Harri Heliövaara
Heliövaara in 2023 | |
Country (sports) | Finland |
---|---|
Residence | Helsinki, Finland |
Born | (1989-06-04) 4 June 1989 (age 35) Helsinki, Finland |
Height | 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) |
Turned pro | 2009 |
Plays | Right-handed (two-handed backhand) |
Prize money | $1,328,545 |
Singles | |
Career record | 9–14 (at ATP Tour level, Grand Slam level, and in Davis Cup) |
Career titles | 0 |
Highest ranking | No. 194 (19 December 2011) |
Grand Slam singles results | |
Australian Open | Q1 (2012) |
French Open | Q1 (2012) |
Wimbledon | Q2 (2012) |
US Open | Q1 (2012) |
Doubles | |
Career record | 116–74 (61.1% in ATP World Tour and Grand Slam main draw matches, and in Davis Cup) |
Career titles | 5 |
Highest ranking | No. 7 (12 June 2023) |
Current ranking | No. 35 (8 April 2024) |
Grand Slam doubles results | |
Australian Open | 2R (2022, 2023, 2024) |
French Open | QF (2022) |
Wimbledon | 3R (2021, 2022) |
US Open | QF (2022) |
Other doubles tournaments | |
Tour Finals | SF (2022) |
Mixed doubles | |
Career titles | 1 |
Grand Slam mixed doubles results | |
Australian Open | 1R (2024) |
US Open | W (2023) |
Last updated on: 8 April 2024. |
Harri Heliövaara (born 4 June 1989) is a Finnish professional tennis player. His highest ranking in doubles is world No. 7, achieved on 12 June 2023 and in singles is World No. 194, achieved on 19 December 2011.
He won his first Grand Slam at the 2023 US Open mixed doubles event. In doubles he has won five ATP Tour titles, his first alongside Lloyd Glasspool at the 2021 Open 13, 15 ATP Challenger tournaments, his first in 2011 in Tashkent, Uzbekistan. He has also won 20 ITF Futures in doubles and eight ITF Futures tournaments in singles. He won the 2007 Australian Open boys' doubles title with Graeme Dyce.
A quite unusual thing about his professional tennis career, is that Heliövaara ended it in the middle of 2013, but decided to make a comeback four years later, in 2017.
Career
2021: First two titles, Wimbledon third round
Partnering Lloyd Glasspool, Heliövaara won his first ATP Tour title at the 2021 Open 13 against Sander Arends and David Pel of the Netherlands in March, and his second at the 2021 Kremlin Cup with Dutch Matwé Middelkoop in October.
2022: Two major quarterfinals and ATP Finals semifinal, ATP 500 title, top 15
Heliövaara reached two more ATP 250 finals with Glasspool at the 2022 Open Sud de France in Lyon and the 2022 Dallas Open and entered the top 50 in doubles on 28 February 2022. In May 2022, on their debut at the 2022 Italian Open (tennis), the pair reached their first quarterfinal at a Masters 1000 as alternates, defeating top seeds Joe Salisbury and Rajeev Ram en route in the first round,[1] marking their first win and a debut for Heliövaara at this level.[2]
At the 2022 French Open he reached the quarterfinals of a Grand Slam for the first time in his career with Glasspool. As a result, he moved into the top 40 at World No. 39 on 6 June 2022. The pair continued with their successful season reaching their first final on grass at the 2022 Queen's Club Championships. Next they advanced to the third round at Wimbledon for the second consecutive year.[3]
They won the biggest title at the ATP 500 2022 Hamburg European Open defeating Matwé Middelkoop and Rohan Bopanna.[4] As a result, Heliövaara reached the top 25 on 25 July 2022. At the 2022 Croatia Open Umag, they reached the semifinals defeating wildcard pair Mili Poljičak and Nino Serdarušić.[5] Next they defeated second seeds Rafael Matos and David Vega Hernández to reach their fifth final this season.[6]
At the 2022 National Bank Open the pair reached the quarterfinals of a Masters 1000 for the second time in the season where they lost to third seeds Koolhof/Skupski.[7]
Seeded 11th at the US Open they reached their second quarterfinal of a Grand Slam and first at this Major defeating 8th seeded pair of Kyrgios/Kokkinakis in three sets.[8] The pair reached their sixth final of the season at the 2022 Moselle Open.[9] As a result, Heliövaara reached the top 15 in the doubles rankings at World No. 14 on 26 September 2022.
On 4 November the pair qualified for their first 2022 ATP Finals after reaching their first Masters 1000 semifinal at the 2022 Rolex Paris Masters and Heliövaara moved to No. 12 in the rankings.[10] They qualified for the ATP finals semifinals defeating Arévalo/Rojer and Granollers/Zeballos both matches in straight sets.[11]
2023: Fourth ATP title, Three Masters quarterfinals, World No. 7, Mixed Grand Slam title
He won his fourth title with his partner Glasspool in Adelaide and reached the top 10 at No. 9 on 9 January 2023.[12] He also reached his eleventh final in Dubai with Glasspool.[13]
At the sign-in line of the US Open, Heliövarra met Anna Danilina, asked if she wanted a partner for the mixed doubles tournament, and she accepted.[14] The recently formed pair wound up winning the entire event at Flushing Meadows.[15]
2024: Fifth ATP Title
In April, Heliövaara won his fifth title with his new partner Henry Patten at the Grand Prix Hassan II defeating second seeded Austrian duo of Alexander Erler and Lucas Miedler.[16] Heliövaara and Patten also won the Madrid Challenger, defeating Guido Andreozzi and Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela in the final.[17]
In May, Heliövaara and Patten defeated first-seeded pair Andreas Mies and Neal Skupski in the final of the Turin Challenger.
Doubles performance timeline
W | F | SF | QF | #R | RR | Q# | P# | DNQ | A | Z# | PO | G | S | B | NMS | NTI | P | NH |
Current through the 2024 Miami Open.
Tournament | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | SR | W–L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Slam tournaments | ||||||
Australian Open | A | 2R | 2R | 2R | 0 / 3 | 3–3 |
French Open | A | QF | 3R | 0 / 2 | 5–2 | |
Wimbledon | 3R | 3R | A | 0 / 2 | 4–1 | |
US Open | 1R | QF | 2R | 0 / 3 | 4–3 | |
Win–loss | 2–1 | 9–4 | 4–3 | 1–1 | 0 / 10 | 16–9 |
Year-end championship | ||||||
ATP Finals | DNQ | SF | DNQ | 0 / 1 | 2–2 | |
National representation | ||||||
Davis Cup | WG1 | QR | QR | 0 / 0 | 10–5 | |
ATP Tour Masters 1000 | ||||||
Indian Wells Masters | A | A | QF | A | 0 / 1 | 2–1 |
Miami Open | A | A | QF | 1R | 0 / 1 | 2–1 |
Monte-Carlo Masters | A | A | QF | 0 / 1 | 2–1 | |
Madrid Open | A | A | 2R | 0 / 1 | 1–1 | |
Italian Open | A | QF | 2R | 0 / 2 | 3–2 | |
Canadian Open | A | QF | 1R | 0 / 2 | 2–2 | |
Cincinnati Masters | A | 2R | 1R | 0 / 2 | 1–2 | |
Shanghai Masters | NH | 1R | 0 / 1 | 0–1 | ||
Paris Masters | A | SF | SF | 0 / 2 | 5–2 | |
Win–loss | 0–0 | 7–4 | 11–9 | 0–1 | 0 / 14 | 18–14 |
Career statistics | ||||||
Tournaments | 13 | 27 | 23 | 8 | 72 | |
Titles | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Finals | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 11 | |
Win–loss | 15–10 | 49–27 | 36–23 | 6–8 | 112–74 | |
Year-end ranking | 64 | 11 | 29 | 62% |
Significant finals
Grand Slam tournaments
Mixed doubles: 1 (title)
Result | Year | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 2023 | US Open | Hard | Anna Danilina | Jessica Pegula Austin Krajicek | 6–3, 6–4 |
ATP career finals
Doubles: 14 (6 titles, 8 runner-ups)
|
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1–0 | Mar 2021 | Open 13, France | 250 Series | Hard (i) | Lloyd Glasspool | Sander Arends David Pel | 7–5, 7–6(7–4) |
Win | 2–0 | Oct 2021 | Kremlin Cup, Russia | 250 Series | Hard (i) | Matwé Middelkoop | Tomislav Brkić Nikola Ćaćić | 7–5, 4–6, [11–9] |
Loss | 2–1 | Feb 2022 | Open Sud de France, France | 250 Series | Hard (i) | Lloyd Glasspool | Pierre-Hugues Herbert Nicolas Mahut | 6–4, 6–7(3–7), [10–12] |
Loss | 2–2 | Feb 2022 | Dallas Open, United States | 250 Series | Hard (i) | Lloyd Glasspool | Marcelo Arévalo Jean-Julien Rojer | 6–7(4–7), 4–6 |
Loss | 2–3 | Jun 2022 | Queen's Club Championships, United Kingdom | 500 Series | Grass | Lloyd Glasspool | Nikola Mektić Mate Pavić | 6–3, 6–7(3–7), [6–10] |
Win | 3–3 | Jul 2022 | Hamburg European Open, Germany | 500 Series | Clay | Lloyd Glasspool | Rohan Bopanna Matwé Middelkoop | 6–2, 6–4 |
Loss | 3–4 | Jul 2022 | Croatia Open, Croatia | 250 Series | Clay | Lloyd Glasspool | Simone Bolelli Fabio Fognini | 7–5, 6–7(6–8), [7–10] |
Loss | 3–5 | Sep 2022 | Moselle Open, France | 250 Series | Hard (i) | Lloyd Glasspool | Hugo Nys Jan Zieliński | 6–7(5–7), 4–6 |
Loss | 3–6 | Oct 2022 | Stockholm Open, Sweden | 250 Series | Hard (i) | Lloyd Glasspool | Marcelo Arévalo Jean-Julien Rojer | 3–6, 3–6 |
Win | 4–6 | Jan 2023 | Adelaide International 1, Australia | 250 Series | Hard | Lloyd Glasspool | Jamie Murray Michael Venus | 6–3, 7–6(7–3) |
Loss | 4–7 | Feb 2023 | Dubai Tennis Championships, United Arab Emirates | 500 Series | Hard | Lloyd Glasspool | Maxime Cressy Fabrice Martin | 6–7(2–7), 4–6 |
Win | 5–7 | Apr 2024 | Grand Prix Hassan II, Morocco | 250 Series | Clay | Henry Patten | Alexander Erler Lucas Miedler | 3–6, 6–4, [10–4] |
Loss | 5–8 | Apr 2024 | Romanian Open, Romania | 250 Series | Clay | Henry Patten | Sadio Doumbia Fabien Reboul | 3–6, 5–7 |
Win | 6–8 | May 2024 | ATP Lyon Open, France | 250 Series | Clay | Henry Patten | Yuki Bhambri Albano Olivetti | 3–6, 7–6(7–4), [10–8] |
ATP Challenger and ITF Futures finals
Singles: 13 (8–5)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0–1 | Sep 2009 | Netherlands F5, Almere | Futures | Clay | Gregory Ouellette | 2–6, 6–3, 4–6 |
Loss | 0–2 | Oct 2009 | Thailand F5, Nakhon Ratchasima | Futures | Hard | Ádám Kellner | 6–2, 6–7(5–7), 4–6 |
Win | 1–2 | Apr 2010 | Korea F1, Seogwipo | Futures | Hard | Teodor-Dacian Crăciun | 6–4, 6–2 |
Win | 2–2 | Jun 2010 | China F5, Wuhan | Futures | Hard | Lim Yong-kyu | 6–7(5–7), 6–4, 6–0 |
Loss | 2–3 | Sep 2010 | China F7, Hangzhou | Futures | Hard | Yan Bai | 2–6, 6–4, 3–6 |
Win | 3–3 | Jan 2011 | Great Britain F2, Sheffield | Futures | Hard | Kenny de Schepper | 6–4, 5–7, 6–4 |
Win | 4–3 | May 2011 | Uzbekistan F1, Andijan | Futures | Hard | Michael Venus | 6–4, 6–4 |
Win | 5–3 | Oct 2011 | Indonesia F4, Jakarta | Futures | Hard | Daniel Yoo | 6–3, 1–0 ret. |
Win | 6–3 | Oct 2017 | Estonia F2, Tartu | Futures | Carpet | Zdeněk Kolář | 6–3, 7–5 |
Loss | 6–4 | Jan 2018 | Hong Kong F6 | Futures | Hard | Matteo Viola | 6–3, 2–6, 6–7(5–7) |
Win | 7–4 | Feb 2018 | Great Britain F2, Loughborough | Futures | Hard | Maxime Authom | 7–6(7–2), 6–4 |
Win | 8–4 | Mar 2018 | Israel F2, Ramat HaSharon | Futures | Hard | Yshai Oliel | 6–1, 6–3 |
Loss | 8–5 | May 2018 | China F5, Wuhan | Futures | Hard | Te Rigele | 5–7, 4–6 |
Doubles: 61 (36–25)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0–1 | Nov 2007 | Helsinki, Finland | Challenger | Hard | Henri Kontinen | Mikhail Elgin Alexander Kudryavtsev | 6–4, 5–7, [11–13] |
Win | 1–1 | Apr 2008 | Great Britain F6, Exmouth | Futures | Carpet | Henri Kontinen | Ralph Granbow Ken Skupski | 6–2, 6–2 |
Loss | 1–2 | Jun 2008 | Italy F18, Trieste | Futures | Clay | Tuomo Ojala | Matteo Viola Andrea Fava | 2–6, 6–4, [1–10] |
Win | 2–2 | Jul 2008 | Estonia F1, Kuressaare | Futures | Clay | Timo Nieminen | Pavel Katliarov Bogdan-Victor Leonte | walkover |
Loss | 2–3 | Aug 2008 | Tampere, Finland | Challenger | Clay | Henri Kontinen | Ervin Eleskovic Michael Ryderstedt | 3–6, 4–6 |
Win | 3–3 | Jul 2009 | Estonia F2, Kuressaare | Futures | Clay | Henri Kontinen | Mait Künnap Juho Paukku | 6–3, 6–3 |
Win | 4–3 | Oct 2009 | Thailand F5, Nakhon Ratchasima | Futures | Gard | Roman Jebavý | Matt Simpson William Ward | 6–2, 6–2 |
Win | 5–3 | Apr 2010 | Korea F2, Daegu | Futures | Hard | Adam Feeney | Hiroki Kondo Yi Chu-huan | 6–2, 6–2 |
Win | 6–3 | Jun 2010 | Norway F1, Gausdal | Futures | Hard | Juho Paukku | Fabrice Martin Riccardo Ghedin | 2–6, 6–4, [10–5] |
Win | 7–3 | Jul 2010 | Norway F2, Gausdal | Futures | Hard | Juho Paukku | Stefan Borg Carl Bergman | 6–3, 1–6, [10–7] |
Loss | 7–4 | Jul 2010 | Estonia F1, Kuressaare | Futures | Clay | Michael Ryderstedt | Andis Juška Deniss Pavlovs | 5–7, 6–7(6–8) |
Win | 8–4 | Jul 2010 | Estonia F2, Tallinn | Futures | Clay | Juho Paukku | Aleksandr Agafonov Marcel Felder | 6–3, 6–2 |
Win | 9–4 | Aug 2010 | Finland F1, Vierumäki | Futures | Clay | Juho Paukku | Filippo Leonardi Jacopo Marchegiani | 6–1, 6–4 |
Loss | 9–5 | Oct 2010 | China F8, Shanghai | Futures | Hard | José Statham | Mao-Xin Gong Zhe Li | 6–7(3–7), 6–7(6–8) |
Loss | 9–6 | Oct 2010 | Japan F9, Kashiwa | Futures | Hard | Bumpei Sato | Yuichi Ito Yi Chu-huan | 6–4, 1–6, [8–10] |
Loss | 9–7 | Oct 2010 | Japan F10, Tama | Futures | Hard | Bumpei Sato | Tasuku Iwami Hiroki Kondo | 2–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 9–8 | Jan 2011 | Great Britain F1, Glasgow | Futures | Hard | Juho Paukku | Chris Eaton Alexander Slabinsky | 7–6(7–3), 1–6, [2–10] |
Loss | 9–9 | Mar 2011 | Pingguo, China | Challenger | Hard | José Statham | Mikhail Elgin Alexander Kudryavtsev | 3–6, 2–6 |
Win | 10–9 | May 2011 | Uzbekistan F1, Andijan | Futures | Hard | Ervind Gasparyan | Andrei Vasilevski Alexander Rumyantsev | 6–4, 7–5 |
Win | 11–9 | Jun 2011 | Spain F20, Martos | Futures | Hard | Denys Molchanov | Ilya Belyaev Steven Diez | 6–3, 6–4 |
Win | 12–9 | Jun 2011 | Spain F21, Melilla | Futures | Hard | Denys Molchanov | Jamie Pulgar-Garcia Javier Pulgar-Garcia | 6–2, 7–6(7–2) |
Loss | 12–10 | Aug 2011 | Beijing, China | Challenger | Hard | Michael Ryderstedt | Sonchat Ratiwatana Sanchai Ratiwatana | 7–6(7–4), 3–6, [3–10] |
Loss | 12–11 | Aug 2011 | Astana, Kazakhstan | Challenger | Hard | Denys Molchanov | Karan Rastogi Vishnu Vardhan | 6–7(2–7), 6–2, [8–10] |
Win | 13–11 | Sep 2011 | Tashkent, Uzbekistan | Challenger | Hard | Denys Molchanov | Raven Klaasen John Paul Fruttero | 7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–3) |
Loss | 13–12 | Oct 2011 | Indonesia F5, Palembang | Futures | Hard | Hiroki Kondo | Danai Udomchoke Jimmy Wang | 0–6, 1–6 |
Loss | 13–13 | Jun 2012 | Romania F3, Bacău | Futures | Clay | Timo Nieminen | Marius Copil Victor Crivoi | 3–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 13–14 | Jul 2012 | Braunschweig, Germany | Challenger | Clay | Denys Molchanov | Mateusz Kowalczyk Tomasz Bednarek | 5–7, 7–6(7–1), [8–10] |
Loss | 13–15 | Jul 2015 | Tampere, Finland | Challenger | Clay | Patrik Niklas-Salminen | André Ghem Tristan Lamasine | 6–7(5–7), 6–7(4–7) |
Win | 14–15 | Sep 2017 | Tunisia F27, Hammamet | Futures | Clay | Evan Zhu | Luís Britto Marcelo Zormann | 6–1, 6–4 |
Win | 15–15 | Oct 2017 | Estonia F2, Tartu | Futures | Carpet | Patrik Niklas-Salminen | Evgenii Tiurnev Vladimir Polyakov | 6–1, 7–6(7–3) |
Win | 16–15 | Nov 2017 | Estonia F3, Tallinn | Futures | Hard | Patrik Niklas-Salminen | Maxime Authom Grégoire Barrère | 6–2, 6–3 |
Win | 17–15 | Feb 2018 | Great Britain F2, Loughborough | Futures | Hard | Frederik Nielsen | Luke Johnson Jack Findel-hawkins | 6–4, 6–1 |
Loss | 17–16 | Feb 2018 | Great Britain F3, Shrewsbury | Futures | Hard | Frederik Nielsen | Scott Clayton Marcus Willis | 2–6, 5–7 |
Win | 18–16 | Mar 2018 | Israel F2, Ramat HaSharon | Futures | Hard | Patrik Niklas-Salminen | Marat Deviatiarov Volodymyr Uzhylovskyi | 6–3, 6–2 |
Loss | 18–17 | Mar 2018 | Israel F3, Tel Aviv | Futures | Hard | Patrik Niklas-Salminen | Danylo Kalenichenko Volodymyr Uzhylovskyi | 5–7, 3–6 |
Win | 19–17 | May 2018 | China F5, Wuhan | Futures | Hard | Patrik Niklas-Salminen | Shintaro Imai Yuta Shimizu | 6–1, 6–7(5–7), [10–4] |
Win | 20–17 | May 2018 | China F6, Luan | Futures | Hard | Patrik Niklas-Salminen | Gao Xin Te Rigele | 6–2, 6–3 |
Win | 21–17 | Jul 2018 | Båstad, Sweden | Challenger | Clay | Henri Laaksonen | Zdeněk Kolář Gonçalo Oliveira | 6–4, 6–3 |
Win | 22–17 | Sep 2018 | Switzerland F5, Schlieren | Futures | Clay | Patrik Niklas-Salminen | David Škoch Petr Nouza | 6–3, 6–1 |
Loss | 22–18 | Oct 2018 | Fairfield, United States | Challenger | Hard | Henri Laaksonen | Sanchai Ratiwatana Christopher Rungkat | 0–6, 6–7(9–11) |
Win | 23–18 | Nov 2018 | Charlottesville, United States | Challenger | Hard | Henri Laaksonen | Toshihide Matsui Frederik Nielsen | 6–3, 6–4 |
Win | 24–18 | Jul 2019 | Amersfoort, Netherlands | Challenger | Clay | Emil Ruusuvuori | Jesper De Jong Ryan Nijboer | 6–3, 6–4 |
Win | 25–18 | Oct 2019 | Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan | Challenger | Hard | Illya Marchenko | Szymon Walków Karol Drzewiecki | 6–4, 6–4 |
Win | 26–18 | Nov 2019 | Playford, Australia | Challenger | Hard | Patrik Niklas-Salminen | Ruben Gonzales Evan King | 6–4, 6–7(4–7), [10–7] |
Win | 27–18 | Feb 2020 | Burnie, Australia | Challenger | Hard | Sem Verbeek | Luca Margaroli Andrea Vavassori | 7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–4) |
Win | 28–18 | Oct 2020 | Biella, Italy | Challenger | Clay | Szymon Walków | Lloyd Glasspool Alex Lawson | 7–5, 6–3 |
Loss | 28–19 | Oct 2020 | Barcelona, Spain | Challenger | Clay | Alex Lawson | Tristan-Samuel Weissborn Szymon Walków | 1–6, 6–4, [8–10] |
Loss | 28–20 | Oct 2020 | Lisbon, Portugal | Challenger | Clay | Zdeněk Kolář | Roberto Cid Subervi Gonçalo Oliveira | 6–7(5–7), 6–4, [4–10] |
Win | 29–20 | Nov 2020 | Bratislava, Slovakia | Challenger | Hard | Emil Ruusuvuori | Lukas Klein Alex Molčan | 6–4, 6–3 |
Loss | 29–21 | Dec 2020 | Maia, Portugal | Challenger | Clay | Lloyd Glasspool | Andrea Vavassori Zdeněk Kolář | 3–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 29–22 | Jan 2021 | Istanbul, Turkey | Challenger | Hard | Lloyd Glasspool | David Pel André Göransson | 6–4, 3–6, [8–10] |
Loss | 29–23 | Feb 2021 | Biella, Italy | Challenger | Hard | Lloyd Glasspool | Hugo Nys Tim Pütz | 6–7(4–7), 3–6 |
Win | 30–23 | Feb 2021 | Gran Canaria, Spain | Challenger | Clay | Lloyd Glasspool | Kimmer Coppejans Sergio Martos Gornés | 7–5, 6–1 |
Win | 31–23 | Oct 2021 | Barcelona, Spain | Challenger | Clay | Roman Jebavý | Nuno Borges Francisco Cabral | 6–4, 6–3 |
Loss | 31–24 | Nov 2021 | Bergamo, Italy | Challenger | Hard (i) | Lloyd Glasspool | Zdeněk Kolář Jiří Lehečka | 4–6, 4–6 |
Win | 32–24 | Nov 2021 | Roanne, France | Challenger | Hard (i) | Lloyd Glasspool | Romain Arneodo Albano Olivetti | 7–6(7–5), 6–7(5–7), [12–10] |
Loss | 32–25 | Nov 2021 | Helsinki, Finland | Challenger | Hard (i) | Jean-Julien Rojer | Alexander Erler Lucas Miedler | 3–6, 6–7(2–7) |
Win | 33–25 | Nov 2021 | Bari, Italy | Challenger | Hard | Lloyd Glasspool | Andrea Vavassori David Vega Hernández | 6–3, 6–0 |
Win | 34–25 | May 2023 | Bordeaux, France | Challenger | Clay | Lloyd Glasspool | Sadio Doumbia Fabien Reboul | 6–4, 6–2 |
Win | 35–25 | Apr 2024 | Madrid, Spain | Challenger | Clay | Henry Patten | Guido Andreozzi Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela | 7–5, 7–6(7–1) |
Win | 36–25 | May 2024 | Turin, Italy | Challenger | Clay | Henry Patten | Andreas Mies Neal Skupski | 6–3, 6–3 |
Junior Grand Slam finals
Doubles: 1 (1 title)
Result | Year | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | 2007 | Australian Open | Hard | Graeme Dyce | Stephen Donald Rupesh Roy | 6–2, 6–7(4–7), 6–3 |
References
- ^ "Kevin Krawietz/Andreas Mies March into Rome QFS | ATP Tour | Tennis".
- ^ "Two Men & A Baby, 20 Missed Calls & A Rome Quarter-final".
- ^ "Glasspool/Heliovaara Survive Blumberg/Ruud Test at Wimbledon".
- ^ "Lloyd Glasspool and Harri Heliovaara reap the rewards in Hamburg". 25 July 2022.
- ^ "Lloyd Glasspool/Harri Heliovaara March on in Umag".
- ^ "Top Seeds Simone Bolelli & Fabio Fognini Advance to Umag Final".
- ^ "Wesley Koolhof & Neal Skupski Boost Race Lead, Reach Montreal SFS | ATP Tour | Tennis".
- ^ "Wesley Koolhof and Neal Skupski Continue US Open Title Quest".
- ^ "Hugo Nys/Jan Zielinski Take Maiden Title in Metz".
- ^ "Glasspool/Heliovaara To Make Nitto ATP Finals Debut". Association of Tennis Professionals. 4 November 2022. Retrieved 4 November 2022.
- ^ "Lloyd Glasspool and Harri Heliovaara Seal SF Spot in Turin | ATP Tour | Tennis".
- ^ "Glasspool/Heliovaara Start 2023 in Style with Adelaide Triumph | ATP Tour | Tennis".
- ^ "Glasspool/Heliovaara Race into Dubai Final | ATP Tour | Tennis".
- ^ New mixed doubles team of Anna Danilina, Harri Heliovaara advance to 2023 US Open final
- ^ Anna Danilina, Harri Heliovaara win US Open mixed doubles title
- ^ "Heliovaara/Patten claim Marrakech crown; Purcell/Thompson win Houston title". 7 April 2024.
- ^ "Open Comunidad de Madrid".
External links
- Harri Heliövaara at the Association of Tennis Professionals
- Harri Heliövaara at the Davis Cup
- Harri Heliövaara's official website (in Finnish)
- Harri Heliövaara at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
- 1892: Mabel Cahill / Clarence Hobart
- 1893: Ellen Roosevelt / Clarence Hobart
- 1894: Juliette Atkinson / Edwin Fischer
- 1895: Juliette Atkinson / Edwin Fischer
- 1896: Juliette Atkinson / Edwin Fischer
- 1897: Laura Henson / D. L. Magruder
- 1898: Carrie Neely / Edwin Fischer
- 1899: Elizabeth Rastall / Albert L. Hoskins
- 1900: Margaret Hunnewell / Alfred Codman
- 1901: Marion Jones / Raymond Little
- 1902: Elisabeth Moore / Wylie Grant
- 1903: Helen Chapman / Harry F. Allen
- 1904: Elisabeth Moore / Wylie Grant
- 1905: Augusta Schultz Hobart / Clarence Hobart
- 1906: Sarah Coffin / Edward Dewhurst
- 1907: May Sayers / Wallace F. Johnson
- 1908: Nathaniel Niles / Edith Rotch
- 1909: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman / Wallace F. Johnson
- 1910: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman / Joseph R. Carpenter Jr.
- 1911: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman / Wallace F. Johnson
- 1912: Mary K. Browne / R. Norris Williams
- 1913: Mary K. Browne / Bill Tilden
- 1914: Mary K. Browne / Bill Tilden
- 1915: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman / Harry C. Johnson
- 1916: Eleonora Sears / Willis E. Davis
- 1917: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory / Irving Wright
- 1918: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman / Irving Wright
- 1919: Marion Zinderstein / Vincent Richards
- 1920: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman / Wallace F. Johnson
- 1921: Mary K. Browne / Bill Johnston
- 1922: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory / Bill Tilden
- 1923: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory / Bill Tilden
- 1924: Helen Wills / Vincent Richards
- 1925: Kitty McKane Godfree / John B. Hawkes
- 1926: Elizabeth Ryan / Jean Borotra
- 1927: Eileen Bennett Whittingstall / Henri Cochet
- 1928: Helen Wills / John B. Hawkes
- 1929: Betty Nuthall Shoemaker / George Lott
- 1930: Edith Cross / Wilmer Allison
- 1931: Betty Nuthall Shoemaker / George Lott
- 1932: Sarah Palfrey Cooke / Fred Perry
- 1933: Elizabeth Ryan / Ellsworth Vines
- 1934: Helen Jacobs / George Lott
- 1935: Sarah Palfrey Cooke / Enrique Maier
- 1936: Alice Marble / Gene Mako
- 1937: Sarah Palfrey Cooke / Don Budge
- 1938: Alice Marble / Don Budge
- 1939: Alice Marble / Harry Hopman
- 1940: Alice Marble / Bobby Riggs
- 1941: Sarah Palfrey Cooke / Jack Kramer
- 1942: Louise Brough / Ted Schroeder
- 1943: Margaret Osborne duPont / Bill Talbert
- 1944: Margaret Osborne duPont / Bill Talbert
- 1945: Margaret Osborne duPont / Bill Talbert
- 1946: Margaret Osborne duPont / Bill Talbert
- 1947: Louise Brough / John Bromwich
- 1948: Louise Brough / Tom Brown
- 1949: Louise Brough / Eric Sturgess
- 1950: Margaret Osborne duPont / Ken McGregor
- 1951: Doris Hart / Frank Sedgman
- 1952: Doris Hart / Frank Sedgman
- 1953: Doris Hart / Vic Seixas
- 1954: Doris Hart / Vic Seixas
- 1955: Doris Hart / Vic Seixas
- 1956: Margaret Osborne duPont / Ken Rosewall
- 1957: Althea Gibson / Kurt Nielsen
- 1958: Margaret Osborne duPont / Neale Fraser
- 1959: Margaret Osborne duPont / Neale Fraser
- 1960: Margaret Osborne duPont / Neale Fraser
- 1961: Margaret Court / Bob Mark
- 1962: Margaret Court / Fred Stolle
- 1963: Margaret Court / Ken Fletcher
- 1964: Margaret Court / John Newcombe
- 1965: Margaret Court / Fred Stolle
- 1966: Donna Floyd Fales / Owen Davidson
- 1967: Billie Jean King / Owen Davidson
- 1968: Mary-Ann Eisel / Peter Curtis
- 1969: Margaret Court / Marty Riessen
- 1970: Margaret Court / Marty Riessen
- 1971: Billie Jean King / Owen Davidson
- 1972: Margaret Court / Marty Riessen
- 1973: Billie Jean King / Owen Davidson
- 1974: Pam Teeguarden / Geoff Masters
- 1975: Rosemary Casals / Dick Stockton
- 1976: Billie Jean King / Phil Dent
- 1977: Betty Stöve / Frew McMillan
- 1978: Betty Stöve / Frew McMillan
- 1979: Greer Stevens / Bob Hewitt
- 1980: Wendy Turnbull / Marty Riessen
- 1981: Anne Smith / Kevin Curren
- 1982: Anne Smith / Kevin Curren
- 1983: Elizabeth Sayers Smylie / John Fitzgerald
- 1984: Manuela Maleeva / Tom Gullikson
- 1985: Martina Navratilova / Heinz Günthardt
- 1986: Raffaella Reggi / Sergio Casal
- 1987: Martina Navratilova / Emilio Sánchez Vicario
- 1988: Jana Novotná / Jim Pugh
- 1989: Robin White / Shelby Cannon
- 1990: Elizabeth Sayers Smylie / Todd Woodbridge
- 1991: Manon Bollegraf / Tom Nijssen
- 1992: Nicole Provis / Mark Woodforde
- 1993: Helena Suková / Todd Woodbridge
- 1994: Elna Reinach / Patrick Galbraith
- 1995: Meredith McGrath / Matt Lucena
- 1996: Lisa Raymond / Patrick Galbraith
- 1997: Manon Bollegraf / Rick Leach
- 1998: Serena Williams / Max Mirnyi
- 1999: Ai Sugiyama / Mahesh Bhupathi
- 2000: Arantxa Sánchez Vicario / Jared Palmer
- 2001: Rennae Stubbs / Todd Woodbridge
- 2002: Lisa Raymond / Mike Bryan
- 2003: Katarina Srebotnik / Bob Bryan
- 2004: Vera Zvonareva / Bob Bryan
- 2005: Daniela Hantuchová / Mahesh Bhupathi
- 2006: Martina Navratilova / Bob Bryan
- 2007: Victoria Azarenka / Max Mirnyi
- 2008: Cara Black / Leander Paes
- 2009: Carly Gullickson / Travis Parrott
- 2010: Liezel Huber / Bob Bryan
- 2011: Melanie Oudin / Jack Sock
- 2012: Ekaterina Makarova / Bruno Soares
- 2013: Andrea Hlaváčková / Max Mirnyi
- 2014: Sania Mirza / Bruno Soares
- 2015: Martina Hingis / Leander Paes
- 2016: Laura Siegemund / Mate Pavić
- 2017: Martina Hingis / Jamie Murray
- 2018: Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Jamie Murray
- 2019: Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Jamie Murray
- 2020: No competition (COVID-19 pandemic)
- 2021: Desirae Krawczyk / Joe Salisbury
- 2022: Storm Sanders / John Peers
- 2023: Anna Danilina / Harri Heliövaara