Trap team details | Spain Alberto Fernández Fátima Gálvez | San Marino Gian Marco Berti Alessandra Perilli | United States Brian Burrows Madelynn Bernau |
Skateboarding
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's park details | Keegan Palmer Australia | Pedro Barros Brazil | Cory Juneau United States |
Women's park details | Sakura Yosozumi Japan | Kokona Hiraki Japan | Sky Brown Great Britain |
Men's street details | Yuto Horigome Japan | Kelvin Hoefler Brazil | Jagger Eaton United States |
Women's street details | Momiji Nishiya Japan | Rayssa Leal Brazil | Funa Nakayama Japan |
Sport climbing
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's combined details | Alberto Ginés López Spain | Nathaniel Coleman United States | Jakob Schubert Austria |
Women's combined details | Janja Garnbret Slovenia | Miho Nonaka Japan | Akiyo Noguchi Japan |
Softball
Surfing
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's shortboard details | Ítalo Ferreira Brazil | Kanoa Igarashi Japan | Owen Wright Australia |
Women's shortboard details | Carissa Moore United States | Bianca Buitendag South Africa | Amuro Tsuzuki Japan |
Swimming
Men's events
Women's events
Mixed events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
4 × 100 m medley relay details | Great Britain (GBR) Kathleen Dawson Adam Peaty James Guy Anna Hopkin Freya Anderson | China (CHN) Xu Jiayu Yan Zibei Zhang Yufei Yang Junxuan | Australia (AUS) Kaylee McKeown Zac Stubblety-Cook Matthew Temple Emma McKeon Bronte Campbell Isaac Cooper Brianna Throssell |
Table tennis
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles details | Ma Long China | Fan Zhendong China | Dimitrij Ovtcharov Germany |
Men's team details | China Fan Zhendong Ma Long Xu Xin | Germany Dimitrij Ovtcharov Patrick Franziska Timo Boll | Japan Jun Mizutani Koki Niwa Tomokazu Harimoto |
Women's singles details | Chen Meng China | Sun Yingsha China | Mima Ito Japan |
Women's team details | China Chen Meng Sun Yingsha Wang Manyu | Japan Mima Ito Kasumi Ishikawa Miu Hirano | Hong Kong Doo Hoi Kem Lee Ho Ching Minnie Soo Wai Yam |
Mixed doubles details | Japan Jun Mizutani Mima Ito | China Xu Xin Liu Shiwen | Chinese Taipei Lin Yun-ju Cheng I-ching |
Taekwondo
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (58 kg) details | Vito Dell'Aquila Italy | Mohamed Khalil Jendoubi Tunisia | Jang Jun South Korea |
Mikhail Artamonov ROC | |||
Featherweight (68 kg) details | Ulugbek Rashitov Uzbekistan | Bradly Sinden Great Britain | Hakan Reçber Turkey |
Zhao Shuai China | |||
Welterweight (80 kg) details | Maksim Khramtsov ROC | Saleh Al-Sharabaty Jordan | Toni Kanaet Croatia |
Seif Eissa Egypt | |||
Heavyweight (+80 kg) details | Vladislav Larin ROC | Dejan Georgievski North Macedonia | In Kyo-don South Korea |
Rafael Alba Cuba |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (49 kg) details | Panipak Wongpattanakit Thailand | Adriana Cerezo Spain | Tijana Bogdanović Serbia |
Avishag Semberg Israel | |||
Featherweight (57 kg) details | Anastasija Zolotic United States | Tatiana Minina ROC | Lo Chia-ling Chinese Taipei |
Hatice Kübra İlgün Turkey | |||
Welterweight (67 kg) details | Matea Jelić Croatia | Lauren Williams Great Britain | Ruth Gbagbi Ivory Coast |
Hedaya Malak Egypt | |||
Heavyweight (+67 kg) details | Milica Mandić Serbia | Lee Da-bin South Korea | Althéa Laurin France |
Bianca Walkden Great Britain |
Tennis
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles details | Alexander Zverev Germany | Karen Khachanov ROC | Pablo Carreño Busta Spain |
Men's doubles details | Nikola Mektić and Mate Pavić Croatia | Marin Čilić and Ivan Dodig Croatia | Marcus Daniell and Michael Venus New Zealand |
Women's singles details | Belinda Bencic Switzerland | Markéta Vondroušová Czech Republic | Elina Svitolina Ukraine |
Women's doubles details | Barbora Krejčíková and Kateřina Siniaková Czech Republic | Belinda Bencic and Viktorija Golubic Switzerland | Laura Pigossi and Luisa Stefani Brazil |
Mixed doubles details | Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova and Andrey Rublev ROC | Elena Vesnina and Aslan Karatsev ROC | Ashleigh Barty and John Peers Australia |
Triathlon
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual details | Kristian Blummenfelt Norway | Alex Yee Great Britain | Hayden Wilde New Zealand |
Women's individual details | Flora Duffy Bermuda | Georgia Taylor-Brown Great Britain | Katie Zaferes United States |
Mixed relay details | Great Britain (GBR) Jess Learmonth Jonny Brownlee Georgia Taylor-Brown Alex Yee | United States (USA) Katie Zaferes Kevin McDowell Taylor Knibb Morgan Pearson | France (FRA) Léonie Périault Dorian Coninx Cassandre Beaugrand Vincent Luis |
Volleyball
Indoor volleyball
Beach volleyball
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's beach details | Anders Mol and Christian Sørum Norway | Viacheslav Krasilnikov and Oleg Stoyanovskiy ROC | Ahmed Tijan and Cherif Younousse Qatar |
Women's beach details | Alix Klineman and April Ross United States | Mariafe Artacho del Solar and Taliqua Clancy Australia | Joana Heidrich and Anouk Vergé-Dépré Switzerland |
Water polo
Weightlifting
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
61 kg details | Li Fabin China | Eko Yuli Irawan Indonesia | Igor Son Kazakhstan |
67 kg details | Chen Lijun China | Luis Javier Mosquera Colombia | Mirko Zanni Italy |
73 kg details | Shi Zhiyong China | Julio Mayora Venezuela | Rahmat Erwin Abdullah Indonesia |
81 kg details | Lü Xiaojun China | Zacarías Bonnat Dominican Republic | Antonino Pizzolato Italy |
96 kg details | Fares El-Bakh Qatar | Keydomar Vallenilla Venezuela | Anton Pliesnoi Georgia |
109 kg details | Akbar Djuraev Uzbekistan | Simon Martirosyan Armenia | Artūrs Plēsnieks Latvia |
109+ kg details | Lasha Talakhadze Georgia | Ali Davoudi Iran | Man Asaad Syria |
Women's events
Wrestling
Men's freestyle
Men's Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
60 kg details | Luis Orta Cuba | Kenichiro Fumita Japan | Walihan Sailike China |
Sergey Emelin ROC | |||
67 kg details | Mohammad Reza Geraei Iran | Parviz Nasibov Ukraine | Frank Stäbler Germany |
Mohamed Ibrahim El-Sayed Egypt | |||
77 kg details | Tamás Lőrincz Hungary | Akzhol Makhmudov Kyrgyzstan | Shohei Yabiku Japan |
Rafig Huseynov Azerbaijan | |||
87 kg details | Zhan Beleniuk Ukraine | Viktor Lőrincz Hungary | Denis Kudla Germany |
Zurab Datunashvili Serbia | |||
97 kg details | Musa Evloev ROC | Artur Aleksanyan Armenia | Tadeusz Michalik Poland |
Mohammad Hadi Saravi Iran | |||
130 kg details | Mijaín López Cuba | Iakob Kajaia Georgia | Rıza Kayaalp Turkey |
Sergey Semenov ROC |
Women's freestyle
Changes in medals
On 18 February 2022, British runner CJ Ujah was found to have tested positive for banned substances (ostarine and S-23).[3] The British men's 4 × 100 metres relay silver medal was stripped, with Canada being promoted to silver and China taking bronze.[4]
See also
References
- ^ "Olympic Medalists | Tokyo 2020". Olympics.com. 8 August 2021. Archived from the original on 25 August 2021. Retrieved 9 August 2021.
- ^ "Rowing: Medallists by Event" (PDF). Olympics.com. 30 July 2021. p. 1. Archived from the original (PDF) on 9 August 2021. Retrieved 9 August 2021.
- ^ "Media Release. Decision rendered by the Anti-Doping Division of the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS ADD). Chijindu Ujah - Athletics" (PDF). TAS / CAS. 18 February 2022. Retrieved 18 February 2022.
- ^ Events from Sochi 2014 and Tokyo 2020 to have medals and diplomas reallocated