2003 Davis Cup
International men's tennis tournament
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 7 February – 30 November 2003 |
Edition | 92nd |
Teams | 135 |
Champion | |
Winning nation | Australia |
← 2002 2004 → |
The 2003 Davis Cup was the 92nd edition of the most important tournament between nations in men's tennis. A total of 135 nations participated in the tournament. In the final, Australia defeated Spain at Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne, Australia, on 28–30 November, giving Australia their 28th title.[1]
World Group
Participating Teams | |||
---|---|---|---|
Argentina | Australia | Belgium | Brazil |
Croatia | Czech Republic | France | Germany |
Great Britain | Netherlands | Romania | Russia |
Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | United States |
Draw
First round 7–9 February | Quarterfinals 4–6 April | Semifinals 19–21 September | Final 28–30 November | |||||||||||||||
Bucharest, Romania (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | France | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Toulouse, France (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Romania | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S | France | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Arnhem, Netherlands (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Netherlands | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Melbourne, Australia (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Sydney, Australia (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Malmö, Sweden (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Great Britain | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Helsingborg, Sweden (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Sweden | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Sweden | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Melbourne, Australia (grass) | ||||||||||||||||||
Brazil | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Zagreb, Croatia (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Spain | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Valencia, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | United States | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Seville, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Spain | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Belgium | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Málaga, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Spain | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Spain | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Argentina | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Germany | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Argentina | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Argentina | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Ostrava, Czech Republic (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Russia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Russia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
First round losers compete in play-off ties with Zonal Group I Qualifiers.
Final
Australia 3 | Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne, Australia[2] 28–30 November 2003 Grass | Spain 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
World Group play-offs
Date: 19–21 September
Home team | Score | Visiting team | Location | Venue | Door | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 3–2 | Belgium | Pörtschach | Werzer Arena Pörtschach | Outdoor | Clay |
Canada | 3–2 | Brazil | Calgary | Stampede Corral | Indoor | Carpet |
Thailand | 1–4 | Czech Republic | Bangkok | Impact, Muang Thong Thani | Indoor | Hard |
Germany | 2–3 | Belarus | Sundern | TC Blau-Weiss Sundern | Outdoor | Clay |
Morocco | 3–2 | Great Britain | Casablanca | Complex Sportif Al Amal | Outdoor | Clay |
Netherlands | 5–0 | India | Zwolle | IJsselhallen | Indoor | Hard |
Ecuador | 2–3 | Romania | Quito | Quito Tenis Y Golf Club | Outdoor | Clay |
Slovakia | 2–3 | United States | Bratislava | National Tennis Centre | Outdoor | Clay |
- Czech Republic, Netherlands, Romania and United States will remain in the World Group in 2004.
- Austria, Belarus, Canada and Morocco are promoted to the World Group in 2004.
- Ecuador, India, Slovakia and Thailand will remain in Zonal Group I in 2004.
- Belgium, Brazil, Germany and Great Britain are relegated to Zonal Group I in 2004.
Americas Zone
Group I
- Participating Teams
- Bahamas — relegated to Group II in 2004
- Canada — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Chile
- Ecuador — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Peru
- Venezuela
Group II
- Participating Teams
- Colombia — relegated to Group III in 2004
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Haiti
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles — relegated to Group III in 2004
- Paraguay — promoted to Group I in 2004
- Uruguay
Group III
- Participating Teams
- Bolivia
- El Salvador
- Guatemala — relegated to Group IV in 2004
- Honduras
- Jamaica — promoted to Group II in 2004
- Puerto Rico — promoted to Group II in 2004
- Saint Lucia — relegated to Group IV in 2004
- Trinidad and Tobago
Group IV
- Participating Teams
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Costa Rica
- Eastern Caribbean
- Panama — promoted to Group III in 2004
- U.S. Virgin Islands — promoted to Group III in 2004
Asia/Oceania Zone
Group I
- Participating Teams
- India — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Indonesia
- Japan
- New Zealand
- Pakistan
- South Korea — relegated to Group II in 2004
- Thailand — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Uzbekistan
Group II
- Participating Teams
- China
- Chinese Taipei — promoted to Group I in 2004
- Hong Kong
- Iran
- Kazakhstan — relegated to Group III in 2004
- Lebanon
- Philippines
- Tajikistan — relegated to Group III in 2004
Group III
- Participating Teams
- Bahrain
- Kuwait — promoted to Group II in 2004
- Kyrgyzstan — relegated to Group IV in 2004
- Malaysia — promoted to Group II in 2004
- Pacific Oceania
- Qatar
- Syria
- United Arab Emirates — relegated to Group IV in 2004
Group IV
- Participating Teams
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Myanmar
- Oman — promoted to Group III in 2004
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Vietnam — promoted to Group III in 2004
Europe/Africa Zone
Group I
- Participating Teams
- Austria — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Belarus — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Finland
- Israel
- Italy — relegated to Group II in 2004
- Luxembourg
- Morocco — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Norway — relegated to Group II in 2004
- Slovakia — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Zimbabwe
Group II
- Participating Teams
- Andorra — relegated to Group III in 2004
- Bulgaria
- Ivory Coast — relegated to Group III in 2004
- Denmark
- Egypt
- Ghana — relegated to Group III in 2004
- Greece — promoted to Group I in 2004
- Ireland
- Monaco — relegated to Group III in 2004
- Poland
- Portugal
- Slovenia
- South Africa — promoted to Group I in 2004
- Tunisia
- Ukraine
- Yugoslavia
Group III
Venue I
- Participating Teams
- Algeria — promoted to Group II in 2004
- Angola — relegated to Group IV in 2004
- Armenia — relegated to Group IV in 2004
- Estonia
- Hungary — promoted to Group II in 2004
- Lithuania
- Madagascar
- Namibia
Venue II
- Participating Teams
- Azerbaijan
- Bosnia and Herzegovina — relegated to Group IV in 2004
- Cyprus
- Georgia — promoted to Group II in 2004
- Latvia — promoted to Group II in 2004
- Macedonia
- Moldova — relegated to Group IV in 2004
- Turkey
Group IV
Venue I
- Participating Teams
- Iceland — promoted to Group III in 2004
- Kenya — promoted to Group III in 2004
- Malta
- Mauritius
- Rwanda
- San Marino
- Zambia
Venue II
- Participating Teams
- Benin — promoted to Group III in 2004
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Djibouti
- Gabon
- Mali
- Nigeria
- Senegal
- Togo — promoted to Group III in 2004
- Uganda
References
- v
- t
- e
- Current champions (2023): Italy
- 1900
- 1901
- 1902
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910
- 1911
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1915
- 1916
- 1917
- 1918
- 1919
- 1920
- 1921
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020–21
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- American
- Argentine
- Australian
- Austrian
- Belarusian
- Belgian
- Brazilian
- British
- Canadian
- Chilean
- Croatian
- Cuban
- Czech
- Czechoslovak
- Danish
- Dutch
- Ecuadorian
- Finnish
- French
- German
- Hungarian
- Indian
- Indonesian
- Irish
- Israeli
- Italian
- Japanese
- Kazakhstani
- Korean
- Kosovar
- Mexican
- Montenegrin
- Moroccan
- New Zealand
- Peruvian
- Polish
- Portuguese
- Romanian
- Russian
- Serbian
- Slovakian
- South African
- Soviet
- Spanish
- Swedish
- Swiss
- Yugoslavian
- Zimbabwean