Grimsby Town 2006–07 football season
Grimsby Town2006–07 season |
---|
Chairman | John Fenty |
---|
Manager | Graham Rodger (sacked 6/11/06) Alan Buckley (9/11/06) |
---|
League Two | 15th |
---|
FA Cup | First Round |
---|
League Cup | First Round |
---|
Football League Trophy | Second Round |
---|
Top goalscorer | League: Peter Bore, Gary Jones, Ciaran Toner(8) All: Peter Bore, Gary Jones, Ciaran Toner(8) |
---|
Highest home attendance | 6,137 v Lincoln City (28 April 2007) |
---|
Lowest home attendance | 1,635 v Crewe Alexandra (22 August 2006) |
---|
|
Grimsby Town Football Club entered the 2006–07 season as a member of League Two for the 3rd season on the trot. The club was managed by new appointment Graham Rodger. The club is still aiming to leave Blundell Park within the next few seasons.
Fixtures and results
Friendlies
Lincolnshire Cup
Date | Opponent | Venue | Result | Attendance | Scorers |
5 Aug | Boston United
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | W 3 - 2 | - | Bore (2), Rankin |
8 Aug | Wrexham
| The Racecourse Ground, Wrexham | L 0 - 3 | - | - |
12 Aug | Bristol Rovers
| Memorial Ground, Bristol | L 0 - 1 | - | - |
18 Aug | Mansfield Town
| Field Mill, Mansfield | D 1 - 1 | - | Bore |
26 Aug | Bury
| Gigg Lane, Bury | L 0 - 3 | - | - |
1 Sep | Macclesfield Town
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | D 1 - 1 | - | Toner |
9 Sep | Walsall
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | W 2 - 1 | - | Bolland, Bore |
12 Sep | Rochdale
| Spotland, Rochdale | L 0 - 1 | - | - |
16 Sep | Chester City
| Deva Stadium, Chester | W 2 - 0 | - | Jones, Taylor |
23 Sep | Stockport County
| Edgeley Park, Cleethorpes | L 0 - 1 | - | - |
26 Sep | Hartlepool United
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | L 1 - 4 | - | Fenton |
29 Sep | Darlington
| Darlington Arena, Darlington | D 2 - 2 | - | Toner, Ravenhill |
8 Oct | Hereford United
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | W 2 - 1 | - | Jones (2) |
14 Oct | Swindon Town
| The County Ground, Swindon | L 0 - 3 | - | - |
21 Oct | Notts County
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | L 0 - 2 | - | - |
28 Oct | Peterborough United
| London Road, Peterborough | D 2 - 2 | - | Toner, Bore |
4 Nov | Milton Keynes Dons
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | L 1 - 3 | - | Ravenhill |
18 Nov | Wycombe Wanderers
| Adams Park, Wycombe | D 1 - 1 | - | Jones |
25 Nov | Accrington Stanley
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | 2 - 0 | - | Paterson, Jones |
5 Dec | Barnet
| Underhill Stadium, Barnet, London | W 1 - 0 | - | Paterson |
9 Dec | Shrewsbury Town
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | W 2 - 1 | - | Paterson (2) |
16 Dec | Lincoln City
| Sincil Bank, Lincoln | L 0 - 2 | - | - |
22 Dec | Torquay United
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | W 2 - 0 | - | Rankin, Fenton |
26 Dec | Hartlepool United
| Victoria Park, Hartlepool | L 0 - 2 | - | - |
30 Dec | Stockport County
| Edgeley Park, Cleethorpes | L 0 - 3 | - | - |
1 Jan | Rochdale
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | L 0 - 4 | - | - |
9 Jan | Chester City
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | L 0 - 2 | - | - |
15 Jan | Walsall
| Bescot Stadium, Walsall | L 0 - 2 | - | - |
20 Jan | Darlington
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | L 0 - 1 | - | - |
26 Jan | Torquay United
| Plainmoor, Torquay | L 1 - 4 | - | Paterson |
3 Feb | Boston United
| York Street, Boston | W 6 - 0 | - | Bore (3), Toner, Hunt, Paterson |
10 Feb | Bristol Rovers
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | W 4 - 3 | - | North, Whittle, Boshell, Toner |
17 Feb | Mansfield Town
| Field Mill, Mansfield | W 2 - 1 | - | Bolland, North |
20 Feb | Wrexham
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | W 2 - 1 | - | Bolland, Toner |
24 Feb | Macclesfield Town
| Moss Rose, Macclesfield | L 1 - 2 | - | Jones |
3 Mar | Bury
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | W 2 - 0 | - | North, Toner |
10 Mar | Hereford United
| Edgar Street, Hereford | W 1 - 0 | - | Bolland |
17 Mar | Swindon Town
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | W 1 - 0 | - | Toner |
24 Mar | Peterborough United
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | L 0 - 2 | - | - |
31 Mar | Notts County
| Meadow Lane, Nottingham | L 0 - 2 | - | - |
7 Apr | Milton Keynes Dons
| National Hockey Stadium, Milton Keynes | W 2 - 1 | - | Hunt, Boshell |
9 Apr | Wycombe Wanderers
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | D 2 - 2 | - | Jones, Bolland |
14 Apr | Accrington Stanley
| Crown Ground, Accrington | L 1 - 4 | - | Newey |
21 Apr | Barnet
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | W 5 - 0 | - | Jones, North (3), Fenton |
28 Apr | Lincoln City
| Blundell Park, Cleethorpes | D 0 - 0 | - | - |
5 May | Shrewsbury Town
| Gay Meadow, Shrewsbury | D 2 - 2 | - | Taylor, Fenton |
FA Cup
League Cup
League table
The four teams relegated from League One in 2005–06 would occupy the top four this season, sending Walsall, Hartlepool and Swindon back up. Bristol Rovers won the play-offs however, returning to League One after six years.
Torquay United had been both the last team to finish bottom under the old election system, and the last team to finish bottom of the League and survive due to the Conference champions not having a good enough ground. However, this season they finished bottom and dropped out of the League. They were joined by Boston United, who went into administration in the 87th minute of the season's final game (but would still have been relegated even without the 10-point administration penalty).
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: In the Football League goals scored (GF) takes precedence over goal difference (GD).
Notes:
Coaching staff
First Team squad
Squad overview
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
Appearances and goals
Loaned out player stats
Most frequent starting line-up
Most frequent starting line-up uses the team's most used formation: 4–4–2. The players used are those who have played the most games in each respective position, not necessarily who have played most games out of all the players.
Transfers
In
Pre-season
Mid-season
Out
Pre-season
Mid-season
References
Grimsby Town F.C. seasons |
---|
|
|
---|
|
National teams | |
---|
League competitions | Level 1 | |
---|
Levels 2–4 | |
---|
Levels 5–6 | |
---|
Levels 7–8 | |
---|
Levels 9–10 | - Combined Counties League (Premier, One)
- Eastern Counties League (Premier, One)
- Essex Senior League (level 9 only)
- Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West)
- Kent League (level 9 only)
- Midland Alliance (level 9 only)
- Midland Football Combination (level 10 only)
- North West Counties League (One, Two)
- Northern Counties East League (Premier, One)
- Northern League (One, Two)
- Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One)
- Sussex County League (One, Two)
- United Counties League (Premier, One)
- Wessex League (Premier, One)
- West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
- Western League (Premier, One)
|
---|
|
---|
Cup competitions | FA cups | |
---|
Football League cups | |
---|
|
---|
Other events | |
---|
|
|