1989–90 Luxembourg National Division
Football league season
Season | 1989–90 |
---|---|
← 1988–89 1990–91 → |
The 1989–90 Luxembourg National Division was the 76th season of top level association football in Luxembourg.
Overview
It was performed in 10 teams, and Union Luxembourg won the championship.
First phase
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Avenir Beggen | 18 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 57 | 12 | +45 | 31 | Qualification to championship stage |
2 | Union Luxembourg | 18 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 38 | 17 | +21 | 27 | |
3 | CS Fola Esch | 18 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 23 | 14 | +9 | 22 | |
4 | CA Spora Luxembourg | 18 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 28 | 23 | +5 | 22 | |
5 | Jeunesse Esch | 18 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 23 | 20 | +3 | 21 | |
6 | CS Grevenmacher | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 21 | 22 | −1 | 17 | |
7 | FA Red Boys Differdange | 18 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 16 | Qualification to relegation stage |
8 | FC Aris Bonnevoie | 18 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 27 | −16 | 14 | |
9 | FC Swift Hesperange | 18 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 14 | 44 | −30 | 6 | |
10 | Alliance Dudelange | 18 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 55 | −43 | 4 |
Source: rsssf.com
Results
Home \ Away | DUD | ARI | AVE | FOL | GRE | JEU | RBD | SPO | SWI | UNI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alliance Dudelange | 1–1 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–8 | |
Aris Bonnevoie | 2–1 | 0–3 | 1–5 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 2–2 | |
Avenir Beggen | 5–2 | 6–0 | 5–0 | 3–0 | 2–3 | 2–0 | 5–0 | 2–0 | 5–0 | |
Fola Esch | 5–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 5–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | |
Grevenmacher | 4–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–3 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 0–1 | |
Jeunesse Esch | 2–1 | 1–1 | 3–4 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–4 | 4–1 | 1–0 | |
Red Boys Differdange | 6–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 4–0 | |
Spora Luxembourg | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–4 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 5–2 | 1–4 | |
Swift Hesperange | 2–2 | 0–1 | 1–5 | 0–0 | 1–4 | 2–3 | 0–5 | 1–3 | 1–3 | |
Union Luxembourg | 5–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 2–0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Second phase
Championship stage
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | BP | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Union Luxembourg | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 6 | +25 | 13.5 | 29.5 |
2 | FC Avenir Beggen | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 28 | 14 | +14 | 15.5 | 27.5 |
3 | Jeunesse Esch | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 9 | +13 | 10.5 | 26.5 |
4 | CA Spora Luxembourg | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 15 | −1 | 11 | 20 |
5 | CS Fola Esch | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 30 | −18 | 11 | 16 |
6 | CS Grevenmacher | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 41 | −33 | 8.5 | 10.5 |
Source: rsssf.com
Results
Home \ Away | AVE | FOL | GRE | JEU | SPO | UNI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Avenir Beggen | 8–3 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | |
Fola Esch | 2–4 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 0–6 | |
Grevenmacher | 0–9 | 2–2 | 0–3 | 1–4 | 1–4 | |
Jeunesse Esch | 3–1 | 1–0 | 7–2 | 2–0 | 0–3 | |
Spora Luxembourg | 3–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | |
Union Luxembourg | 0–1 | 4–0 | 7–0 | 2–2 | 4–2 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Relegation/Promotion stage
Group A
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FA Red Boys Differdange | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 8 | +22 | 25 |
2 | FC Swift Hesperange | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 27 | 13 | +14 | 21 |
3 | FC Olympique Eischen | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 24 | −11 | 12 |
4 | FC Victoria Rosport | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 24 | −7 | 12 |
5 | FC Etzella Ettelbruck | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 21 | −8 | 9 |
6 | FC Wiltz 71 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 27 | −10 | 7 |
Source: rsssf.com
Results
Home \ Away | ETZ | OLY | RBD | SWI | VIC | WIL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Etzella Ettelbruck | 1–1 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 1–4 | 3–2 | |
Olympique Eischen | 2–2 | 2–6 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 3–2 | |
Red Boys Differdange | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 7–2 | 3–1 | |
Swift Hesperange | 2–0 | 6–1 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 4–1 | |
Victoria Rosport | 2–1 | 4–0 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 1–4 | |
Wiltz 71 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 2–6 | 3–1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group B
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Aris Bonnevoie | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 11 | +18 | 25 |
2 | FC Progrès Niedercorn | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 13 | +10 | 19 |
3 | AS Differdange | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 16 |
4 | FC Koeppchen Wormeldange | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 24 | −11 | 13 |
5 | Alliance Dudelange | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 10 |
6 | CS Pétange | 10 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 23 | −13 | 3 |
Source: rsssf.com
Results
Home \ Away | DUD | ARI | DIF | KOE | PÉT | PRO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alliance Dudelange | 0–2 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
Aris Bonnevoie | 2–0 | 2–0 | 7–1 | 1–1 | 3–2 | |
AS Differdange | 3–0 | 1–4 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 4–0 | |
Koeppchen Wormeldange | 3–2 | 2–5 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | |
Pétange | 1–1 | 1–3 | 2–4 | 1–2 | 1–1 | |
Progrès Niederkorn | 2–0 | 3–0 | 4–2 | 4–0 | 5–1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
References
- Luxembourg - List of final tables (RSSSF)